sky movies hd - not all movies hd?

tothbros

Member
Joined
May 18, 2012
Messages
250
Reaction score
75
Points
28
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
150cm Gibertini, Andrews (CM) feedhorn, LNB: C120 flange Invacom QDF-031, Sky+HD box
My Location
Budapest, Hungary
i have just noticed while watching iron man 3 on sky premiere hd that is wasnt hd...checked the tv guide and to my surprise: the title was white (as opposed to orange), meaning not hd.
then i started to look around and saw that tomorrow night the new star trek film on sky premiere hd is also not hd.

now, i am aware that on various hd movie channels some (older) films are not hd. but surely, these brand new films should have an hd version.
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,109
Reaction score
9,826
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
I guess it depends on who has the rights to show the hd movies. Its quite possible for Sky to have rights to only show the "sd" versions.
 

hexah

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 7, 2009
Messages
2,632
Reaction score
591
Points
113
Age
14
My Satellite Setup
motorized Gibertini 85cm, fixed dishes from 1m to 64cm, generic FTA HD RX, TBS DVB-S2 PC card, a pile of bits and pieces
My Location
Hadrians Wall
Sounds like the Trade Descriptions Act 1968 could apply here . . .
 

tothbros

Member
Joined
May 18, 2012
Messages
250
Reaction score
75
Points
28
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
150cm Gibertini, Andrews (CM) feedhorn, LNB: C120 flange Invacom QDF-031, Sky+HD box
My Location
Budapest, Hungary
wierd thing is i went to on demand, and there i was able to start watching iron man 3 in hd (in the sky movies section).
 

smoggy07

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Aug 20, 2008
Messages
945
Reaction score
384
Points
63
Age
37
My Satellite Setup
Sky minidish and Sky + HD 250gig Anytime+ box with full ish appart from sports and movies, Dreambox DM500s clone (Pli Jade3 max var F/W), Motorised 1.1Meter Dish
My Location
middlesbrough, teesside, northeast coast, uk
Sounds like the Trade Descriptions Act 1968 could apply here . . .
Agreed, if they are advertising the latest releases in HD and are showing them in SD I think trading standards would be interested in investigating
 

tothbros

Member
Joined
May 18, 2012
Messages
250
Reaction score
75
Points
28
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
150cm Gibertini, Andrews (CM) feedhorn, LNB: C120 flange Invacom QDF-031, Sky+HD box
My Location
Budapest, Hungary
right now on sky premiere hd the star trek into darkness film is not hd...the sky tv guide correctly shows it as non-hd...however, the 8pm showing of the same film is already shown as hd...very strange
 
Top