Technomate TM5402HD has landed.

Tony1A

Never going back to Sky TV. Ever!
Joined
Jul 22, 2013
Messages
818
Reaction score
517
Points
93
Age
58
Location
Somewhere In County Durham
My Satellite Setup
Humax HDR1100S Freesat Recorder. Medion HD satellite box with Gibertini 1m motorised dish. Triax TD78 for Freesat. Triax TD64 for Freesat to 3 rooms. 2 Panasonic Freeview+ HD recorders.
My Location
North-East England, UK
A great little box it is too! The picture quality through HDMI is superb as is the blind scan function which really digs for those channels a normal scan misses. Tuner sensitivity is brilliant. Simply, it's an excellent HD FTA box and I'm looking forward to scanning the skies with this little beauty.
:D:D:D
 

pride21

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2006
Messages
611
Reaction score
443
Points
63
Age
79
My Satellite Setup
150cm gibertini dish,echostar 8700 analogue receiver to move dish,motor jaeger 1224,also black ultra ku lnb and esx241 c-band lnbf and technomate 5402hd ci+ super also added a Dr HD f15 receiver
My Location
Sandown Isle of Wight
hi Tony1A you will enjoy using this box.
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,104
Reaction score
8,687
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Glad you like it: Looking forward to hearing more of your exploits idc :cool:
 

Tony1A

Never going back to Sky TV. Ever!
Joined
Jul 22, 2013
Messages
818
Reaction score
517
Points
93
Age
58
Location
Somewhere In County Durham
My Satellite Setup
Humax HDR1100S Freesat Recorder. Medion HD satellite box with Gibertini 1m motorised dish. Triax TD78 for Freesat. Triax TD64 for Freesat to 3 rooms. 2 Panasonic Freeview+ HD recorders.
My Location
North-East England, UK
I have just done a blind scan on 10E. It's really picked out some good stuff including feeds. I intend to do the same with other satellites so can anyone recommend to me anywhere I should I be looking?
 

saj1985

Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2007
Messages
767
Reaction score
250
Points
63
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 800HD SE, Dreambox 500S, Skybox F5S, 90cm Solid Dish, Tm2600 Motor, Inverto Black Ultra LNB! :)
My Location
Lost...
I have just done a blind scan on 10E. It's really picked out some good stuff including feeds. I intend to do the same with other satellites so can anyone recommend to me anywhere I should I be looking?

you notice any signal increase compared to other STB's you use on the same setup?
how long did the blind scan take?
 

Tony1A

Never going back to Sky TV. Ever!
Joined
Jul 22, 2013
Messages
818
Reaction score
517
Points
93
Age
58
Location
Somewhere In County Durham
My Satellite Setup
Humax HDR1100S Freesat Recorder. Medion HD satellite box with Gibertini 1m motorised dish. Triax TD78 for Freesat. Triax TD64 for Freesat to 3 rooms. 2 Panasonic Freeview+ HD recorders.
My Location
North-East England, UK
On 10E blind scan was about 17 minutes. Not fast, but it has to be thorough.
 

remlap

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Aug 21, 2004
Messages
2,332
Reaction score
898
Points
113
Age
37
My Satellite Setup
Gibertini 104cm motorised dish with a Technomate 5402 HD CI+ and TBS 6925 + Gibertini 90cm with 9E 13E 19.2E and 28.2/5E with a Hauppauge WinTV NOVA-HD-S2 Media Centre PC and Pure EVOKE Flow Radio + 100cm Channel Master with 2 LNBs at 24.5W and 30W
My Location
Wales
10e is the best place to be looking for 4:2:0 feeds, mostly everything is 4:2:2 elsewhere.

I adore my TM-5402 but I am a Technomate fan. I think its great they've not changed their menu system in over a decade, I could use the menus with my eyes closed.
 

Tony1A

Never going back to Sky TV. Ever!
Joined
Jul 22, 2013
Messages
818
Reaction score
517
Points
93
Age
58
Location
Somewhere In County Durham
My Satellite Setup
Humax HDR1100S Freesat Recorder. Medion HD satellite box with Gibertini 1m motorised dish. Triax TD78 for Freesat. Triax TD64 for Freesat to 3 rooms. 2 Panasonic Freeview+ HD recorders.
My Location
North-East England, UK
Not really a sports fan, but I'll keep an eye open all the same.
 

