unactivated solus card

devonbrown

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
224
Reaction score
1
Points
18
Age
79
My Satellite Setup
4 systems. In Scotland Freesat with Humax Foxsat recorder. In Algarve 1.5 fixed Inv Quad LNB with 3 Pace 2600C1 and 1 Amstrad HD DRX780UK also 80cm dish with Inverto 0.2db monoblock LNB (19.2E/26E) feeding Technomate 5000CI+ usb.
My Location
Scotlandl and Algarve
I have a sky card (new with yellow house) sent by BBC but unactivated. Sky will not activate it now. Does anyone know of a way to get it activated? TIA
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,038
Reaction score
1,438
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
If it won't activate using the new installation by phone line, then I'm afraid it is of no use Devonbrown. I think it was Zansi who said that they had disabled the new installation on the solus cards.
 

devonbrown

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
224
Reaction score
1
Points
18
Age
79
My Satellite Setup
4 systems. In Scotland Freesat with Humax Foxsat recorder. In Algarve 1.5 fixed Inv Quad LNB with 3 Pace 2600C1 and 1 Amstrad HD DRX780UK also 80cm dish with Inverto 0.2db monoblock LNB (19.2E/26E) feeding Technomate 5000CI+ usb.
My Location
Scotlandl and Algarve
Thanks. I'll try that next week when I get back to Blighty. I got the card in Spain
 

devonbrown

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
224
Reaction score
1
Points
18
Age
79
My Satellite Setup
4 systems. In Scotland Freesat with Humax Foxsat recorder. In Algarve 1.5 fixed Inv Quad LNB with 3 Pace 2600C1 and 1 Amstrad HD DRX780UK also 80cm dish with Inverto 0.2db monoblock LNB (19.2E/26E) feeding Technomate 5000CI+ usb.
My Location
Scotlandl and Algarve
I have just tried to activate this card via the phone and it has been partially successful. Altough it had a Scottish address I have BBC1&2 England,no itv,ch4 or ch5. No setanta1 but setanta2 and no adult channels. As far as I can see all other channels are there but cannot be viewed. the aforementioned channels are not on the EPG but can be found using the add channels and itv, ch4 and ch5 are then viewable.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,038
Reaction score
1,438
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
That's a strange one, but I guess a partial success. :)
 

Zorba

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 13, 2003
Messages
2,201
Reaction score
7
Points
38
Age
60
My Satellite Setup
3m(28.2E),1.5m(19.2E.13E,10E),1m (4W ,7W)1m (?).diseqc 10,sky plus,VU+,telergy iptv.
Satlook nit colour + Horizon hdsm.
My Location
Limassol, Sunny Cyprus
devonbrown said:
I have just tried to activate this card via the phone and it has been partially successful. Altough it had a Scottish address I have BBC1&2 England,no itv,ch4 or ch5. No setanta1 but setanta2 and no adult channels. As far as I can see all other channels are there but cannot be viewed. the aforementioned channels are not on the EPG but can be found using the add channels and itv, ch4 and ch5 are then viewable.

If it was sent by the BBC then its a free to view card.How can you get setanta,unless it was a free preview?
 

devonbrown

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
224
Reaction score
1
Points
18
Age
79
My Satellite Setup
4 systems. In Scotland Freesat with Humax Foxsat recorder. In Algarve 1.5 fixed Inv Quad LNB with 3 Pace 2600C1 and 1 Amstrad HD DRX780UK also 80cm dish with Inverto 0.2db monoblock LNB (19.2E/26E) feeding Technomate 5000CI+ usb.
My Location
Scotlandl and Algarve
You are correct I get Sentanta2 preview but the point is that I don't get Sentanta1 on the EPG
 
Top