Testing New White Sky UK Card - CAID 963

digit

Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2008
Messages
16
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
51
My Satellite Setup
-
My Location
-
B16MCC, Thanks for your message.
I have the full package of Sly Uk.
I'm using the correct boxkey, but is the second time, the first time in December and now this week, that the card, suddenly, do not work anymore, as if it didn't receive the updating of the rights of vision.
The card is in the upper internal reader of the DM8000 and the CCCam is the 2.1.3.
After the phone call to Sly (very complicated for me that I live out UK) to ask for the impulse, the channels have returned but I would like to understand because this happens.
Do I have to add something else in the ccconfig ?
Thanks.
 

B16MCC

Dreambox Gimp & Coder
Joined
Nov 16, 2005
Messages
1,562
Reaction score
8
Points
0
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
2 Dreamboxes..........
---------------------------------------------
--- DM 8000 HD PVR & DM 800 HD ---
Motek SG2100 & Triax 80cm Dual LNB
------ Fixed Dish 28e Quad LNB -------
---- Sly HD Full & 24" Apple iMAC ----
My Location
/var/tuxbox/config
There is nothing else you need to add to the config.
As I asked, have you confirmed your boxkey is correct ?
Do you have HD channels ?
What entitlement dates is CCcam showing in the Web Interface ?
 

TestDemo

Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2010
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
31
My Satellite Setup
N/A
My Location
UK
Hello

I am having the same problem as digit. I yesterday lost the ability to view pay channels. I did however reinsert the card into the original sly box and get it reactivated. I can now see pay channels again, however I do not get sly movies or sly sports. I do get sly one. I today installed cccam 2.14, before I was using NewCS 1.67/CCcam 2.12. Will CCcam 2.14 prevent this from happening again? And how do I get sly movies?
 

fcs001fcs

Newbie to the Dream
Joined
May 30, 2005
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
89
My Satellite Setup
3 LNB 80CM Dish, (Hotbird, Astra 1 & 2) DM800, DM7020S & DM500S, PLi® Beta
My Location
BENELUX
I have read through the entire thread but did not see anything like my problem noted.

I have the following setup:

DM800 serving as main card server for new Sky White Card
1 x DM500
1 X DM7020
PLi Latest version
NewCS 1.67 RC1
MGCamd 1.35a
Connected to a friend's Chameleon2 (NewCS) card server
This setup worked great on the old Blue Sky Card

I have gone through the thread and got my White Card working OK but I have 1 small issue.

When I switch to a subscribed channel on Sky the card served is not from my local White Card but is usually from the source picked by NewCS/MGCamd(Chameleon server) remote card.

I have tried the following:

Inserted 0963 as only entry ( N: { 09 63 } ) in "priority.list" for MGCamd. - no difference

Upped the Clock to 6 mhz - no difference

Tried a few tweaks with MGCamd and NewCS config files - no difference

Any ideas how I can force that my local card be used if I have a valid entitlement for the channel and go to a remote card if I do not?
 

fcs001fcs

Newbie to the Dream
Joined
May 30, 2005
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
89
My Satellite Setup
3 LNB 80CM Dish, (Hotbird, Astra 1 & 2) DM800, DM7020S & DM500S, PLi® Beta
My Location
BENELUX
Further to my post above I did a lot of experimenting and checking my previous setup and I found a few errors and info.

First, I had the wrong entry in the priority.list in /usr/keys. I used N: instead of X:. I corrected the problem and it seems to have improved the situation. The entries I used are:
X: { 09 63 }
X: { 09 61 }

Now it does prefer my local Sky White Card (0963) and does go to 0961 if 0963 does not work. I still have a slight problem with a few remote card (card server) channels but it may be the Chameleon 2 network and not my setup so I will look into it a bit further.

I think I found the reason why the Sky White Card was not working as the Sky Blue Card did. When you first change the channel to a local card channel (0963) it gives 1 SID NOT OK error, then it gives a SID OK for the rest of the SID calls.

Without forcing the priority with the settings I did above, the Chameleon 2 network would probably prefer the remote cards since they would not give an error when requested even if they would take a little longer to reply. Just a guess.

If anyone has a better approach or fix, please let me know.
 

B16MCC

Dreambox Gimp & Coder
Joined
Nov 16, 2005
Messages
1,562
Reaction score
8
Points
0
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
2 Dreamboxes..........
---------------------------------------------
--- DM 8000 HD PVR & DM 800 HD ---
Motek SG2100 & Triax 80cm Dual LNB
------ Fixed Dish 28e Quad LNB -------
---- Sly HD Full & 24" Apple iMAC ----
My Location
/var/tuxbox/config
TestDemo, your problem sounds like a classic case of wrong / no boxkey. Have you created one and have you entered it into your config.

fcs001fcs, I would recommend you switch to CCcam alone, and do not use NewCS at all. You'll have greater control of your setup and it will all be configured from a single file at /var/etc/CCcam.cfg
 

TestDemo

Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2010
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
31
My Satellite Setup
N/A
My Location
UK
I thought that I had the correct boxkey, because Sly 1 worked. Anyway how does one create a boxkey, I did not make it the first time round(someone else did it) and where does it go if you are using only CCcam 2.14?
 

