transformer for Moteck 11 Positioner.

wium

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2006
Messages
147
Reaction score
1
Points
18
Age
85
My Satellite Setup
C and Ku
My Location
South Africa
My transformer is burnt out and i need to replace it.Can someone please give me exact details of the transformer required.Thanks.
 

wium

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2006
Messages
147
Reaction score
1
Points
18
Age
85
My Satellite Setup
C and Ku
My Location
South Africa
Please can someone help.Thanks.
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,034
Reaction score
383
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Please allow more than 1 day for a reply.
 

RimaNTSS

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 7, 2009
Messages
5,151
Reaction score
5,500
Points
113
Age
55
My Satellite Setup
Some SAT-related hardware.
My Location
N-E from Riga
How did you burn your transformer? Once I burned mine by plugging positioner made for USA market (120 V) to European 220V socket, of course transformer did not like double voltage. So got transformer replaced. Basically, transformers in all positioners are more or less the same, they have 12 V for feeding internal electronics and 36V to control actuator. 36V should be able to sustain up to 2 A current.
 

wium

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2006
Messages
147
Reaction score
1
Points
18
Age
85
My Satellite Setup
C and Ku
My Location
South Africa
I was testing some of my old actuators to see which ones are faulty.In the process the positioner went dead with the transformer being very hot. Two of my reed switches are faulty and i understand that one can use reed switches which are used in alarm systems.Being in South Africa one cant purchase the Super Sensor 11.
 

Vipersan

Emmett Browns Ghost
Staff member
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
10,918
Reaction score
6,661
Points
113
Age
63
My Satellite Setup
IP9000HD +
TD110 Dish and TD88 Dish in Tandem
66°East to 60°West.
AZbox PrmHD + OpnbxS9HD + Skybox + DrHD F15
2x VboxII AZ-EL
2 m+ Alcoa PF + BSC421 C-Band lnbf...
+SS2/TwHnS2-3200 pci/TBS6925 pci
1.5 Fortec Star -Gbox - HtoH Ku/Ka/C
My Location
UK
A reed switch ..is a reed switch ..is a reed switch..
They are are use on the return pulse count path and as such pass very little current ..
Plus contact life is considerable as they operate in a vacuum...
Many available on ebay ..all diameters and lengths..
You shouldn't have too much trouble finding replacements ..but why they went in the first place would be my main concern..
Did you perhaps connect the motor drive power through them accidentally ?
Havin one fail is unfortunate ..but two ??
rgds
VS
 

wium

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2006
Messages
147
Reaction score
1
Points
18
Age
85
My Satellite Setup
C and Ku
My Location
South Africa
I had about six actuators in bids and pieces and decided to check them out.These actuators i got from my son who is an installer in another country.No doubt the reed switches were shot already when i got them.In any case i purchased two reed switches from a Security (alarm system) Company,modified them a little to fit into the actuator.Both actuators are working now.By the way they cost about a quid in SA.
Most importantly can someone please assist me with details of the transformer i need.Thanks.
 
Top