Sky reception

kirit

ASBO Club Member - Persona non grata
Joined
Apr 11, 2005
Messages
23
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
39
My Satellite Setup
TRIAX 1.5M DISH
DREAMBOX 5620S
tripple LNB- 19,28.2, 13e
now actively CS
My Location
Harrow, Middlesex, Greater London
im having pretty similar problems. but im using an original sky minidish and the coax length is 10metres at most.

HOWEVER, i am using the dish with a dreambox 5620s as opposed to orig sky digibox. i never had problems with picture break-up with the original sky digibox, but have always had probs with picture break-up on the dreambox.

and for those who have sussed it yes- there is no local card in the dreambox and yes it is connected to my router and yes i am watching sky on it. the only problem is the picture keeps breaking up.
 

kirit

ASBO Club Member - Persona non grata
Joined
Apr 11, 2005
Messages
23
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
39
My Satellite Setup
TRIAX 1.5M DISH
DREAMBOX 5620S
tripple LNB- 19,28.2, 13e
now actively CS
My Location
Harrow, Middlesex, Greater London
im using an original sky minidish and the coax length is 10metres at most.

HOWEVER, i am using the dish with a dreambox 5620s as opposed to orig sky digibox. i never had problems with picture break-up with the original sky digibox, but have always had probs with picture break-up on the dreambox.

and for those who have sussed it yes- there is no local card in the dreambox and yes it is connected to my router and yes i am watching sky on it. the only problem is the picture keeps breaking up.

is there a remedy?
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,080
Reaction score
1,455
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Do the free to air channels break up?


Have deleted two of your other near identical posts, please post in one section and wait.
 

iceman

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2003
Messages
744
Reaction score
3
Points
18
Age
60
My Satellite Setup
3.0m Motorised Channel Master + 4 fixed dish Amstrad_DRX890C
DM7020s,DM800se
UNOHM EP314 PROMAX TV Explorer
My Location
Kyrenia - NORTH CYPRUS
kirit said:
im having pretty similar problems. but im using an original sky minidish and the coax length is 10metres at most.

HOWEVER, i am using the dish with a dreambox 5620s as opposed to orig sky digibox. i never had problems with picture break-up with the original sky digibox, but have always had probs with picture break-up on the dreambox.

and for those who have sussed it yes- there is no local card in the dreambox and yes it is connected to my router and yes i am watching sky on it. the only problem is the picture keeps breaking up.

If you are card sharing and your internet connection has packet loses then that is the reason for picture breakups on your dreambox ..
 

kirit

ASBO Club Member - Persona non grata
Joined
Apr 11, 2005
Messages
23
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
39
My Satellite Setup
TRIAX 1.5M DISH
DREAMBOX 5620S
tripple LNB- 19,28.2, 13e
now actively CS
My Location
Harrow, Middlesex, Greater London
sorry rolfw
yes FTA channels break up eg BBC1 etc as often as "other" channels

iceman- i am CS- so how can i resolve the packet losses problem as the picture break-up happen constantly on the dreambox- on all channels

thanks to all those assisting me
 

iceman

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2003
Messages
744
Reaction score
3
Points
18
Age
60
My Satellite Setup
3.0m Motorised Channel Master + 4 fixed dish Amstrad_DRX890C
DM7020s,DM800se
UNOHM EP314 PROMAX TV Explorer
My Location
Kyrenia - NORTH CYPRUS
If FTA channels break as well as encrypted ones, that throws my theory out the window.
Sounds like you are suffering from a low signal situation...I noticed you said,same signal will not give any problems on a skybox.This could just be simply down to the fact that dreambox tuners are very poor.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,080
Reaction score
1,455
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Can you try the free to air channels with no EMU enabled and see if they still break up.
 

kirit

ASBO Club Member - Persona non grata
Joined
Apr 11, 2005
Messages
23
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
39
My Satellite Setup
TRIAX 1.5M DISH
DREAMBOX 5620S
tripple LNB- 19,28.2, 13e
now actively CS
My Location
Harrow, Middlesex, Greater London
so just check on common interface right?
 

