Skybox F3 bug fix?

aceb

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 2, 2007
Messages
1,537
Reaction score
842
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Prof Tuner 7301 /
1.25m Gibertini + Inverto B.Ultra/C1W, Moteck H180, 68.5E-67W Ku/C-Band /
1.8m Precision PF + ESX241/Inverto Black Pro, 66E-63W Ku/C-band /
2.4m Fortec Star+Titanium C1W/Pride plate, 49E-58W
My Location
Sussex
One of the bugs in the software that I could never get over was the inability for the F3 to move to a position further than 60° either side of local south. Anything up to this limit was fine both in USALS or Diseqc but any further and the dish doesn't move and an 'out of range' error appears on the screen. It can be pushed there manually using the WEST - EAST buttons in the control page but it won't automatically move, either in set up or from a stored channel. Was there any version of firmware that didn't have this bug in it? Or maybe there is a workaround that I haven't discovered?
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,104
Reaction score
8,687
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
No fix. Sadly we're stuck with it now.

The F3 is no longer supported, other than Archived Images.

I suspect the manufacturer didn't actually consider it a Bug, but a Feature! One man's sh*t is another man's fertiliser, and all that.
 

aceb

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 2, 2007
Messages
1,537
Reaction score
842
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Prof Tuner 7301 /
1.25m Gibertini + Inverto B.Ultra/C1W, Moteck H180, 68.5E-67W Ku/C-Band /
1.8m Precision PF + ESX241/Inverto Black Pro, 66E-63W Ku/C-band /
2.4m Fortec Star+Titanium C1W/Pride plate, 49E-58W
My Location
Sussex
As I suspected then :( I could never quite understand the logic of it TBH but had to assume whoever wrote the software lived in a particularly hilly or built up location. I've just realigned my 1m system that uses the F3 and as it's been so long since I last scanned it I decided to reset the box and scan in everything new. I'd forgotten just how frustrating the software is to use, if I see 'dish moving' once more today there's every chance it may never move again.
 

Archived-1

Persona non grata
Joined
Apr 14, 2007
Messages
7,570
Reaction score
8,590
Points
113
My Location
uk
I just use one box to drive my dish and don't use it for anything else TM 3000D, I then just swap to an HDMI ports to another box for scanning.
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,104
Reaction score
8,687
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Yes, "Dish Moving" causes more shouting than anything else.

The answer is either "Yes, I know", or "No, it bloo*y well isn't" followed by Exit and continue!

Still, for under 50 Sovs at the time, who's complaining?

Current models are even cheaper. And do live Streaming.
 

adel.somrani.92

New Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2015
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
60
My Satellite Setup
nile sat
My Location
Tunisia
Je voudrai voir les chaines du nile sat


Envoyé de mon iPhone en utilisant Tapatalk
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,104
Reaction score
8,687
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Please Post in English in this section.

We do have a French Language section here https://www.satellites.co.uk/forums/chat-francais.437/


As for your query, are you asking how to get Nilesat Channels using a Skybox F3?

If not, I suggest you Post again in the French section, giving more details of what you want and what equipment you have.
 
Top