Sky Freeview Gran Canaria Help Please

mattrisby79

Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2008
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
42
My Satellite Setup
under 2 metre dish standard freeview sat set up NOT SKY DIGITAL
My Location
Playa Del Ingles Gran Canaria
Hi Guyz,

I am a bit of a newbie with experiance of UK systems.

I live in an apartment block in Gran Canaria, I can not get to the dish that provides our satellite feed however, I am currently using a cheap (Strong 6155 FTA) Receiver.

I can pick up two satellites

Astra 1e-2c 19.2
and
Astra 2a, 2b, 2d

Both with full signal level and pretty much half quality.

The options int he settings are as follows

Satelitte
LNB
Dish Position - Fixed
Freq
Polarization
Symbol Rate
Scan Mode -FTA-All
Network Search

I have done scans on both satellites and it comes up with about 500 channels however the only english ones are the usual Sky News and CNN.

Am I able to use this setup (dish-box etc) to pick up Sky Digital FTA from the UK?

Would using a Sky Branded Box make picking up the channels any easier?

If the dish is big enough and the LNB of good quality should I already be able to view some of the free to view channels from SKY?

When the box preforms a scan it seems to Skip the frequencys that I have found SKY to transmit from, would this be the box being in error or the fact that I just would not be able to view the channels from my location and setup?

I know its a lot of questions but I am popping back to the UK next week and if I need a different box that would be my best time to get it.

Any help would be really appriciated :)

Please help I miss my tele lol any channels would be great Im not asking for every channels Sky Digital has to offer just SOME in english :)

To recap I cant NOT get on the roof, the dish looks big from the road (more than 1.5 not as big as 3 i wouldn't think)

Think thats the gist of it lol many thanks guyz look forward to your comments

Matt:-doh!
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,126
Reaction score
1,489
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
The chances are that you can only actually see one satellite, 19.2 East. Just because your receiver shows a signal when looking at one transponder from a satellite, doesn't mean that you can see it, as satellites operate with similar frequencies.
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,034
Reaction score
383
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Also for Astra2d transmissions your apartment block would require a dish in the region of 3Mtrs which of course you may have.

When your on Sl<y news, reading the data freq etc would tell us a fair bit.

Your Strong 6155 FTA receiver will function here for bbc freesat without problems :)
 

mattrisby79

Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2008
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
42
My Satellite Setup
under 2 metre dish standard freeview sat set up NOT SKY DIGITAL
My Location
Playa Del Ingles Gran Canaria
When I am on the Astra 1e-2c 19.2 satellitee Sky News Reads as;

Freq 11596 V
Symbol Rate 22000
Pola V

Then three sets of numbers

0305
0306
0131

Signal Level Very High
Quality Very High

On the other satellite Astra 2a,2b,2d Sky News does not show up in the EPG however a lot of familiar Sky Digital Channels do however the ones i have looked at are scrambled, there are also a lot of channels for Canal+ which I know to be the Spain version of SKY

Hope this helps
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
mattrisby79 said:
I have done scans on both satellites and it comes up with about 500 channels however the only english ones are the usual Sky News and CNN.

Yep those two channels are on both 28E and 19E, but if these are the only english channels you get, them most likely the dish is on 19E.

Take a note of the frequency you get them on and check lyngsat.


EDIT,Posted at the same time.

YES, you are on 19.2E., You should also be getting BBC World news on the same transponder.
 

Muad'Dib

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 27, 2008
Messages
61
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
Fibo's 60, SF75, 90, 120 (motorized),
Triax Unique MF,
DVB-S2 cards
My Location
Germany
That means nothing really, all that info could be already stored from a previous receiving dish/unit.

You only have astra 1 on 19e, accept it.
 

mattrisby79

Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2008
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
42
My Satellite Setup
under 2 metre dish standard freeview sat set up NOT SKY DIGITAL
My Location
Playa Del Ingles Gran Canaria
Yes right I do get BBC World,

When I swap to the other satellite through the Strong FTA i again get about 500+ channels some Sky Digital ones but they are scrambled.

Am I not able to get any Sky Free to Air ?
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
To get channels from two satellites you would either need 2 dishes or two LNBs, and of course dish/es that are large enough. In the receiver, the Diseqc 1.0 setting would also have different ports assigned to them.

If you delete all the channels in the 28E list, and do a rescan, see what channels you get then, I think probably more 19E ones instead.
 

mattrisby79

Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2008
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
42
My Satellite Setup
under 2 metre dish standard freeview sat set up NOT SKY DIGITAL
My Location
Playa Del Ingles Gran Canaria
I am not sure how, but in my box settings there is a list of about 30 sats, only two of them have signals (the Astras mentioned above) when I do a scan I get different channels on each Satelitte.

I am selecting Astra 1e-2c 19.2 doing a scan and getting a set of channels then I clear that scan and switch the setting to Astra 2a,2b,2d and do a rescan again with a whole new set of channels
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,034
Reaction score
383
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
What channels are you getting on the Astra 2 setting? (include a few)
 

BLUEPLATINUM

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 4, 2003
Messages
951
Reaction score
102
Points
43
Age
57
Location
Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
My Satellite Setup
ITSarria LTE Internet, 2 X SKY HD, Invacom C120 quad LNB, Raven 2.4m offset dish, TDT (Spanish freeview)
My Location
Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
If I understand you correctly, you have two separate satellite feeds to your aparment.

Concentrating on the 28.2E one (which is where SKY comes from), there are many, many free to air stations in English on that satelite. The fact you are not seeing them suggests that neither feed is actually pointing there.

If you want to test with a Sky box then you can try mine (as long as you are in Maspalomas) - it's too far to Puerto Rico. Just let me know.

BTW - Sky news on 28.2 E has adverts, the one at 19.2E fills in with screens of news captions during the ad breaks.
 

mattrisby79

Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2008
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
42
My Satellite Setup
under 2 metre dish standard freeview sat set up NOT SKY DIGITAL
My Location
Playa Del Ingles Gran Canaria
Hi Blue,

Thanks for your reply and kind offer,

The channels I can "receive" but are scrambled are the like of Animal channel, national geo etc.

I am wondering if just because the box states that it is point to Astra X Y Z it may well mean it is only point to one of them?

Not too sure this is all very frustrating and confusing lol Oh I miss the days of sitting in Norwich and watching SKY ONE lol

Any ideas please feel free to let me know :)

Many thanks again

Matt
 

BLUEPLATINUM

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 4, 2003
Messages
951
Reaction score
102
Points
43
Age
57
Location
Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
My Satellite Setup
ITSarria LTE Internet, 2 X SKY HD, Invacom C120 quad LNB, Raven 2.4m offset dish, TDT (Spanish freeview)
My Location
Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
Matt,

I am confused by your reply.

You need to forget the channels preprogrammed into your receiver. They mean nothing if the dish is not pointing the right way.

How many sat feeds do you have coming into the apartment? Is anyone else in the block receiving Sky?

If the dish is less than 2m but bigger than 80cm then there is a good chance it is for German TV and is not pointing at Astra 2.

If you have a south facing balcony you can probebly get away with putting in your own dish - as long as it is not visible from the road the communidad is unlikely to know it is there. You can quite a few channels with an 80cm dish including all the BBCi feeds details of which you can find _http://www.bbc.co.uk/cgi-perl/whatson/search/daylist.cgi?service_id=10001&day=Saturday
 
Top