SkyStar HD2 installation problem

DigiQ8

Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2008
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
33
My Satellite Setup
AMD 4400+ X2
2GB Ram
Windows Vista
Geforce 7900 GS

SkyStar HD2
SkyStar CI-Slot HD 2
My Location
Kuwait
Hi

I've just purchased SkyStar HD2, and everytime i install it it goes under "Sound, video and game controllers" I've read somewhere else that it should be under "Network adapters" so there is might be a problem with the installation. And everytime i run ProgDVB5 i get this message "Device not started! (skystar 2).

Please help me :(
 

mpopeye45

Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2003
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Hi DigiQ8

I've got skystar HD and I have just checked that there are no network drivers in Device manager for skystar HD
I think you only need those network drivers if you use progdvb
I'm using Technisat TV centre which is good but best program is DVBViewer, I have subscibed to them I think it was 9 euros but a lot better prog than progdvb and of course you buy into an ongoing development
I bought cam module and use dragon cam to clear HD progs on Premiere and other networks on 19 degs
You can still clear them using Technisat TV centre of course

what is skystar HD2 like any more advanced ?

Mpopeye45
 

anishpsla

Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2008
Messages
24
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
38
My Satellite Setup
6 Feet C band in Insat 2E
8 Feet C band in Asiasat
75 cm Ku in Insat 4B
Kaon Receiver
Pentium 4 1.7 GHz
My Location
India
I have SS2. It is listed as a network Adapator on device manager. It will be listed as Audio Video device, if you install the BDA driver. You need to set the device on progDVB -> settings -> Device list. Try BDA. You may got picture on ProgDVB.
 

DigiQ8

Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2008
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
33
My Satellite Setup
AMD 4400+ X2
2GB Ram
Windows Vista
Geforce 7900 GS

SkyStar HD2
SkyStar CI-Slot HD 2
My Location
Kuwait
Where can i find the BDA driver?
 

anishpsla

Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2008
Messages
24
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
38
My Satellite Setup
6 Feet C band in Insat 2E
8 Feet C band in Asiasat
75 cm Ku in Insat 4B
Kaon Receiver
Pentium 4 1.7 GHz
My Location
India
For me, BDA driver is available on the CD. In your case, I have no idea. Serach the cd for it or download from technisat's site. I have no confirmation that BDA driver is vailable for your HD card. Visit the site for more info.


Because of restriction, I am not ready to post the site address. I hope you know the address. It on the cover.
 

mpopeye45

Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2003
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
with skystar HD I downloaded T*chniSat TV Center 1.0.7.2 from their site
BDA drivers in with installation
right click on *.inf file and click on install
then run setup when it asks for driver it should go to your setup directory
I find its best to make your own folder for setup
otherwise it disappears into Mydocuments/temp file

hope you are able to follow this

Is skystar HD2 the USB version ???

Mpopeye45
 

DigiQ8

Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2008
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
33
My Satellite Setup
AMD 4400+ X2
2GB Ram
Windows Vista
Geforce 7900 GS

SkyStar HD2
SkyStar CI-Slot HD 2
My Location
Kuwait
I reformatted my computer and installed XP
now it's working tho there is still a problem, it seems i can't view pay tv channels. I've inserted the cam and the progdvb can recognize it. but it just wont show the channel. Is there anything wrong i'm doing?

btw the smart card is 100% working.

Thanks for your replies :).
 

mpopeye45

Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2003
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Hi DigiQ8

Thats the reason why i stopped using Progdvb, very hit and miss with CI cam reading your better off with DVBviewer or Technisat own prog it recognizes the cam

Mpopeye45
 

DigiQ8

Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2008
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
33
My Satellite Setup
AMD 4400+ X2
2GB Ram
Windows Vista
Geforce 7900 GS

SkyStar HD2
SkyStar CI-Slot HD 2
My Location
Kuwait
Thanks ill try it now
 

anishpsla

Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2008
Messages
24
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
38
My Satellite Setup
6 Feet C band in Insat 2E
8 Feet C band in Asiasat
75 cm Ku in Insat 4B
Kaon Receiver
Pentium 4 1.7 GHz
My Location
India
Also, if the card is a paired one then you can't get picture on the DVB card. Try to find if the card is paired or not.
 

DigiQ8

Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2008
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
33
My Satellite Setup
AMD 4400+ X2
2GB Ram
Windows Vista
Geforce 7900 GS

SkyStar HD2
SkyStar CI-Slot HD 2
My Location
Kuwait
It's working great now, Thanks :)

Tho i'm having problems with the HD Codec. I tried Elecard video decoder it's kinda good but have this noise look on it.

What codec do you guys recommend (for H264 Channels).
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,485
Reaction score
3,757
Points
113
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
CoreAVC should do the job nicely -

_www.coreavc.com/
 

anishpsla

Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2008
Messages
24
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
38
My Satellite Setup
6 Feet C band in Insat 2E
8 Feet C band in Asiasat
75 cm Ku in Insat 4B
Kaon Receiver
Pentium 4 1.7 GHz
My Location
India
Yes, CoreAVC is best for HD channels. So tryit.
 
Top