SKy plus is not recording- help

bromhead

Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2008
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
45
My Satellite Setup
living abroad using sky plus, set up own dish etc. just need a little advice.
My Location
Europe
HI, Im living in France and have set up my sky dish and have a full signal. I have the correct two cables etc, sorry my terminology is not so good! I have the sky mix so paying enough subscription but when i press record i have a message that comes up to say i need to upgrade my subscription. I have contacted sky and all they say is that is activated and should work but it still doesnt, please help as im pulling my hair out!! Thanks
 

BLUEPLATINUM

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 4, 2003
Messages
951
Reaction score
102
Points
43
Age
57
Location
Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
My Satellite Setup
ITSarria LTE Internet, 2 X SKY HD, Invacom C120 quad LNB, Raven 2.4m offset dish, TDT (Spanish freeview)
My Location
Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
bromhead said:
HI, Im living in France and have set up my sky dish and have a full signal. I have the correct two cables etc, sorry my terminology is not so good! I have the sky mix so paying enough subscription but when i press record i have a message that comes up to say i need to upgrade my subscription. I have contacted sky and all they say is that is activated and should work but it still doesnt, please help as im pulling my hair out!! Thanks
I have has similar problems in the past. Two things to try which have worked for me in the past...

1/ Go to SERVICES 4 0 1 SELECT and do a Full System reset.

2/ If you have a VOIP system then plug the modem from the SKY+ into your ATA and get it to call home (assuming you have a UK VOIP number) by doing a "New Installation" from the same menu.

Good luck.
 

bromhead

Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2008
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
45
My Satellite Setup
living abroad using sky plus, set up own dish etc. just need a little advice.
My Location
Europe
HI,
Thanks for your swift reply, i dont have a telephone line or internet will this be the reason its not working? The lights on the front of the box dont do anything either is this normal, i was thinking maybe the box is faulty??
 

BLUEPLATINUM

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 4, 2003
Messages
951
Reaction score
102
Points
43
Age
57
Location
Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
My Satellite Setup
ITSarria LTE Internet, 2 X SKY HD, Invacom C120 quad LNB, Raven 2.4m offset dish, TDT (Spanish freeview)
My Location
Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
bromhead said:
HI,
Thanks for your swift reply, i dont have a telephone line or internet will this be the reason its not working? The lights on the front of the box dont do anything either is this normal, i was thinking maybe the box is faulty??
In theory the call back is not required, but then in theory the box should record without Sky's intervention these days.

Try the Full System Reset, if that fails I can't help - sorry.
 

bromhead

Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2008
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
45
My Satellite Setup
living abroad using sky plus, set up own dish etc. just need a little advice.
My Location
Europe
HI Thanks again for yor help but i cannot find 'full system reset in the services. I went into servicecs then picture settings and sounds setting etc and reset those but cannot find anything regarding a full system reset, and im really quite nifty with the remote! any more help would be greatly appreciated as still can't record etc.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,126
Reaction score
1,489
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Services, system setup, type in 0, 1, then press select, that will gain you access to the installer menu.
 

bromhead

Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2008
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
45
My Satellite Setup
living abroad using sky plus, set up own dish etc. just need a little advice.
My Location
Europe
Hi ,Thanks so much ill try this and let you know!!! Fingers crossed!
 

dxsat

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Jun 22, 2005
Messages
745
Reaction score
70
Points
28
Age
67
Website
skyinmadrid.com
My Satellite Setup
Snap's setup: (In Spain) Humax HDR, Prodelin 1.8m dish + Invacom QDF-031 + CM feed, (In UK) CallFlow VDSL + EE 4G, Sky Q, YouView HD, Mac OSX, iOS
My Location
UK: Tonbridge, Kent. Spain: Madrid.
Your receiver has probably missed its activation signal, either through poor reception or being switched off at the the right time. Call Sky and get them to send it again. It's not likely to be cured with system reset, and bear in mind this will erase all recordings. Doing a planner rebuild (from the installer menu) sometimes helps with 'no signal' messages, but I have never been able to fix no Sky + recording from this menu.
 

bromhead

Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2008
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
45
My Satellite Setup
living abroad using sky plus, set up own dish etc. just need a little advice.
My Location
Europe
HI,

Thanks for the email i tried last night to do the total reset and housekeeping etc but no change! :confused So i guess ill have to contact Sky yet again, this will be the 5th time arrrgghh, does this happen regulary?? Anyway thankyou all for your help much appreciated!!
 

mongrel1951

Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2009
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
70
My Satellite Setup
80cm dish, quad LNB
SKY+ digibox [pace]
Windows XP
My Location
French Alps
Hi, I've just joined the forum looking for help with the same issue as bromhead. I had been using SKY+ recording quite happily in France until recently. The problem seems to have been triggered by the recent issue of new viewing cards by SKY.

I upgraded my UK box with no problem. Anticipating problems I then took my UK box to France on my next visit. The viewing card upgrade on the French box [identical PACE box to UK] worked for normal reception but recording failed with the message "recording selection failed".

I switched in the UK box but got the same results. I'm now back iin the UK where the French box is working perfectly.

Call me cynical but I'm suspicious of SKY and suspect they have found a way of locking the functionality. Why or how is beyond me.

Any suggestions would be most welcome. I have a chum who can try the full system reset for me and will ask him to try it.

All advice welcome.

Alun
 
Top