kirit

ASBO Club Member - Persona non grata
Joined
Apr 11, 2005
Messages
23
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
39
My Satellite Setup
TRIAX 1.5M DISH
DREAMBOX 5620S
tripple LNB- 19,28.2, 13e
now actively CS
My Location
Harrow, Middlesex, Greater London
ok ive run a scan on common interface, and found the FTA channels are totally fine. theres no picture break-up at all

my guess is its to do with the data packet, its clearly not the signal prob- so what next?
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,080
Reaction score
1,455
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
I'll move this now to the Dreambox section, as it is purely down to communication between the box and the server. :) Unfortunately, I know nothing at all about this side of things. :)

Have you tried using different Emulators?
 

kirit

ASBO Club Member - Persona non grata
Joined
Apr 11, 2005
Messages
23
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
39
My Satellite Setup
TRIAX 1.5M DISH
DREAMBOX 5620S
tripple LNB- 19,28.2, 13e
now actively CS
My Location
Harrow, Middlesex, Greater London
the problem is that because i am doing CS- i needs the GBox to allow me to do CS to get sky on 28.2. However, im also doing CS for channels which are on hotbird and on astra 19e.

my friend who is supplying me with the channels told me that Gbox would be the best CAM which is why i havent any others.

of course if this is a data packet problem- any solutions would be welcome
 

iceman

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2003
Messages
744
Reaction score
3
Points
18
Age
60
My Satellite Setup
3.0m Motorised Channel Master + 4 fixed dish Amstrad_DRX890C
DM7020s,DM800se
UNOHM EP314 PROMAX TV Explorer
My Location
Kyrenia - NORTH CYPRUS
rolfw said:
Have you tried using different Emulators?

More like different ISP to solve data loss problems M8..Clearly there is communication problem between box & server.
 

kirit

ASBO Club Member - Persona non grata
Joined
Apr 11, 2005
Messages
23
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
39
My Satellite Setup
TRIAX 1.5M DISH
DREAMBOX 5620S
tripple LNB- 19,28.2, 13e
now actively CS
My Location
Harrow, Middlesex, Greater London
iceman said:
If you are card sharing and your internet connection has packet loses then that is the reason for picture breakups on your dreambox ..

ok so if it has packet losses how do i resolve it
 

kirit

ASBO Club Member - Persona non grata
Joined
Apr 11, 2005
Messages
23
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
39
My Satellite Setup
TRIAX 1.5M DISH
DREAMBOX 5620S
tripple LNB- 19,28.2, 13e
now actively CS
My Location
Harrow, Middlesex, Greater London
thats strange BT is my ISP- surely they should have the best connections- they own all the lines in UK

so how do i resolve the problem- deal with the dreambox or my friends server?
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,080
Reaction score
1,455
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
I guess that there could also be a problem if the server host is connection to too many share clients.

PS. GBox is not the only game in town, you may have more luck with one of the other emulators.
 

lucifer1

Member
Joined
Mar 19, 2008
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
40
My Satellite Setup
satellite and computer setup
My Location
United Kingdom
That is a good question, I have the same problem :)
 

kirit

ASBO Club Member - Persona non grata
Joined
Apr 11, 2005
Messages
23
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
39
My Satellite Setup
TRIAX 1.5M DISH
DREAMBOX 5620S
tripple LNB- 19,28.2, 13e
now actively CS
My Location
Harrow, Middlesex, Greater London
does your picture break up as well lucifer?

any pointers rolfw- how warm would i be if i said CCAM?
 

lucifer1

Member
Joined
Mar 19, 2008
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
40
My Satellite Setup
satellite and computer setup
My Location
United Kingdom
I'm using CCcam 2.0.4 and is the same. I know that 2.0.8 is the latest is that gona change anything?
 

kirit

ASBO Club Member - Persona non grata
Joined
Apr 11, 2005
Messages
23
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
39
My Satellite Setup
TRIAX 1.5M DISH
DREAMBOX 5620S
tripple LNB- 19,28.2, 13e
now actively CS
My Location
Harrow, Middlesex, Greater London
well im using Gbox- and both our pictures are breaking up- so that throws the CAM theory out of the window. from what i understand my version of Gbox is pretty recent

unless theres another cam out there which will solve this problem of broken pictures
 

dago

Regular Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2004
Messages
190
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
71
hi m8's, most soft cambs can be use or card share, as long as
newcs_1.50 is loaded with the cam, as for gbox; there are many
flavours, 1.47, 1.50,iit s't work,try another.
regards
 
Top