Skybox F3/M3/F5: YouTube Bug Fix

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,632
Reaction score
8,324
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
I've not used the YouTube function in anger other than to play with it "because I can" when it was first made available, but there is apparently a Playback Bug.

I discovered this when checking the Download Site for anything new - there is a new Firmware dated 14 Jan 2013

hxxp://www.skybox.cc/downinfo.asp?id=82





Personally I am going to leave well alone, but others may wish to know about it.
 

Ghostleader

Specialist Contributor
Joined
May 23, 2009
Messages
1,949
Reaction score
871
Points
113
Age
43
My Satellite Setup
80cm motorised Inverto dish with Dark Motor full metal gears, Xtrend 9500HD, Amiko Alien 2+, Amiko Alien 8900, Moded Zone 2 dish with multi LNB goodness! 50 inch full HD LCD and loads of other stuff! lol
My Location
Glasgow,ish!
Tivu I'm just after ordering a F5 for £48.85 should be here for Thursday, my daughter's Eaglebox 800HD will be getting drop kicked against a wall as soon as I get my head around this F5.

P.S. The new forum redux has broke my Android tablet! Lol Thank god for RIM's excellent BlackBerry net browser!
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,632
Reaction score
8,324
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Oooh, please do start an F5 Review Thread when you get the goodies.

I've got 2 F3s now and have no regrets at all - superb value for money.
 

Ghostleader

Specialist Contributor
Joined
May 23, 2009
Messages
1,949
Reaction score
871
Points
113
Age
43
My Satellite Setup
80cm motorised Inverto dish with Dark Motor full metal gears, Xtrend 9500HD, Amiko Alien 2+, Amiko Alien 8900, Moded Zone 2 dish with multi LNB goodness! 50 inch full HD LCD and loads of other stuff! lol
My Location
Glasgow,ish!
I will mate, all submitted via my phone by the looks of it! Lol If I try to enter the text box on the quick reply option etc, no on screen keyboard appears!! The site's "Flung a huffy" with Android then? Lol
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,632
Reaction score
8,324
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Make a Post about the problem in the Site Access & Membership Section where Admin rolfw is likely to pick it up.
 

Ghostleader

Specialist Contributor
Joined
May 23, 2009
Messages
1,949
Reaction score
871
Points
113
Age
43
My Satellite Setup
80cm motorised Inverto dish with Dark Motor full metal gears, Xtrend 9500HD, Amiko Alien 2+, Amiko Alien 8900, Moded Zone 2 dish with multi LNB goodness! 50 inch full HD LCD and loads of other stuff! lol
My Location
Glasgow,ish!
Cool, Will do!
 

Ghostleader

Specialist Contributor
Joined
May 23, 2009
Messages
1,949
Reaction score
871
Points
113
Age
43
My Satellite Setup
80cm motorised Inverto dish with Dark Motor full metal gears, Xtrend 9500HD, Amiko Alien 2+, Amiko Alien 8900, Moded Zone 2 dish with multi LNB goodness! 50 inch full HD LCD and loads of other stuff! lol
My Location
Glasgow,ish!
Got my F5, amazing box!, Eagle box was promptly drop kicked! Lol
 

harrowwoman

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2006
Messages
72
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
72
Location
Harrow, Middlesex
My Satellite Setup
One dish 1.5cm with 3 LNBs picking up Hotbird,Arabsat,Astra
old Echostar receiver, GlobalStar 6000i
My Location
Harrow,Middlesex, UK
Ghostleader said:
Got my F5, amazing box!, Eagle box was promptly drop kicked! Lol
Could you tell us a little bit more about the assets of the F5? I am thinking of getting one to replace my old dying Silvercrest, would you recommend the Skybox and if so would you pass on the details of supplyer? Thanks
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,632
Reaction score
8,324
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Unless you want to get involved in the more esoteric parts of the hobby (eg Getting Cards & CAMS for Pay Packages), then you'd be better off with the slightly simpler and wholly proven F3.

Purchase from eBay or Amazon based upon price: You can get one for about £47 delivered if you follow prices for a few days.

