using sky dish to access hotbird

smudgerinho

Member
Joined
May 19, 2006
Messages
34
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
52
My Satellite Setup
dreambox 500 c/w Fracarro Penta 85 motorised dish range from 4 deg W to 30 deg E
My Location
SCOTLAND
looking for some help here guys please


my brother has just moved into a new home that has a sky digital aerial installed (small oval type).

his italian girlfriend wants to access italian speaking tv with a fta reciever they have been given by redirecting the aerial to hotbird 13 deg east

i am a noob myself, and had my doubts whether the aerial has enough gain to get a good reception


any advice is appreciated


:-worship
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,030
Reaction score
1,432
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Is your brother in Scotland as well?

If it is a zone 1 minidish, then you may just about receive the required channels, if it is a zone 2 minidish (about 70cm wide, then it should be OK. It will of course need realigning. :)
 

smudgerinho

Member
Joined
May 19, 2006
Messages
34
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
52
My Satellite Setup
dreambox 500 c/w Fracarro Penta 85 motorised dish range from 4 deg W to 30 deg E
My Location
SCOTLAND
cheers for the swift reply rolf


yip, he stays just a short distance from me, not sure about the size of dish he has , but would guess it's 70 cm

i'll try and find hotbird tommorow

cheers m8 :)
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,030
Reaction score
1,432
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
No problem, Hotbird isn't too far away, just 15 degrees west and a few degrees higher. :)
 

baz147

Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2008
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
32
My Satellite Setup
freeview
My Location
Preston,Lacs
am in same boat so should i just get a compass and try to relign the best i can, what is the cheapest/best FTA box i can buy??
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,376
Reaction score
3,739
Points
113
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
1.2Mtr Polar MTG yes it has been on the arc for 35 years and is now fixed on 13 East using two pairs of rusty molegrips. Unlike me they never groan but always perform.
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
baz147 said:
am in same boat so should i just get a compass and try to relign the best i can, what is the cheapest/best FTA box i can buy??

No a compass will not help you, if you feel the need to spend some money get a cheap sat signal detector and follow the instructions earlier in the thread.

As regards
stb there are so many available it is impossible to advise and if you only want FTA channels it is even harder to advise. For FTA use the site sponsors or get a Lidl unit or a Technomate, but as you have tagged on to an existing thread I am not sure what channels you actually want to receive.
 

thehumangoing

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 12, 2011
Messages
129
Reaction score
4
Points
18
Age
85
My Satellite Setup
dm800se clone w/320gb hdd (DreamboxUK image) + skybox f3 + old dm500s
zone 2 on 28.2e
My Location
Ireland
Zone 2 still okay? if I got three could I have 28.2, 19.2, 13?
thanks :)
rolfw said:
Is your brother in Scotland as well?

If it is a zone 1 minidish, then you may just about receive the required channels, if it is a zone 2 minidish (about 70cm wide, then it should be OK. It will of course need realigning. :)
 

A nonymous

Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2006
Messages
3,586
Reaction score
916
Points
113
You may aswell get one 80cm dish and a multilnb bracket for the other two :D
 

Attachments

  • multiblockdish1.jpg
    multiblockdish1.jpg
    13.4 KB · Views: 32

thehumangoing

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 12, 2011
Messages
129
Reaction score
4
Points
18
Age
85
My Satellite Setup
dm800se clone w/320gb hdd (DreamboxUK image) + skybox f3 + old dm500s
zone 2 on 28.2e
My Location
Ireland
Or this: dishes.png
The monoblock is 6 apart.
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
53
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
Yes, that is OK for 13e and 19e, but no 28E.
 

thehumangoing

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 12, 2011
Messages
129
Reaction score
4
Points
18
Age
85
My Satellite Setup
dm800se clone w/320gb hdd (DreamboxUK image) + skybox f3 + old dm500s
zone 2 on 28.2e
My Location
Ireland
Robbo said:
Yes, that is OK for 13e and 19e, but no 28E.
What about the Sky Zone 2 dish also in the basket? lol
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
53
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
If you intended to use the monoblock on one dish in conjunction with a separate sky dish, all fed to one receiver input, you will have complicated the diseqc switching needed. The monoblock contains a diseqc switch, and you need a diseqc switch to go between 28E and the other two, but standard diseqc switches (diseqc 1.0/2.0) cant be cascaded. You would have to buy a more expensive diseqc 1.1 switch. Much better to keep it simple to start off with. You could use an adjustable monoblock, which doesn't have a switch in it.

Adjustable monoblock-Octagon 0.1dB Flex Feed 4-15 Degree LNB
 

thehumangoing

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 12, 2011
Messages
129
Reaction score
4
Points
18
Age
85
My Satellite Setup
dm800se clone w/320gb hdd (DreamboxUK image) + skybox f3 + old dm500s
zone 2 on 28.2e
My Location
Ireland
I know that, my question was more would the monoblock be ok with a Diseqc switch and sky dish...
thanks anyway...

 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
53
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
No, as above.


Posted with Tapatalk
 

thehumangoing

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 12, 2011
Messages
129
Reaction score
4
Points
18
Age
85
My Satellite Setup
dm800se clone w/320gb hdd (DreamboxUK image) + skybox f3 + old dm500s
zone 2 on 28.2e
My Location
Ireland
Haha, sorry didn't quite understand that post.
 
Top