Sky Remote No Work!

homerjay

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2003
Messages
382
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
41
My Satellite Setup
Spiderbox 9000HD, Super DARK MOTOR, 80cm Dish, SKY+ HD, HTPC w/7MC
My Location
Chorley, Lancs
Just replaced the batteries in my sky remote and the damn thing dunt work anymore!

Found some instruction for a sky navigator but they dunt work either:

1. Press "tv" button on the Sky Navigator

2. Press and hold down "select" and the yellow button together for about 2 seconds, until the red LED on the Sky Navigator flashes twice.

3. Press "1"

4. Press "select", the LED on the Sky Navigator will flash twice

To reset your Sky Navigator to operate a Sky Digibox carry out steps 1 and 2 and in step 3 press "0".

Any idea's

cheers
 

denis1501

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 13, 2003
Messages
483
Reaction score
57
Points
28
Age
53
Location
Lazio, Italy
My Satellite Setup
1.25m offset dish for Astra 2 28deg. using Inverto Black Ultra 0.3 quad lnb, Amstrad Sky+ HD, 80cm dish for Hotbird, Sky Italia, Tivùsat, Lenovo Ideapad Z570, 10 mbits broadband.
My Location
Sunny Italy
homerjay said:
Just replaced the batteries in my sky remote and the damn thing dunt work anymore!

Found some instruction for a sky navigator but they dunt work either:

1. Press "tv" button on the Sky Navigator

2. Press and hold down "select" and the yellow button together for about 2 seconds, until the red LED on the Sky Navigator flashes twice.

3. Press "1"

4. Press "select", the LED on the Sky Navigator will flash twice

To reset your Sky Navigator to operate a Sky Digibox carry out steps 1 and 2 and in step 3 press "0".

Any idea's

cheers

You could always buy a brand new one m8. They are widely available for around a tenner.
regards
D.
 

homerjay

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2003
Messages
382
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
41
My Satellite Setup
Spiderbox 9000HD, Super DARK MOTOR, 80cm Dish, SKY+ HD, HTPC w/7MC
My Location
Chorley, Lancs
i suppose, but that aint the point, the thing is only 6 month old and i need to work now...

I dont think its broke it just needs setting... Does anyone please know how though?
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,010
Reaction score
1,418
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Sorry Homerjay, is this a standard Sky remote and are you trying to get it to work with a TV?
 

homerjay

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2003
Messages
382
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
41
My Satellite Setup
Spiderbox 9000HD, Super DARK MOTOR, 80cm Dish, SKY+ HD, HTPC w/7MC
My Location
Chorley, Lancs
Neh probs rolfw.


Its a standard remote, i have 2 exactly the same, one with slx tv-link.

It works fine with the TV, i can program it so it does so.

But as soon as i press the sky button, none of the buttons work...

What is it with me and strange problems this week!

Looks like i am gonna have to give in and buy a new one, GUTTED!
 

homerjay

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2003
Messages
382
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
41
My Satellite Setup
Spiderbox 9000HD, Super DARK MOTOR, 80cm Dish, SKY+ HD, HTPC w/7MC
My Location
Chorley, Lancs
Sorted it, took batteries out, left it for 24hrs, stuck em back in and everything is tickety boo!
 
Top