New Channel "RUSTAVI 2" started on eutelsat 36B @36e

shawl_who

Regular Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2015
Messages
361
Reaction score
297
Points
63
Age
34
My Satellite Setup
SES7, Yahsat 1A, Yamal 54.9e, express am33 @103e, eutelsat 36b
My Location
New Delhi, India
"RUSTAVI 2" started on eutelsat 36B @36e!

Good to see some chnls starting on the eurasian beam.
Marao, comedy tv and now rustavi2.
Earlier, this beam was almost dead... finally coming to some life :)



shawl1.jpg

shawl4.jpg

A/S edit - pics put onto forum properly instead of the imagur site
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,642
Reaction score
10,203
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Any chance of resizing future screen grabs to 1024*768ish please? On slow broadband the full size pics are taking FOREVER to load!
 

shawl_who

Regular Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2015
Messages
361
Reaction score
297
Points
63
Age
34
My Satellite Setup
SES7, Yahsat 1A, Yamal 54.9e, express am33 @103e, eutelsat 36b
My Location
New Delhi, India
Because thats virtually all we ever get asked for when Indian / Pakistan members want help with fringe reception :D (Although as your internet speeds have improved over the years the number of questions has reduced dramatically)

Have a look in the Indian sub continent section - its FILLED with questions on how to get adult content! :-rofl2

Any chance of resizing future screen grabs to 1024*768ish please? On slow broadband the full size pics are taking FOREVER to load!

And I thought India was having slower broadband connections. :D

Yes, sure will reduce the pic resolution from next time. ;)
 

AndyX

Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2005
Messages
322
Reaction score
340
Points
63
Location
Scotland
My Satellite Setup
TM-F3/5
Octagon SF4800
Octagon SX88
Fibo Gregorian 1.2m
Motec Positioner
Inverto c120 twin LNB
My Location
Central Scotland
Thanks shawl who. Blind scan did not pick it up but manual scan did. 7.9db here in Scotland.
 

Archived-1

Persona non grata
Joined
Apr 14, 2007
Messages
7,570
Reaction score
8,587
Points
113
My Location
uk
"RUSTAVI 2" started on eutelsat 36B @36e!

Gud to see some chnls starting on d eurasian beam.
Marao, comedy tv and now rustavi2.
Earlier, this beam was almost dead... finally coming to some life :)

Thanks I am getting this fine, it would also be nice if you would upload pictures to our server please,

Any chance of resizing future screen grabs to 1024*768ish please? On slow broadband the full size pics are taking FOREVER to load!

If I am posting one picture I will resize it to 500x500 if I am posting two/more I now resize them to 370x500 both examples below:), if any help is needed uploading to our server/resizing shout up and we will help you through it:)
DSCN8948.JPG DSCN8949.JPG DSCN8950.JPG
 

pontiend

Contibruter
Joined
Dec 12, 2007
Messages
2,876
Reaction score
3,379
Points
113
Age
78
Location
South Yorkshire
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
south yorkshire
Getting it fine here.98%
TBS 6925 100cm Dish.

RUSTAVI2_0360 11484_V_2525_20150708_232027.jpg
 

shawl_who

Regular Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2015
Messages
361
Reaction score
297
Points
63
Age
34
My Satellite Setup
SES7, Yahsat 1A, Yamal 54.9e, express am33 @103e, eutelsat 36b
My Location
New Delhi, India
Thanks I am getting this fine, it would also be nice if you would upload pictures to our server please,

I usually update on 3-4 other forums as well. There, the only options to upload pics, is through such image sharing websites.
It would be tedious on my part, first to upload on those sites, and then on your server. :)
 

Archived-1

Persona non grata
Joined
Apr 14, 2007
Messages
7,570
Reaction score
8,587
Points
113
My Location
uk
Well it would be nice if you could, your reports are very much welcome, but we do have a rule that pictures are uploaded to our server, pictures have an habit of disappearing on file sharing sites and makes post/threads useless, it only takes seconds once you get used to it :).
 

shawl_who

Regular Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2015
Messages
361
Reaction score
297
Points
63
Age
34
My Satellite Setup
SES7, Yahsat 1A, Yamal 54.9e, express am33 @103e, eutelsat 36b
My Location
New Delhi, India
Let me know how its to be done.
 

Archived-1

Persona non grata
Joined
Apr 14, 2007
Messages
7,570
Reaction score
8,587
Points
113
My Location
uk
Let me know how its to be done.

Hi shawl hope this helps :),

Resizing pictures.

The easiest way I have found download and install this,

http://microsoft-powertoys-image-resizer.en.softonic.com/?ab=0

Once installed highlight the pictures you want to resize,
DSCN8979.JPG

Once highlighted right click and you will get a list,


DSCN8980.JPG
Click on Resize Pictures
DSCN8981.JPG

Input the setting as above and click ok, job done :),

Uploading to our server,


This should help :). click upload a file
1-jpg.79834

Now choice the location of your pictures and highlight the pictures you want to upload, and click open


2-jpg.79835
3-jpg.79836


Now click thumbnail/full image :)

4-jpg.79837



Hope this helps and if you need any further help please ask :)
 

shawl_who

Regular Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2015
Messages
361
Reaction score
297
Points
63
Age
34
My Satellite Setup
SES7, Yahsat 1A, Yamal 54.9e, express am33 @103e, eutelsat 36b
My Location
New Delhi, India
Thx for the elaborative depiction. ;)
 
Top