B16MCC

Dreambox Gimp & Coder
Joined
Nov 16, 2005
Messages
1,562
Reaction score
8
Points
0
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
2 Dreamboxes..........
---------------------------------------------
--- DM 8000 HD PVR & DM 800 HD ---
Motek SG2100 & Triax 80cm Dual LNB
------ Fixed Dish 28e Quad LNB -------
---- Sly HD Full & 24" Apple iMAC ----
My Location
/var/tuxbox/config
OK, may I introduce my Dreambox Config Creator. It's a windows util I wrote and it will help you create the config file you need. Click the link in my signature and get the Config creator. It will ask you some basic information, IP address of your Dreambox, what model it is. You then select what config you want to create. CCcam client and server in your case.

If you tell it you want to use 'Sly UK' it will create a boxkey for you based on the information from your original sly uk box. You need the number from the hidden engineers menu or you need the 17 digit hexidecmal number from the sticker on the bottom / back of the box. Have a go with it and report back.

You'll find a full tutorial on using the Config Creator here.
 

B16MCC

Dreambox Gimp & Coder
Joined
Nov 16, 2005
Messages
1,562
Reaction score
8
Points
0
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
2 Dreamboxes..........
---------------------------------------------
--- DM 8000 HD PVR & DM 800 HD ---
Motek SG2100 & Triax 80cm Dual LNB
------ Fixed Dish 28e Quad LNB -------
---- Sly HD Full & 24" Apple iMAC ----
My Location
/var/tuxbox/config
Good to hear. Enjoy it while it lasts.
 

fcs001fcs

Newbie to the Dream
Joined
May 30, 2005
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
89
My Satellite Setup
3 LNB 80CM Dish, (Hotbird, Astra 1 & 2) DM800, DM7020S & DM500S, PLi® Beta
My Location
BENELUX
B16MCC said:
fcs001fcs, I would recommend you switch to CCcam alone, and do not use NewCS at all. You'll have greater control of your setup and it will all be configured from a single file at /var/etc/CCcam.cfg

B16MCC, thanks for the recommendation but I am using the Chameleon2 Protocol that is part of NewCS to connect to a friend's cardserver so I need to keep NewCS. I have read that CCcam has a lot of followers and seems easy to set up with all the utilities available but I have been using NewCS/MGCamd for a few years and generally it has worked great for me. The only issue is since I switched to the new Sky White card I have had a few upgrade issues that I need to work out.

I also wanted to thank you for all the info you posted in this and other threads, it has helped me immensely in getting setup with my current card and my prior setup. Cheers !
 

Burnham Beech

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
1,032
Reaction score
48
Points
48
Help - can't get any EMMs with white card.

Using DM500 with CCcam2.1.4. Card is working and getting my premium channels, using correct box key and not blocking EMMs in .cfg file. Put white card back in Ѕky box and it updates entitlements.

When I tested with CCcam2.1.3 a few weeks back EMMs were coming in as usual. Is there some problem on CCcam2.1.4 I have missed?
 

WildBit

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2008
Messages
185
Reaction score
0
Points
16
Age
58
My Satellite Setup
-DM800 fixed on 28.2-quad
-DM7020 motorized
-Skystar HD2 motorized
-Cards&Cams&Cas
My Location
Ireland
Personally I use the omnikey reader and therefore I have to use newcs. I also like the flexibility of newcs as I connect with different clients from different boxes. Anyway, I'm still using cccam 213 on my 7020 but unfortunately if you use this client (cccam) with newcs, the emms are not forwarded. It does work directly as you pointed out yourself. You would expect backwords compatibility from the 214 but in fact I've noticed differences, some major. Have you tried with the 213 again? I realize that now the card is updated and unsure if the EMM info is correctly reported by cccam so you may have to wait until next update.
 

father ted

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 4, 2008
Messages
83
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
67
My Satellite Setup
just new , i have a 1meter dish, connected to open media twin unit (cable/sat)and this moment am a ladder fiend ,my wife sends meals up to me via pigeon but im loving the learning curve
My Location
scotland
heres one for you ,i took the number from my sky+ enginers menu and have it working no problem there ,i checked the number on the bottom of the box you know the one with the barcode and when i put that into the boxkey generator it gives me a different boxkey??? im using this


NDS boxkey generator



now then will the other number work ?
is this why my card isnt auto updating?
do i ahve the wrong number?
by the way my box is working with the number i got from the enginers menu
 

healeydave

Member
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
53
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
53
My Satellite Setup
IT: 1 x iMax 27" Quad Core, 2 x iMac 24" (running OSX & OSX Server) 1 x Macbook Air
AV: MacMini Plex Media Centre, SpearNZB Episode Downloader, DM500, DM8000
My Location
uk
Ok, I have a really strange one.

