updateing software ???

psats

Regular Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2002
Messages
251
Reaction score
0
Points
0
i have amstrad 100 the software ver is 2.8b it needs to be upgraded i have tried the usual off and hold backup but the ver stays the same any ideas anyone ?? thanks
 

iceman

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2003
Messages
744
Reaction score
3
Points
18
Age
60
My Satellite Setup
3.0m Motorised Channel Master + 4 fixed dish Amstrad_DRX890C
DM7020s,DM800se
UNOHM EP314 PROMAX TV Explorer
My Location
Kyrenia - NORTH CYPRUS
psats said:
i have amstrad 100 the software ver is 2.8b it needs to be upgraded i have tried the usual off and hold backup but the ver stays the same any ideas anyone ?? thanks

What is your location?Can you receive 11778V?

iceman
 

psats

Regular Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2002
Messages
251
Reaction score
0
Points
0
iceman said:
What is your location?Can you receive 11778V?

iceman
im in uk north west i need the upgrade to get the freeveiw card authorised im only getting the free chnls ( what chnls are on 11778v )
 

iceman

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2003
Messages
744
Reaction score
3
Points
18
Age
60
My Satellite Setup
3.0m Motorised Channel Master + 4 fixed dish Amstrad_DRX890C
DM7020s,DM800se
UNOHM EP314 PROMAX TV Explorer
My Location
Kyrenia - NORTH CYPRUS
psats said:
im in uk north west i need the upgrade to get the freeveiw card authorised im only getting the free chnls ( what chnls are on 11778v )

11778V is the default transponder & carries the EPG & upgrade info.
You cannot upgrade firmware if this freq is not received.

But in your case you shouldnt have any problem getting the Freewiev channels if your card is matched to the box & authorised.

iceman
 

psats

Regular Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2002
Messages
251
Reaction score
0
Points
0
iceman said:
11778V is the default transponder & carries the EPG & upgrade info.
You cannot upgrade firmware if this freq is not received.

But in your case you shouldnt have any problem getting the Freewiev channels if your card is matched to the box & authorised.

iceman
the helpline says the box needs the new software for them to enable the card the ver on m8s is 2.8b the new ver is 3.1a.5??
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
37,988
Reaction score
1,405
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Keep trying Psats, how long is the update taking and are you getting the onscreen message? When you say "off", you are turning off at the mains?
 

psats

Regular Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2002
Messages
251
Reaction score
0
Points
0
rolfw said:
Keep trying Psats, how long is the update taking and are you getting the onscreen message? When you say "off", you are turning off at the mains?
i am turnig off at mains then holding backup while i turn back on and holding till i get the4 lights i am not getting any message i leave til it stops then i turn it back on and its still the same ver of software???
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
37,988
Reaction score
1,405
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Strange, has the box been left off for a long time?
 

psats

Regular Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2002
Messages
251
Reaction score
0
Points
0
yes its been off some time dont know how long it was off before my m8 got it
but i have 95% sorted the box its working useing my bbc card i sent off for 2 years ago it had not been used it was the only card the box recognised phoned and got them to activate card and it works but no bbc1 all else seem fine the software ver is still 2.8b :) thank for input :-righton
 

Zorba

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 13, 2003
Messages
2,201
Reaction score
7
Points
38
Age
60
My Satellite Setup
3m(28.2E),1.5m(19.2E.13E,10E),1m (4W ,7W)1m (?).diseqc 10,sky plus,VU+,telergy iptv.
Satlook nit colour + Horizon hdsm.
My Location
Limassol, Sunny Cyprus
Have you tried maybe without the card in it?Do the channels you still receive work okay,because if your dish is slightly out of alignment maybe it cant get the 11.778 signal.You could try changing the default transponder to 12207 V which is very strong and try again.
 

iceman

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2003
Messages
744
Reaction score
3
Points
18
Age
60
My Satellite Setup
3.0m Motorised Channel Master + 4 fixed dish Amstrad_DRX890C
DM7020s,DM800se
UNOHM EP314 PROMAX TV Explorer
My Location
Kyrenia - NORTH CYPRUS
psats said:
yes its been off some time dont know how long it was off before my m8 got it
but i have 95% sorted the box its working useing my bbc card i sent off for 2 years ago it had not been used it was the only card the box recognised phoned and got them to activate card and it works but no bbc1 all else seem fine the software ver is still 2.8b

BBC1 will also work,leave the box switched on.

iceman
 

psats

Regular Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2002
Messages
251
Reaction score
0
Points
0
thanks all my m8 said it has updated to the new ver of software :-righton
 
Top