skystar2 no signal

dolphyn

Member
Joined
Jun 14, 2007
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
progDVB
skysat2
My Location
canada
Hi admin, hi everyone,

I have try your softwareProgDVB but not working.
problem: i have no signal at all.
pc: i have a P4. enough DDR memory. XP pro with pack 2.
i have skystar2 installed with latest drivers.
i have dish that works in my stand alone receiver. hotbird+astra.
i plugged only hotbird cable to my card. so no DISEcQ.

Here what i've done:
I tried to setup both. progDVB and setup4pc. setup4pc is red. no signal.
i tried to scan channels but no channel at all (wich is normal coz no signal)

Here are printscreens of my settings.
please help me coz its so exciting to have a dish+pc sat card and very frustrating not being able to use it at all.
(i tried to search in forums and now..im just disasperate..)
 

Attachments

  • device.JPG
    device.JPG
    77.1 KB · Views: 100
  • disecq.JPG
    disecq.JPG
    49 KB · Views: 101
  • lnb settings.JPG
    lnb settings.JPG
    58.1 KB · Views: 96
  • services data.JPG
    services data.JPG
    42.2 KB · Views: 90
  • setupc editer.JPG
    setupc editer.JPG
    36.5 KB · Views: 99
  • setupc.JPG
    setupc.JPG
    31 KB · Views: 93
  • transpondeur.JPG
    transpondeur.JPG
    40.4 KB · Views: 82

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,652
Reaction score
3,828
Points
113
Age
79
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
Hi dolphyn, welcome to the forum.

You're in Canada, and trying to receive Hotbird and Astra? No chance.

BTW, Pic3, ProgDVB LNB settings for LOF1 should be 9750.

Llew
 

dolphyn

Member
Joined
Jun 14, 2007
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
progDVB
skysat2
My Location
canada
oups! sorry i forgot to mention that im right now based in tunisia!:) and yes im canadian:)
as mentioned earlier, i already have a dish and can watch hotbird and astra only uncrypted channels on my tv..
Thx for the suggestion. I have changed the settings as u mentioned it.
still not working..:/
im patient..i keep waiting more suggestions :)
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,699
Reaction score
3,859
Points
113
Age
67
My Satellite Setup
1.2Mtr Polar MTG yes it has been on the arc for 35 years and is now fixed on 13 East using two pairs of rusty molegrips. Unlike me they never groan but always perform.
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
I understand there is not a lot open on Hotbird at the moment
 

dolphyn

Member
Joined
Jun 14, 2007
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
progDVB
skysat2
My Location
canada
what do u mean by that...
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,652
Reaction score
3,828
Points
113
Age
79
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
Don't use Setup4pc, just use ProgDVB and as I said, put in your correct LOF1 frequency.
 

dolphyn

Member
Joined
Jun 14, 2007
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
progDVB
skysat2
My Location
canada
1.should i uninstall setup4pc or just shutting it down?
2.just LOF1=9750

that's all?

sry for not testing right away before asking...coz cable plugged on tv is pretty far from pc..and i need to move pc near tv to check..wich is not very convenient..:/

but im gonna give a try and be back to forum to let u know.
Thx for helping. I really appreciate!
 

dolphyn

Member
Joined
Jun 14, 2007
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
progDVB
skysat2
My Location
canada
ok i done it. no success.
I shutdown my av kaspersky (just in case..)
i shut down setup4pc.

i scanned channels. nothing found.
i scanned transponders. nothing.
no signal.

beats me..dunno what else i could do..:/
 

member91040

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2006
Messages
1,482
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
39
My Satellite Setup
DISH TV,DIRECT DD+,
TATA SKY,HATHWAY,
NOKIA 9660S,
PCI SAT CARD TWINHAN NSS6, PAS7/10, ASIASAT3S, INSAT,INETEL SAT, EUROSTAR, DremBox, & Multi LNB'S
My Location
INDIA
Is Your DVB Card waking up, If not then kick start your card. Then i am sure that u can add DISEcQ and later thinks, Progdvb has some problem few times to wake cards, ths why it wont work.
 

dolphyn

Member
Joined
Jun 14, 2007
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
progDVB
skysat2
My Location
canada
"Is Your DVB Card waking up, If not then kick start your card"
how can i wake up the card?
please explain. im new in this stuff..
thx for answering
 

dolphyn

Member
Joined
Jun 14, 2007
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
progDVB
skysat2
My Location
canada
i do not know how to check if my card is waking up or not...
 

dolphyn

Member
Joined
Jun 14, 2007
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
progDVB
skysat2
My Location
canada
i need to mention also that i have XP that i got from internet..:/ could be that the bug?
what can i do guys? any suggestion?
 

member91040

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2006
Messages
1,482
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
39
My Satellite Setup
DISH TV,DIRECT DD+,
TATA SKY,HATHWAY,
NOKIA 9660S,
PCI SAT CARD TWINHAN NSS6, PAS7/10, ASIASAT3S, INSAT,INETEL SAT, EUROSTAR, DremBox, & Multi LNB'S
My Location
INDIA
Check your Pm dolphyn, Submit your driver version.
 

bruusz77

Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2008
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
strong srt6125 offset 1.1m
My Location
Romania
hi .
i have the same problem. no signal on skystar2 pci with altdvb.
i install de newest driver for skystar2 card and it is work perfect with progdvb but no signal with altdvb on thor 2,3. it is posible the altdvb can not start the skystar2 card??? the same altvb software work perfect on skystar2 at my frend. he can watch al the chanels on thor2,3 . the altdvb software is better then progdvb and i am angry becouse d'ont work on my pc (intel core 2 duo e6750 at 2660 mhz, 4 gb ram on the abit ab9 matherboard and 9600 gt vga card. sorry for my dab english. thank you for try to help me.
by


ps: i try 5 or 6 wersions of altdvb and no signal at all. any version of progbvd work well.
 
Top