I have a white card working in an old dm500 with cccam 2.1.3.

I wanted to get try the card in a different setup today (oscam running with an omnikey).
Everything is running and oscam thinks its getting the correct responses but nothing is decoding.
I immediately thought it must be a boxkey issue, so to double check, I looked in the CCCam.cfg on my DM500 (where the white card is running fine) and I have no boxkey entered at all!?!??!
The sample line thats commented out is the only boxkey line in there and yet its working!?!?!

So as I couldn't use the existing (working) config as a point of reference, I thought I could just rely on B16MMC's Dreambox Config Creator but thats giving problems as well.
I have the original box for the Sly HD box. It has 5 barcode labels on. 4 of them are the same and contain a 16 digit number, the last 1 contains a 17 digit number.

If I put the 17 digit number into B16MCC's creator, even though I have tried it 20+ time double checking etc, it gives and error "This box key is too many characters"!?!?
but it does actually generate a boxkey.
If I go into the Service menu and the Sly HD Details page, there is a 10 digit serial number (on the same page as the Sly Card Number). If I put this in B16MCC's creator, this generates the same boxkey that the error'd 17 digit attempt above did with the exception of a zero on the front!?!?

I have checked the bottom of the Sly HD box and the same two numbers printed on it that were found on the box, so I have exhausted every number now!?!
 

B16MCC

Dreambox Gimp & Coder
Joined
Nov 16, 2005
Messages
1,562
Reaction score
8
Points
0
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
2 Dreamboxes..........
---------------------------------------------
--- DM 8000 HD PVR & DM 800 HD ---
Motek SG2100 & Triax 80cm Dual LNB
------ Fixed Dish 28e Quad LNB -------
---- Sly HD Full & 24" Apple iMAC ----
My Location
/var/tuxbox/config
Hi healeydave, sorry to hear about your problems. I'll do my best to get you fixed up mate. Obviously I'd like to see what the problem is with the Dreambox Config Creator. I'll send you a pm now and we'll work through it.
 

centralrock

Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2006
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
Db 7020 , DB 8000 x 2
My Location
ESP
hi everyone it's me or is the any one that have the same problem like me my Sly White will not update? The card it's working fine ,
i have arround 1 month more before the entitlements run out i think last time i got the update 5 weeks before i using CCCam 2.1.3 and nothing is ben change the only thing my blue Sly free card is not working anymore.
Can anyone confirm this?
Regards
 

B16MCC

Dreambox Gimp & Coder
Joined
Nov 16, 2005
Messages
1,562
Reaction score
8
Points
0
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
2 Dreamboxes..........
---------------------------------------------
--- DM 8000 HD PVR & DM 800 HD ---
Motek SG2100 & Triax 80cm Dual LNB
------ Fixed Dish 28e Quad LNB -------
---- Sly HD Full & 24" Apple iMAC ----
My Location
/var/tuxbox/config
Same old question centralrock, have you checked and confirmed your boxkey ?
 

digitalpoggy

Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2007
Messages
37
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
32
My Satellite Setup
tm 9100 super, dm 800. 80cm motorised dish getting 28.2e,19e and 13e
My Location
Donegal, ireland
hi, im sorry if this is the wrong place to ask but how many peers can you share a s** UK card with? I have read loads of different answers usually in and around 10-15 but on another forum some1 said that he managed roughly 34 peers drawing ecm's running for about 1 week and his peers reported back that it was freeze free! is this possibe?
 

xavk

Regular Member
Joined
Mar 4, 2007
Messages
89
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
45
My Satellite Setup
Dishes:
Triax110 fixed to 5,9,13,16,19. Sky mini dish with Octo LNB. Triax88 on TM2200 rotor with quad LNB
Receivers:
Dm800 (5,9,13,16,19,28+rotor), TM500, TM600, DM500 (all 13,19,28+rotor)
My Location
East London
Is it possible - yes. Is it easy to predict if you can do it too? No.

There are loads of variables to consider which include (but arent limited to):

- Are you also receiving shares from your peers
- Are you resharing and if so how many hops
- Are you actively viewing and recording (and are these using local or distant shares)
- How fast is your dreambox (and what other plugins / addons are you running)
- What is your local card (ie what encryption are you processing)
- What's your network connection for?
- How active are your peers?
 
Top