Satellites in Dubai

buset07

Member
Joined
May 31, 2008
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
None
My Location
UAE
I live in Dubai, and I'm interested to setup a satellite dish. Every I ask the engineer about satellites, they all say that I can only get Nilesat, Arabsat, and Hotbird.
When I asked which Hotbird, i.e. Hotbird 6, 7A, or 8, they just say Hotbird. And when I asked whether I can get channels from Astra, they say that the signal is too slow.

Maybe someone could tell me :
1. a list of satellites that I can get from Dubai
2. is it true that Astra signal is too weak ?
3. the diameter of a satellite dish and the number of LNB to support that list of satellites


Thanks for sharing the info.
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
Hi,

Have a look on Lyngsat mate, the satellite footprints for most is shown on there. If you look at the Astra one in particular, you can check out the foortprints for yourself.:)


Nilesat and Arabsat are not too bad anyway, my favourite 2 satellites.:)

How many LNBs you would need depends whether you went for a motorised or fixed dish setup.

Robbo:)
 

buset07

Member
Joined
May 31, 2008
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
None
My Location
UAE
I've already checked that site. Anyone who lives in Dubai can confirm whether we can get channels from Astra ? Thanks.
 

skull

satellite freak
Joined
Dec 31, 2004
Messages
40
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
46
Website
www.rdi-sat.com
My Satellite Setup
4x100 cm televe's dishes,with echostar quad lnb's, INNOVATIVE I.P, humax, echolink fta and kaon receivers. super jack h2h motor.
My Location
Persian gulf
buset07 said:
I've already checked that site. Anyone who lives in Dubai can confirm whether we can get channels from Astra ? Thanks.

sorry bro....none of the satellites from the astra group r available or receivable here in dubai....the signal is not only weak but is close to nothing even with a 2 m dish.....

...and hot bird?...u will get all of them....may be u will miss one but u will get around 1700 chanels.....offcourse they include fta. encrypted and data channels.....the other satellites which r available here r eutelsat w3 and w6, thicom, ******, yamal, pas 10[ intelsat], asiasat 2 and 3 s, lot of insats, nss 6, eurobird [ i donot know exactly the no and some more.....
 

buset07

Member
Joined
May 31, 2008
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
None
My Location
UAE
skull,

By checking from lyngsat, all satellites you mention are on different locations. If I want to get all channels from those satellites, how many satellite dish and LNB do I need ? As a new in this area, if I want just to get channels from Hotbird, Nilesat, and Eutelsat W3 and W6, again do I need 3 satellite dishes with each 1 LNB ? What sould be the diamenter of the satellite dish ? Thanks.
 

sashi002

Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2008
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
41
My Satellite Setup
I have Hotbird, Arabsat and Nilesat
My Location
UAE, Dubai
have you solved your problem regarding the satellite?
 

HB13DISH

Retired Mod
Joined
Aug 13, 2007
Messages
3,764
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
75
My Location
Middle East - Israel
sashi002 said:
have you solved your problem regarding the satellite?

A stellite motor might help, but I think that a dish larger than 1.0m might be too heavy for it, so next option is an actuator suitable to the specific dish size.
A dish with several LNBs might also work. I have seen here one dish for HotBird 13E, Amos 4W and Nilesat 7W.
 

amr_20

Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2007
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
34
My Satellite Setup
arion
www.asd.com
My Location
egypt
i think u can get nilesat 7w 400 channel fta only
and arabsat 350 channel fta only
and hotbird 1300 channel

u need 3 lnb and dish 1.2m
 

sashi002

Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2008
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
41
My Satellite Setup
I have Hotbird, Arabsat and Nilesat
My Location
UAE, Dubai
what about astra? actually I was looking for the German bouquet and I thought they have here some sorta card like “premier” which I can just put into my receiver
Where can I find it?
thanks
 

HB13DISH

Retired Mod
Joined
Aug 13, 2007
Messages
3,764
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
75
My Location
Middle East - Israel
You will need a large dish for Astra. size in my location at least 1.8m to catch some of the channels.
Hot Bird has several FTA German channels.
Also Eurobird 9E, but they are all encrypted (Kabelkiosk)
 

moridark_back1

Regular Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2008
Messages
129
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
DM500 &DM88HD & humax5400z&
zone2 & 1.5m dish
My Location
oxfordshire
you can not get astra 1 in Dubai you will need dish size more than 3m
 

freddy666

Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2008
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
42
My Satellite Setup
what setup
My Location
UAE
buset07 said:
I live in Dubai, and I'm interested to setup a satellite dish. Every I ask the engineer about satellites, they all say that I can only get Nilesat, Arabsat, and Hotbird.
When I asked which Hotbird, i.e. Hotbird 6, 7A, or 8, they just say Hotbird. And when I asked whether I can get channels from Astra, they say that the signal is too slow.

Maybe someone could tell me :
1. a list of satellites that I can get from Dubai
2. is it true that Astra signal is too weak ?
3. the diameter of a satellite dish and the number of LNB to support that list of satellites


Thanks for sharing the info.

IF YOU ARE IN DUBAI JUST CALL [fieldset=Admin]number removed[/fieldset]
HE WILL GUIDE YOU:-rock
 

sashi002

Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2008
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
41
My Satellite Setup
I have Hotbird, Arabsat and Nilesat
My Location
UAE, Dubai
hi freddy
we didnt get the chance to see that no you have posted
maybe you can type it in words
will this guy help regarding the german channels?
what about the card thing? do they have cards like in germany ?

thanks in advance
 

FERS

Member
Joined
Apr 19, 2011
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
39
My Satellite Setup
ASTRA
My Location
UAE
I guys,

any new about astra in dubai, i just arrived and i would like to put it at home...any shop available in dubai to help me??

Thanks
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
48,884
Reaction score
9,737
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Basically you can forget any of the Astra fleet - you are really too far east.

You might have some success with a very big dish indeed, but folk in the Middle East / Israel area struggle with them
 

FERS

Member
Joined
Apr 19, 2011
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
39
My Satellite Setup
ASTRA
My Location
UAE
Hi, what about Astra 3B?

Have you checked? I have seen that it is possible...

Have a look on this web and press the mouse over middle east

_http://www.satbeams.com/footprints?beam=6253

Moderation Note: please do not post live links to outside sites
 
Top