Sky in Gran Canaria

Giff

Member
Joined
Jun 24, 2008
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
51
My Satellite Setup
3 M dish SKY UK
for 4 users
My Location
Gran Canaria
We are trying to sort out a problem on a Sky dish system in .
A mixture of lack of knowledge on my part and a inherited system with no information.

The Dish is 3M and feeds 4 apartments, the original owners had a full subscription which has run out.
We use it for the free channels including radio.
It has a Thomson Sky box model 2.78a with operating system 1.2 Safe and software Ver 3.4.4b.
It is set for 11.788 V 27.5 2/3 for most channels including BBC but 10.832 H 22.0 5/6 for ITV.

We don’t get very good reception except for BBC news 24 and most radio stations.

We know it did receive London magic radio but no longer.

The local bars all seam to have a small dish but able to show all the English football from Sky sports with good reception.

We have been unable find out which satellite it is set to receive from or what other potential setting we could have, that may improve reception on TV and radio.

Any advice or guidance would be helpful.
Not able to get any information from the local person who looks after it.

Thanks
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
Hi, the bar would have its dish pointed at 28E, the same place yours was/is. The difference is many of the Sky subscription channels are available in the Canaries with a small dish. For example Sky Sports 2 is on this beam:-

http://www.lyngsat-maps.com/maps/astra2b_south.html

Most of the UK terrestrial channels are however transmitted on Astra 2D, which is focussed on the UK, which is why you have a 3m dish installed presumably. Also you should be able to receive from Eurobird1 (28.5E) no problem.

I would assume that your 3m dish is big enough for 2D, and just needs re-alignement or perhaps an LNB replacement, but one of the other members who has 1st hand experience in your neck of the woods would be able to say yes or no though.

Robbo:)
 

Giff

Member
Joined
Jun 24, 2008
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
51
My Satellite Setup
3 M dish SKY UK
for 4 users
My Location
Gran Canaria
Thanks for this, to add as it is a shared system I cannot have the dish realigned.
The original owner had a small dish with full Sky subscription but due to poor reception they with a few others invested in the larger dish.
Later they sold to us.
Still unsure what other options and set up frequencies we could have to pick other channels or are there any others?

Giff
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
What channels are the others getting?

When I say re-aligned, I mean aligned properly on the same satellite it is on now. This site _http://www.astra2d.com/spain.htm suggests that in the Canary Islands a 2.4M channel Master dish should be sufficient for Astra 2D, so I would hazard that your 3m should do too if set up optimally.

The full complement of channels on 28E are shown here:-

http://www.lyngsat.com/28east.html

Presumably, you would like to receive all the Free ones if possible.

It may be an idea to avoid complications with using a Sky Digibox, and just get a regular FTA satellite receiver.
 

BLUEPLATINUM

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 4, 2003
Messages
951
Reaction score
102
Points
43
Age
56
Location
Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
My Satellite Setup
ITSarria LTE Internet, 2 X SKY HD, Invacom C120 quad LNB, Raven 2.4m offset dish, TDT (Spanish freeview)
My Location
Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
PM and I will come down and help you. I am in UK now but will be back home on Saturday.

In the meantime, I haved a couple of observations/questions:::::

1. Can you check flysat. You should be able to receive all the FTA channels on Astras 2A South beam, 2B South beam and 2C as these only require an 80cm dish. What channels that are NOT on those beams can you receive (if any) and what other channels CAN you receive?

2. I am not familiar with your box. New Thomson's and the PACE 2600C1 are good for fringe reception. This can be very important and is just as important as dish size and LNB.

3. Do the other three flats only get the same channels as you or are they getting additional ones?

Post your obs. and we may be able to help on here.

IMHO it is good to have a digibox. But with a FTA receiver you will get 8 BBCi feeds (for Wimbledon, Saturday football etc.) and (currently) ITV1 and ITV2+1.
 

gpage24

Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2008
Messages
34
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
sky,Showtime,Supersports,Art,1.2 meter dish,Lacuna mk4 meter,Horizon ,satcatcher,
My Location
canary islands
Would a different lnb do any better for me, currently is a illusion .2lnb fitted does a .3 work any better or is there such a thing as a .5 ? forgive my little knowlage
 

BLUEPLATINUM

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 4, 2003
Messages
951
Reaction score
102
Points
43
Age
56
Location
Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
My Satellite Setup
ITSarria LTE Internet, 2 X SKY HD, Invacom C120 quad LNB, Raven 2.4m offset dish, TDT (Spanish freeview)
My Location
Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
gpage24 said:
Would a different lnb do any better for me, currently is a illusion .2lnb fitted does a .3 work any better or is there such a thing as a .5 ? forgive my little knowlage
Theoretically, the LOWER the number the better. WHen I got my dish INVACOM and MTI 0.3 db LNBs were the recommended. I am not sure what the latest thinking is.
 

trigger

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Nov 28, 2004
Messages
680
Reaction score
53
Points
28
Age
51
Location
Puerto del Carmen, Lanzarote
My Satellite Setup
30W, 27.5W, 7W, 0.1W
4.8E, 9E, 13E, 19E, 23.5E, 26E, 28E
Technomate 5402HD super
Bein Sports on 25.5E
FTE Mini S2T HD Analyser
Horizon HD S2 sat meter
My Location
Lanzarote, Canary Islands
The lower the noise figure the better but beware some manufacturers quote low figures that are a bit "unreal".

