Upgrading from Echostar D-2510IP

gico1972

Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2005
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
TM5400 1m motorised dish V-Box
My Location
Surrey
I am new to this however i wondered if anyone could give some information on upgrading my dads satellite system.

He currently has a 1m motorized dish and an Echostar D-2510 IP reciver of which he has had for around 5 years.

Can someone please advise if he was to replace this with a Technomate 1500+ if this would give him access to more channels?

Not sure if it would, He is interested in particlar with Italian Channels and the ability to get some Live English football (Premiership,CL)

Can some please advise on perhaps recomend hos next course of action. I have been told different things and now i am confused!!! Help!!!
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,038
Reaction score
1,438
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
You would also need a V-Box as an interface for your motor, but it would certainly open up a few things with the correct patches. Big problem is that you will probably need to update it almost daily for most of it.
 

bladesmantwo

Member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
72
My Satellite Setup
TM 1500
triax 1.1
dragon,mr
Panasonic 46"freesat
My Location
s.yorks
Done a similar upgrade myself ashort time ago,,from a echostar 2600 to tm1500+..
and a vbox..Plenty of support in the form of darkman patches,,easy to put new keys in with the remote..prem and d+ available most of the time .tps needs a daily update,,but theres stacks of english prem.gamesand films almost all the time,,lots in english language..
Then there several biss encrypted channels showing the footy as well...biss keys are usually available.
I certainly dont regret the tm upgrade.,,its superb for the money...

regards,
..........bladesmantwo
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,571
Reaction score
649
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
There is now an AU patch for TPS, for the Technomate 1000 series, which includes the 1500, hopefully this should open that package for some time, without the need to update daily.
 

Burnham Beech

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
1,030
Reaction score
48
Points
48
The other option is a Diablo cam which will get you exactly the same channels as the Technomate and costs about the same.

The real problem is that you still have the Echostar...............
 

gico1972

Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2005
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
TM5400 1m motorised dish V-Box
My Location
Surrey
Would he have access to more channels without the V Box or is this a necessity?
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,571
Reaction score
649
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
The V box is to help drive your motor, to move the dish, you can either keep the Echostar and use that to position your dish or use the Technomate with a V Box to move the dish.
 

sum1973

Member
Joined
Feb 3, 2007
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
47
My Satellite Setup
60cm Dish Tv NSS6, Zenega STB-Cd1004s, Conax
My Location
Uttar Pradesh
hi friends
i'm a new member. pls let me know how to watch all channels through my vc which is activated for welcome (DHCP )offer only. I hava conax card & Zenega STB CD1004s with latest upgraded software provided by Dish tv.
 

sum1973

Member
Joined
Feb 3, 2007
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
47
My Satellite Setup
60cm Dish Tv NSS6, Zenega STB-Cd1004s, Conax
My Location
Uttar Pradesh
dish tv upgraded my software v-1.54 to 2.34. now i can not edit / change anything. moreover the new version is very difficult to understand . Is it possible to come back v1.54. if so then how?? earlier version was very comfortable. what is the utility password??
 
Top