Use simple language please! I'm that new!!

Gixxernutta

Member
Joined
Jul 4, 2008
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
47
My Satellite Setup
None yet, but soon.
My Location
Derby, Lat N52:55:06 ( 52.918200 ), Long W1:29:39 ( -1.494150 )
Ok, I’m new to this satellite game, I’ve done some reading around and I’m getting more clued up but I’m still not 100% sure about what I’m doing so I thought I would seek advice from those who do.

I want to be able to watch Russian TV and looking at the LyngSat maps I need to use a 55-90cm dish. So I figured I would use 1m just to help get the best signal. So the first question I have is this. Mesh or solid dish, is there really that bigger difference with the signal capture?

Next is a query about motorised dishes. How do these work? Does it move the dish from East to West? Or, do you set the dish to your direction e.g. East, and the motor moves the inclination to enable you to switch between different satellites. Also do they have a maximum inclination as the satellite I wish to lock onto is Express AM1 @ 40.0 E.

If the motor won’t do what I want then I may just use two dishes, one fixed to Express AM1 and the other to Hotbird 6. Unless of course there is a way to fix the one dish and use 2 LNBs to except the two signals.

Any advice is greatly appreciated and I’m sure once I have answers to these questions I will have more to ask to help fine tune my setup.
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
Hi,

Mesh dishes or to be correct perforated dishes theoretically should perform the same, because the holes are too small for the microwaves to pass through. However, practically I don't believe this to be the case, more due to the quality of them, and deformation.


A motorised dish, well, to keep it simple as you asked, just rotates on one axis. But because the exis is leaning over a bit, it transcribes an arc.

At zero position the dish is at the top of the arc, and as you move it further away to the east or west, the dish elevation drops.

See this:-

http://www.satellites.co.uk/satelli...t-motorised-systems/117335-satellite-arc.html

and this

http://www.satellites.co.uk/satelli...k-reference-motor-installation-guide-pdf.html

also see rolfws diseqc motorsetup sticky for a more thorough guide.

Robbo:)
 

Gixxernutta

Member
Joined
Jul 4, 2008
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
47
My Satellite Setup
None yet, but soon.
My Location
Derby, Lat N52:55:06 ( 52.918200 ), Long W1:29:39 ( -1.494150 )
Thanks for the info and links, it gets me one step closer to what I want to achieve. :)
 

Burnham Beech

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
1,032
Reaction score
48
Points
48
40°e is an interesting satellite. Are you aware that most of the Russian channels there are in MPEG-4

Can you give an example of a channel you wanted to get on 40°e.
 

deepbluesky

Specialist Contributor
Joined
May 28, 2003
Messages
1,025
Reaction score
76
Points
48
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
Octagon Quad Optima OQSLO @ Laminas OFC-1100 @ Powertech DG-380 @ Vu+ Solo²(OpenATV) / Technotrend S2-1600
Sony KDL32W656A / TBS 6220 (DVB-C)
Terratec T-Stick+ (DAB+)
My Location
Stuttgart (48.79N/9.19E)
10967V and 10995V on 40E are rather weak even in Germany on 1.20m dishes. I doubt that in the UK a 90cm will do the job. The problem is nearby 39E which is very strong.
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK

Gixxernutta

Member
Joined
Jul 4, 2008
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
47
My Satellite Setup
None yet, but soon.
My Location
Derby, Lat N52:55:06 ( 52.918200 ), Long W1:29:39 ( -1.494150 )
Thanks for your replies. My initial information was based off the satellite maps, which showed that Express AM1 @40.0 E should be able to be picked up with a 55-90cm dish in the UK (hence me going for a 1m dish) on wide Europe.

With regards to the channels that I want to watch, its specifically 1 channel - TNT (or in Russian тнт), its one of the better ones to watch when I am in Moscow, plus there is a series which my wife watches on a regular basis. Now she lives here, I thought it would be nice if she could continue to do so.

Thanks also for the links showing the other channels, I was aware of some of them but if I am able too I really want to get 40.0E.
 

Burnham Beech

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
1,032
Reaction score
48
Points
48
TNT is one of the MPEG-4 channels on 40°e. You will need a very expensive receiver to get this channel.

Secondly you can't rely on the 55-90cm dish size estimate for this satellite, you might need a considerably larger dish.

I suggest you don't invest in any equipment at all until you get a confirmed report from someone located in the UK who can receive this channel. I doubt if anyone on this forum will be able to give you that confirmation.
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,080
Reaction score
1,455
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
You can buy an MPEG-4 CAM/transcoder for a realtively small amount of money, so they are not totally out of reach, about £45 for the Viaccess model.
 

Dreamlife

Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2005
Messages
27
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
40
My Satellite Setup
1m Dish Motorised, Technomate 5500CI Super, Dragon, Conax, DigitAlb, and ART.
My Location
Midlands
Can the mpeg4 channels be got with a skystar2 card? If so i'm in the UK with a 1m motorised dish, so I could test it for you.

Also if their in mpeg4 should a dreambox be able to get a signal on them? I thought you could tune mpeg4 channels in but you would get a black screen like on digitalb? Iv'e tried to tune them in but I get no signal on my 1m dish.
 

Gixxernutta

Member
Joined
Jul 4, 2008
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
47
My Satellite Setup
None yet, but soon.
My Location
Derby, Lat N52:55:06 ( 52.918200 ), Long W1:29:39 ( -1.494150 )
Ive had a look at the other threads provided by Robbo71, thanks, it looks like other people are as fustrated as me. Also had a look at the equipment that might be needed should it prove possible to achieve 40.0E ... bit out of my price range at the moment and couldnt find the transcoder suggested by Rolfw.

Dreamlife, thanks for the offer of trying for me, unfortunately Im unable to answer your questions Im too new to the satellite community and simply dont know enough information. Hopefully these knowledgable people on the forums will be able to answer this for you.

Still, Im not put off the idea of satellites, so maybe I will just have to start small and go for the ones I know I can get, build up more knowledge, knowing that if I have problems there is plenty of people at the end of a keyboard that can point me in the right direction :)
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,080
Reaction score
1,455
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Here you go, you can get one from our advertiser Sat Europa.
 

Burnham Beech

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
1,032
Reaction score
48
Points
48
I repeat my earlier advice - don't buy anything until someone who has actually bought one of these cams confirms that they do enable reception of the 40°e MPEG-4 channels
 
Top