We really need to assertain what make of dish it is.

1. Do you know or can see a manufacturers name?
2. Is it a round dish or oval (taller than wide)?
3. Does it have outer petals fitted?
4. Can you post a picture?

Or just post back with a description as detailed as possible.


Cheers

Dez
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
BLUEPLATINUM said:
PM and I will come down and help you. I am in UK now but will be back home on Saturday.

He can't PM you as his post count is too low. Giff you need to enable V-card so that yourr contact details can be downloaded.:)
 

BLUEPLATINUM

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 4, 2003
Messages
951
Reaction score
102
Points
43
Age
56
Location
Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
My Satellite Setup
ITSarria LTE Internet, 2 X SKY HD, Invacom C120 quad LNB, Raven 2.4m offset dish, TDT (Spanish freeview)
My Location
Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
Robbo71 said:
He can't PM you as his post count is too low. Giff you need to enable V-card so that yourr contact details can be downloaded.:)
Well that's daft isn't it? How is he supposed to contact anyone ? :confused
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
BLUEPLATINUM said:
Well that's daft isn't it? How is he supposed to contact anyone ? :confused

He enables V-card download as I just said.:) He can then be contacted. Alternatively you can PM him your email. Let us know how you get on though if you do see the system.:)
 

Giff

Member
Joined
Jun 24, 2008
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
51
My Satellite Setup
3 M dish SKY UK
for 4 users
My Location
Gran Canaria
Thanks to all for the info and help. Re PM & V Card?!!
I will need to investigate how.
Currently back in the UK for the summer and to sell house, but family may be going out for holidays and take there own Sky card.
The Dish is a solid and round, I am told imported from the US about 5 years ago, no name I know of other than the advert of the installers name.
The Thomson box is also about 5 years old and was tweeted to improve reception.
The others users were all English and all received all channels with good reception via local subscription or using UK sky card.

Several moves on and now we are the only UK users the others are German and Scandinavian, not meet them all.
Not sure what the other new owners are doing about reception.
We recently had the Dish alignment rechecked following a storm and had stabilising tie rods fitted to stop it moving in the wind.

I am thinking it is the frequency settings the guy put it on may not be the ones to get the best, possibly as we would not agree to retake up the subscription, previously owner was paying 1,000 E a year.
They had to do a reset up as we had lost power for a long time and lost all settings.

Blueplatinum, could you please PM me

Thanks
Giff
 

BLUEPLATINUM

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 4, 2003
Messages
951
Reaction score
102
Points
43
Age
56
Location
Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
My Satellite Setup
ITSarria LTE Internet, 2 X SKY HD, Invacom C120 quad LNB, Raven 2.4m offset dish, TDT (Spanish freeview)
My Location
Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
Giff said:
Blueplatinum, could you please PM me

Thanks
Giff
I tried, but I just get this:::
Giff has chosen not to receive private messages or may not be allowed to receive private messages. Therefore you may not send your message to him/her.

If you are trying to send this message to multiple recipients, remove Giff from the recipient list and send the message again
 

PaulR

Dazed and Confused Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
17,465
Reaction score
3,574
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
-----------See sig-----------
My Location
Wirral, NW UK and Vaucluse, France.
Giff hasn't been a member for long enough to make PMs. He will have to enable his Vcard so that you can see his email address.
 

Giff

Member
Joined
Jun 24, 2008
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
51
My Satellite Setup
3 M dish SKY UK
for 4 users
My Location
Gran Canaria
Blueplatinum, I had allowed but it seems not long enough a member to receive direct contacts hence done the V-Card as suggested which I will be able to pick up from.
Thanks
Giff
 

BLUEPLATINUM

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 4, 2003
Messages
951
Reaction score
102
Points
43
Age
56
Location
Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
My Satellite Setup
ITSarria LTE Internet, 2 X SKY HD, Invacom C120 quad LNB, Raven 2.4m offset dish, TDT (Spanish freeview)
My Location
Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
Giff. I am trying to work out how to view your v-card, nothing is showing in your profile. As soon as I work it out I'll contact you.
 

Giff

Member
Joined
Jun 24, 2008
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
51
My Satellite Setup
3 M dish SKY UK
for 4 users
My Location
Gran Canaria
Blueplatinum, sorry but I don’t know why you can not make contact, it seams to be set up.
Giff
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,507
Reaction score
3,797
Points
113
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
1.2Mtr Polar MTG yes it has been on the arc for 35 years and is now fixed on 13 East using two pairs of rusty molegrips. Unlike me they never groan but always perform.
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
BLUEPLATINUM said:
Giff. I am trying to work out how to view your v-card, nothing is showing in your profile. As soon as I work it out I'll contact you.


Possibly a problem with your PC
Click on the name Giff in the left hand panel click on view public profile
click on contact info
download Vcard
 

BLUEPLATINUM

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 4, 2003
Messages
951
Reaction score
102
Points
43
Age
56
Location
Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
My Satellite Setup
ITSarria LTE Internet, 2 X SKY HD, Invacom C120 quad LNB, Raven 2.4m offset dish, TDT (Spanish freeview)
My Location
Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
I give up. PM me when you have enough posts. In the meantime, if you have anyquestions I will answer them here :)
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
48,909
Reaction score
9,749
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Giffs vcard is working fine - I can see his email addy no problem

Click on his user name, then View Profile on the drop down. Click on the contact tab, then the vcard link
 
Top