If you want to do things like upgrade Firmware via WiFi rather than by USB, then go for one with a Dongle.

I have two F3s, one with a Dongle and one without.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,632
Reaction score
8,324
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Actually, having escaped "better the devil you know" mode and looked more closely at the F5, and especially as it is only a fiver more, I can't see why it wouldn't be a good purchase.

Looks very neat, too, and has a SCART socket which the F3 doesn't.

[Envy]I've changed my mind![/Envy]
 

Ghostleader

Specialist Contributor
Joined
May 23, 2009
Messages
1,949
Reaction score
871
Points
113
Age
43
My Satellite Setup
80cm motorised Inverto dish with Dark Motor full metal gears, Xtrend 9500HD, Amiko Alien 2+, Amiko Alien 8900, Moded Zone 2 dish with multi LNB goodness! 50 inch full HD LCD and loads of other stuff! lol
My Location
Glasgow,ish!
Tivù said:
Actually, having escaped "better the devil you know" mode and looked more closely at the F5, and especially as it is only a fiver more, I can't see why it wouldn't be a good purchase.

Looks very neat, too, and has a SCART socket which the F3 doesn't.

[Envy]I've changed my mind![/Envy]
Can actually taste the tears of your envy right now.........lol
 

aceb

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 2, 2007
Messages
1,522
Reaction score
819
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Prof Tuner 7301 /
1.25m Gibertini + Inverto B.Ultra/C1W, Moteck H180, 68.5E-67W Ku/C-Band /
1.8m Precision PF + ESX241/Inverto Black Pro, 66E-63W Ku/C-band /
2.4m Fortec Star+Titanium C1W/Pride plate, 49E-58W
My Location
Sussex
Not sure if this is new or a recent addition to the bug list but I've been setting my F3 up this afternoon on a motor and notice if you switch the dish to diseqc to enabling nudging it left/right to check aligment each time you press the L or R buttons if loses the SQ readings on the meter. The only way to get them back is to go up and change transponder then back again. It makes it a tedious exercise especially with the meaningless transponder lists that are default.

While I'm here does anyone have a satellite/channel list for Westerly sats further than 15W? Talk about short sighted not to include them!
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,331
Reaction score
9,953
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
When I set my F3 up after the flashed update it didnt have ANY European birds on it at all!
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,632
Reaction score
8,324
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
I scrubbed the pre-installed stuff and created my own personalised lists.
 

terryashbyash

Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2005
Messages
118
Reaction score
27
Points
28
Age
63
My Satellite Setup
skybox F3 for fta/28.2E
inverto black ultra lnb
1m offset
My Location
Gandia, Spain
Just got my F3 2 days early from amazon, stunning picture quality on bbc HD escape to the country earlier, still not sensitive enough for C5 for me but rest of freesat channels working well, so much better than my old digital 1200(resting after 8 years service 12 hours a day) which is on standby in the garage just in case.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,632
Reaction score
8,324
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Glad you like it.

One word of warning: Two of us have (temporarily, fortunately) bricked ours by using the Channel Editor package that can be obtained from the Miscellaneous Goodies section of the Download Site (qv Separate Thread): Ergo, avoid it like the plague.

Oh, and do be sure to Dump your Channel Lists etc (TP_Prog file) via USB or FTP to separate storage after you've made significant changes: It takes but seconds and can save hours of grief.
 

terryashbyash

Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2005
Messages
118
Reaction score
27
Points
28
Age
63
My Satellite Setup
skybox F3 for fta/28.2E
inverto black ultra lnb
1m offset
My Location
Gandia, Spain
I still like doing things like that the old way using the remote but I will create backups just in case The mobo only my pc still has an rs232 serial port and I still have a long lead for reprogramming the old box in situ, about 3m from the PC . Thanks for the info on dodgy editors, I used the manufacturers site for the latest image and got the transponder list from a trusted source. Cheers.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,632
Reaction score
8,324
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
The Editor is from the Manufacturer's site ..................... !
 
Top