Simple Question #1: Elevation Adjustment

LoungeLizard

Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2008
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
Skyline Satellite Dish (60cm), Skyline DSR4000 Digital Salellite Receiver, LG 42LF66 (42" Flat Screen LCD television),
LG HT353SD 5.1 DVD Home Cinema System.
My Location
Runcorn, Cheshire, UK.
I'm trying to set the elevation on my Satellite Dish to 22.8 Degrees.

Problem is that the scale on the adjustment arc goes from 20 to 90.

20 makes the dish point slightly downwards.
22.8 also makes the dish point slightly downwards.:confused
40 makes the dish point straight ahead.
90 makes the dish point over half-way to vertical.

Please could someone explain how the recommended elevation of 22.8 relates to the Satellite Dish's elevation scale reading?
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,081
Reaction score
1,455
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
I would not rely on setting the dish elevation by the scale on the dish, better to set it approximately and use either a meter or your TV screen to slowly pan the dish until you see a signal.
 

LoungeLizard

Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2008
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
Skyline Satellite Dish (60cm), Skyline DSR4000 Digital Salellite Receiver, LG 42LF66 (42" Flat Screen LCD television),
LG HT353SD 5.1 DVD Home Cinema System.
My Location
Runcorn, Cheshire, UK.
Thank you, Rolf; I shall try this tomorrow.

I've got a signal strength meter, a MODEL:4640 SAT Finder. The 'REC' and 'LNB' ends are clearly labelled, it's got a series of LEDs to indicate strength, and a -/+ screw adjuster.

To use this, I'm guessing that I:-

(1) Switch on Television, Receiver and 5V supply to Dish.
(2) Connect Meter at any convenient point between the Dish and the Receiver with Sat. co-ax (in practice, this will be close to Dish!).
(3) Line up the Dish to approximately the right direction.
(4) Waggle the Dish's Elevation, Azimoth and Skew in turn; and fix at each maximum.
(5) If I get no LEDs then turn up adjuster, if I get all LEDs then turn down adjuster.
(6) Remove meter, reconnect, job done.

Is that right / any further tips?
 

Park Royal

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2006
Messages
364
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
80
My Satellite Setup
Smart lnb, 1m Gibby dish, Stab motor, TM5200D receiver, 57east to 61west. DTT from Sudbury. Virgin Media broadband.
My Location
So called capital of Suffolk, UK.
Ref "Waggle the Dish's Elevation, Azimot"
No! You move the dish a little at at time and leave for approx 10 seconds to see if the receiver/sat meter gets a lock. If not, then another small movement and wait agai, etc etc.
Waggle a dish about:-rofl2! You are trying to catch a signal that is generated approx 40000kms away in space. It is similar to trying to see a spotlight from a distance of 25000 miles.
Parky:)
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,081
Reaction score
1,455
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Yes, all dish movements should be slow, although the little inline meters do respond immediately. You will still then need to go back to the receiver and scan a transponder to ensure that you have found the correct satellite.
 

LoungeLizard

Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2008
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
Skyline Satellite Dish (60cm), Skyline DSR4000 Digital Salellite Receiver, LG 42LF66 (42" Flat Screen LCD television),
LG HT353SD 5.1 DVD Home Cinema System.
My Location
Runcorn, Cheshire, UK.
Thank you Park & rolf.

Well I've had a good go at this with some success, got a good response on meter to adjusting Azimut & Elevation, though the Skew position didn't seem to affect the meter reading much! The Skew appears to have just 5 ganged positions.

Unfortunately there's still no picture on the Television, though the Televison screen displays information about the Astra 2A B 28.2E Satellite. There is also a flashing 'No Signal!' message. If I disconnect the aerial completely from the Television then this flashing 'No Signal!' message becomes a constant 'No Signal!' message.

Anything else to try?
 

mhku

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 8, 2005
Messages
4,712
Reaction score
20
Points
38
My Satellite Setup
TM Nano ~ sg2100
My Location
Midlands
Is the dish pointing at 28.2E? Have you tried adjusting it's position (left or right)?
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,081
Reaction score
1,455
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
No signal messages can often be a television generated message, meaning that the aerial is disconnected, or there is nothing connected to the scart socket, so make sure that you can see the menu from the satellite receiver on screen.

I'm a little confused as to what you are seeing, can you take some photos and attach them?
 

LoungeLizard

Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2008
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
Skyline Satellite Dish (60cm), Skyline DSR4000 Digital Salellite Receiver, LG 42LF66 (42" Flat Screen LCD television),
LG HT353SD 5.1 DVD Home Cinema System.
My Location
Runcorn, Cheshire, UK.
I tried to upload the piccies direct but I got a 'security tag missing' or something message.

There are 3 piccies, 1 is of the whole Television screen, 1 is of the Dish installation, 1 is of the view from the Dish (in case there are obstacles).

Actually, looking at the photo of the Dish installation, it looks to me like it's pointing in a slightly different direction to the other 2 dishes in the upper flats (which are professionally installed). Will go out and have another go.
 

