TM-5402 HD mk3 - back up motor settings.

lovelyperson

Dreamer
Joined
Sep 8, 2004
Messages
897
Reaction score
1,582
Points
93
Location
Alicante, España
My Satellite Setup
2.0m PF dish
1.8m PF Famaval
1.8m PF Marrafa
1.4m Tecatel offset
1.2m dish + Stab HH120
TBS 5925 USB
TM5502, TM5402 mk3,
Octagon SX88,
Octagon SX88+ Optima COMBO
Edision Primo IP S2
60.0ºE - 63.0ºW
My Location
Alicante, España
Just taken delivery of the TM-5402 HD mk3 and must say very impressed by initial working.

The motor settings seem simplistic and patching went ok.

Looked but cannot find at the mo as to whether motor settings are saved when backing up firmware by USB.

¿Can anyone confirm this point?

Thank you for that....enjoy the rest of your day. :)
 

digi247

In the Green Room
Joined
Mar 24, 2009
Messages
722
Reaction score
426
Points
63
Location
NW
My Satellite Setup
see sig
My Location
UK
You cant save the motor settings unless your using Diseqc 1.2 and allocate a position number as normal once saved to USB via the channel settings all your allocation numbers are saved as well
 

lovelyperson

Dreamer
Joined
Sep 8, 2004
Messages
897
Reaction score
1,582
Points
93
Location
Alicante, España
My Satellite Setup
2.0m PF dish
1.8m PF Famaval
1.8m PF Marrafa
1.4m Tecatel offset
1.2m dish + Stab HH120
TBS 5925 USB
TM5502, TM5402 mk3,
Octagon SX88,
Octagon SX88+ Optima COMBO
Edision Primo IP S2
60.0ºE - 63.0ºW
My Location
Alicante, España
You cant save the motor settings unless your using Diseqc 1.2 and allocate a position number as normal once saved to USB via the channel settings all your allocation numbers are saved as well

Thanks for your reply.

I am using Diseqc 1.2 and have saved the 'channel settings' to USB. With this receivers motor settings config there appears to be no number system to allocate per satellite but simply a 'Save' option!

Anyway, again thanks for help with this. :)
 

Captain Jack

Модератор
Staff member
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,216
Reaction score
7,464
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
Yes, on these receivers there's no option in ui to pick your own DiSEqC positions - it just assigns it a random number. It can be modified using some channel editor though on a pc...
 

MarkW

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2014
Messages
108
Reaction score
63
Points
28
Age
61
My Satellite Setup
1.2 Galaxy,IBU single,Technomate 5402M3
My Location
Jesi,Italy
On my TM 6800 Super I use USALs for the the motor control and therefore only have to know my longitude and latitude.Isn't that the same for the 5402?Cheers
 

Piltdownpaul

No.1 Spike Milligan Fan
Joined
May 27, 2012
Messages
2,009
Reaction score
685
Points
113
Age
52
My Satellite Setup
Skybox F3,Icecrypt S3500HDCCI, Technomate TM3000D,TM5400Ci Super, Samsung HD HDD Freesat Box,60cm dish for freesat, TD88 dish on a Skybox F3 57E to 45W.
My Location
South Leicestershire (Fleckney)
Yes you can use USALS , but on mine i use it for weak signals that my skybox f3 may not pick up, i have the tm5402 on diseqc so i can inch it west or east to peak a signal.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,406
Reaction score
8,150
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
You can achieve the same in USALS simply by amending your Longitude a few tenths either way.
 

Piltdownpaul

No.1 Spike Milligan Fan
Joined
May 27, 2012
Messages
2,009
Reaction score
685
Points
113
Age
52
My Satellite Setup
Skybox F3,Icecrypt S3500HDCCI, Technomate TM3000D,TM5400Ci Super, Samsung HD HDD Freesat Box,60cm dish for freesat, TD88 dish on a Skybox F3 57E to 45W.
My Location
South Leicestershire (Fleckney)
I have done that in the past too!
 

MarkW

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2014
Messages
108
Reaction score
63
Points
28
Age
61
My Satellite Setup
1.2 Galaxy,IBU single,Technomate 5402M3
My Location
Jesi,Italy
Yes,you can adjust the "Sat Degree"(longitude) position to peak channels and this is saved with the channel list.
 

lovelyperson

Dreamer
Joined
Sep 8, 2004
Messages
897
Reaction score
1,582
Points
93
Location
Alicante, España
My Satellite Setup
2.0m PF dish
1.8m PF Famaval
1.8m PF Marrafa
1.4m Tecatel offset
1.2m dish + Stab HH120
TBS 5925 USB
TM5502, TM5402 mk3,
Octagon SX88,
Octagon SX88+ Optima COMBO
Edision Primo IP S2
60.0ºE - 63.0ºW
My Location
Alicante, España
Will look into the Channel Editor to see the stored details.

Thanks all for your input.........always use myself DiSEqC 1.2 as I seem to enjoy the 'twiddle/tweak/inch' factor !!!¿¿¿???
 
Top