Setting Default Channel on a multiple Sky + Setup

iwelsh

Member
Joined
Jul 25, 2008
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
60
My Satellite Setup
SMATV using a combination of 11 Sky + and Freeview Boxes. Each box broadcasts a single channel which is then distrubuted to TVs on campus
My Location
Grantham, Lincs, UK
We have 11 SK+ boxes each tuned to a single channel. The feeds from these boxes and some other Freeview boxes are then distributed arround the campus.

Each Sky+ box has been programmed to start-up on a particular channel. How can we change this 'default' channel?

Thanks in advance.

Regards
Ian
Harlaxton College
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,039
Reaction score
387
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
Northants, Midlands UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Welcome,

You require to re-programme the SMC's ( satellite master Controllers ).

As it's a SMATV system, I recommend you get a professional in to do this. I've done plenty but it's too time consuming to explain. Also with Sky+ it would be a good idea to make sure the SMC's are Version 2.

.........assuming you have professional SMC's for your box resets. Won't reset the freeview receivers.

Satman :)
 

iwelsh

Member
Joined
Jul 25, 2008
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
60
My Satellite Setup
SMATV using a combination of 11 Sky + and Freeview Boxes. Each box broadcasts a single channel which is then distrubuted to TVs on campus
My Location
Grantham, Lincs, UK
Thanks for the info.

Yes we have SMCs (not sure which version). I'll contact our supplier. I thought it might be something we could do via the Sky+ box.

Regards
Ian
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,310
Reaction score
1,629
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
It is a fairly straightforward process to set the channels to an alternative, but is done on the SMC module.
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,039
Reaction score
387
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
Northants, Midlands UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Lets hope their not pin locked :D
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,039
Reaction score
387
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
Northants, Midlands UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Attached file.

SM :)
 

leon roual

Member
Joined
May 13, 2009
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
8 sky recivers, multi switch, 2x smc,
My Location
cumbria uk
I work for my father installing tv aerials & sky. my father is off ill & i need infomation on how to set sky master controllers as I have not learned about this yet.

I understand how to connect them & understand how they work, im just not sure if there is anything I need to do to with the smc itself.

kind regards

leon roual
 
Top