Tony1A

Never going back to Sky TV. Ever!
Joined
Jul 22, 2013
Messages
818
Reaction score
517
Points
93
Age
58
Location
Somewhere In County Durham
My Satellite Setup
Humax HDR1100S Freesat Recorder. Medion HD satellite box with Gibertini 1m motorised dish. Triax TD78 for Freesat. Triax TD64 for Freesat to 3 rooms. 2 Panasonic Freeview+ HD recorders.
My Location
North-East England, UK
Noted! Thanks for that!
 

remlap

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Aug 21, 2004
Messages
2,332
Reaction score
898
Points
113
Age
37
My Satellite Setup
Gibertini 104cm motorised dish with a Technomate 5402 HD CI+ and TBS 6925 + Gibertini 90cm with 9E 13E 19.2E and 28.2/5E with a Hauppauge WinTV NOVA-HD-S2 Media Centre PC and Pure EVOKE Flow Radio + 100cm Channel Master with 2 LNBs at 24.5W and 30W
My Location
Wales
Might seem obvious but check lyngsat and the like for the bands the satellites carry services, saves time scanning the full KU band.
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,943
Reaction score
11,382
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Aye 21.5E is great - some fascinating stuff on there over the last few months with the Egypt protests - most in the clear too.
 

timo_w2s

Retired Mod
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
4,359
Reaction score
2,883
Points
113
Website
www.timo.me.uk
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Maidenhead, UK & Helsinki, Finland
I adore my TM-5402 but I am a Technomate fan. I think its great they've not changed their menu system in over a decade, I could use the menus with my eyes closed.

That's what I like about Technomate too, ever since I got the TM1500 I was impressed with the menus. If it ain't broke...
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,104
Reaction score
8,687
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
How did you avoid bringing in 9E, Tony?

I never Blind Scan 10E (or indeed 7.2W) for that very reason - swamped by the biggies!
 

remlap

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Aug 21, 2004
Messages
2,332
Reaction score
898
Points
113
Age
37
My Satellite Setup
Gibertini 104cm motorised dish with a Technomate 5402 HD CI+ and TBS 6925 + Gibertini 90cm with 9E 13E 19.2E and 28.2/5E with a Hauppauge WinTV NOVA-HD-S2 Media Centre PC and Pure EVOKE Flow Radio + 100cm Channel Master with 2 LNBs at 24.5W and 30W
My Location
Wales
Technomate users have the ability to choose their own scan range, you can ignore 9E by not scanning 11700-12500.
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,104
Reaction score
8,687
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors

Tony1A

Never going back to Sky TV. Ever!
Joined
Jul 22, 2013
Messages
818
Reaction score
517
Points
93
Age
58
Location
Somewhere In County Durham
My Satellite Setup
Humax HDR1100S Freesat Recorder. Medion HD satellite box with Gibertini 1m motorised dish. Triax TD78 for Freesat. Triax TD64 for Freesat to 3 rooms. 2 Panasonic Freeview+ HD recorders.
My Location
North-East England, UK
Yeah, what Remlap said! :)
 

Tony1A

Never going back to Sky TV. Ever!
Joined
Jul 22, 2013
Messages
818
Reaction score
517
Points
93
Age
58
Location
Somewhere In County Durham
My Satellite Setup
Humax HDR1100S Freesat Recorder. Medion HD satellite box with Gibertini 1m motorised dish. Triax TD78 for Freesat. Triax TD64 for Freesat to 3 rooms. 2 Panasonic Freeview+ HD recorders.
My Location
North-East England, UK
By the way, a little help needed here Technomate users. When I want to search a satellite that is not ready stored on the box, what do I do?:D
 

pontiend

Contibruter
Joined
Dec 12, 2007
Messages
3,071
Reaction score
3,550
Points
113
Age
81
Location
South Yorkshire
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
south yorkshire
This is what I do.
Add new satellite

First. Menu. satellite setup.
OK.
Highlight satellite.
OK
Scroll down the satellite list to '0.0E'----.
Or a satellite that you do not use..
Next green button rename.Rename satellite.
Exit. It will save.
yellow save.Again.
If you do not press yellow again your satellite will not show in Motorized settig.
Exit.Scroll down to. Motorized setting.
OK
Your renamed satellite should be in the satellite box.
If not you have not saved it in Satellite setup.
Scroll down to Sat degree.
Insert satellite position.
Exit. In popup save settings.

Next down to advanced search.
OK
Press green add a known active transponder.and symbol rate.Scan.
You could do a blind search but you will get transponders from adjacent satellites.

To Add a transponder to an existing satellite go straight to Advanced search.

You can also add transponders in pid search.
 
Last edited:
Top