Attachments

  • 3146266430233_0_ALB1.jpg
    3146266430233_0_ALB1.jpg
    40.6 KB · Views: 82
  • 6265266430233_0_ALB2.jpg
    6265266430233_0_ALB2.jpg
    56.6 KB · Views: 90
  • 3146266430233_0_ALB.jpg
    3146266430233_0_ALB.jpg
    35.3 KB · Views: 96

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,513
Reaction score
3,797
Points
113
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
1.2Mtr Polar MTG yes it has been on the arc for 35 years and is now fixed on 13 East using two pairs of rusty molegrips. Unlike me they never groan but always perform.
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
Looks like you are pointing at Astra 1 at 19 East or Hotbird at 13 East, not Astra 2 at 28.2 East, which explains why there is no signal on BBC1, :)
Don't worry you are not the first and you will not be the last to make that mistake;)

I have uploaded the pictures for you and deleted the live link
 

LoungeLizard

Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2008
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
Skyline Satellite Dish (60cm), Skyline DSR4000 Digital Salellite Receiver, LG 42LF66 (42" Flat Screen LCD television),
LG HT353SD 5.1 DVD Home Cinema System.
My Location
Runcorn, Cheshire, UK.
Success!:)

I adjusted the Satellite Dish to something closer to the other 2 on the building; and, after fine-tuning, found an even stronger signal on the meter.

And, Hay Presto, I straight away got a good picture on the Television.

I am very grateful for the comments on this thread, Thank you.

Only slight disappointment is that there is no (UK) Channel 4 or Channel 5; though there is Film 4. Is this correct?

Now I'm getting the hang of it, is there another Satellite I can receive that does have Channel 4 and 5?
 

bigtee

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2006
Messages
465
Reaction score
18
Points
18
Age
35
My Satellite Setup
Sky; Raven 90 multi-LNB 1W,5E, 7E, 9E, 13E 16E, 19E, 28E; 60cm Triax dish on Moteck SG2100 motor; Various Receivers
My Location
Kent, UK
You can get channel 4 now by scanning 10729 V 22000 (edited: the channel will be labelled 8350); channel 5 should be available later in the year hopefully.
 

LoungeLizard

Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2008
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
Skyline Satellite Dish (60cm), Skyline DSR4000 Digital Salellite Receiver, LG 42LF66 (42" Flat Screen LCD television),
LG HT353SD 5.1 DVD Home Cinema System.
My Location
Runcorn, Cheshire, UK.
bigtee said:
You can get channel 4 now by scanning 10729 V 22000 (edited: the channel will be labelled 8350); channel 5 should be available later in the year hopefully.

How do I do that, bigtee? (or anyone)
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,513
Reaction score
3,797
Points
113
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
1.2Mtr Polar MTG yes it has been on the arc for 35 years and is now fixed on 13 East using two pairs of rusty molegrips. Unlike me they never groan but always perform.
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
LoungeLizard said:
How do I do that, bigtee? (or anyone)

simply scan the frequency 10729 Vertical 22000 5/6 and you should find it but its name will be 8350
 

bigtee

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2006
Messages
465
Reaction score
18
Points
18
Age
35
My Satellite Setup
Sky; Raven 90 multi-LNB 1W,5E, 7E, 9E, 13E 16E, 19E, 28E; 60cm Triax dish on Moteck SG2100 motor; Various Receivers
My Location
Kent, UK
To scan go into receiver menu and try to find out how it is structured; remember that the satellite to scan is Astra 2 at 28e --- using the parameters previously given. Sorry, cant be more help immediately which is because I don't know the menu structure of the particular receiver.
 

LoungeLizard

Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2008
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
Skyline Satellite Dish (60cm), Skyline DSR4000 Digital Salellite Receiver, LG 42LF66 (42" Flat Screen LCD television),
LG HT353SD 5.1 DVD Home Cinema System.
My Location
Runcorn, Cheshire, UK.
Well thanks guys for the last few posts.

I managed to find a menu screen with the following options / information:

Satellite: Astra 2A, B, 28.2E
TP Index: 1/77
TP Frequency: 10729 MHz
Symbol Rate: 22000 Ks/s
Polarity: V
Scan Mode: All
Network Search: Off
Signal Intensity: 57%
Signal Quality: 74%

Obviously, some of the above only got those values after I'd input them from the advice on this thread.

After fiddling about some more, some new channels appeared (at least I never noticed them before):
0326 - EfiAd
0327 - E4+ 1
0328 - E4

Questions:
(1) Is E4 the same as Channel 4?
(2) What is the TP Index? I couldn't seem to adjust this in a useful way from 1/77.

I am happy to say Channel 0328 (E4) is working and it does look like Channel 4.


Edit:
To answer my own question, E4 is not the same as Channel 4, it is a film version. However, I have got Channel 4 on another Channel number 0331 (or something). Weirdly, it wasn't named 'Channel 4' is was given some strange number like '8437' (or something). However, I tried it and it was, in deed, Channel 4 so I have renamed it...errr...Channel 4. Why wasn't it called that in the first place?
 

tomthebomb1968

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2008
Messages
693
Reaction score
1
Points
18
Age
52
My Satellite Setup
VU+ Duo 250gig/ DreamElite BH 1.3.2 Multiboot

Dreambox 500s-(clone) / DM-600

Relook 400s 160 Gig-/SifTeam 1.93 e enigma

Foretec 90cm Dish with Nikkai Diseqc Motor- 2 sky+ receivers fixed 28.2 east.
My Location
Newtownabbey, near Belfast, Northern Ireland
i think the tp index is the number of transponders stored on your box for the satellite. I think there are over 100 transponders for 28.2e now. When the box is scanning the 1/77 should go upto sequentially to 77/77 when scanning has finished.
 
Top