Sky Guide Clock Setting

spud1962

Member
Joined
Oct 18, 2003
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Website
Visit site
Can anyone please help !

I have noticed that the clock displayed on my Sky Guide has
suddenly lost about half an hour. How do i reset it
so that the correct time and appropriate programmes
are displayed ?
 

philip24

Regular Member
Joined
Oct 18, 2003
Messages
44
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Website
Visit site
Try leaving it on Sky News for a while. It's most probably been on Eurobird. Do you watch stuff that's on Eurobird?
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,081
Reaction score
1,455
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Hi Phil, must confess I couldn't understand why it may have been off on the clock, particularly as it is not a user adjustable item.

Hadn't thought of the Eurobird option. :)

PS. Welcome to the forum
 

Razor

Retired Mod
Joined
Sep 30, 2002
Messages
1,319
Reaction score
0
Points
0
My Location
Ireland
If you do an Astra Scan it should reset everything.

services
system setup
01, select
down to new install, select
when the signal meter comes up press select and look for Astra Scan.

This will reset the clock.
 

Razor

Retired Mod
Joined
Sep 30, 2002
Messages
1,319
Reaction score
0
Points
0
My Location
Ireland
BTW Philip24 is also corect, if left on s/news even on standby it will reset.

He also puts in some good posts on DS.
 

spud1962

Member
Joined
Oct 18, 2003
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Website
Visit site
Thanks for the options folks!
Problem has now been sorted..
Well, ALL i did was - switch the box off at the mains for a minute, then switch back on... the time is displayed
correctly..so simple (ho hum!) ;-)
 
Top