vbox

rasp54

Member
Joined
Aug 21, 2006
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
VU+ SOLO4K
IM TRIAX DISH
DARK MOTOR
My Location
South Wales
I have changed from A echostar 3000viaip 36vdc.TO DARKBOX 2008 and VBOX

But i have a problem no signal from vbox to darkbox.

If i put the echostar 3000viap back on and use as postioner signal and quality 93%.

I was thinking it was the connectors F type but the same leads work fine on the echostar even made new ends on f type and on motor wires.

I know it's at the right postion at hotbird because the signal from the echostar to darkbox is brillaint.

Using the same leads and sat position no signal from vbox to darkbox.

In the vbox manual is says that the power to the postioner will turn off automatically when the receiver is switched off but the vbox stays on.

I have just switched back to echostar and the signal on the darkbox is brill.

The motor is backlash auto adjustment 36v dc with reed switch sensor and adjustable E/W limits.

Echostar postioner output power 36VDC,5 AMP MAX.

W= V X 1 = 180WATTS MAX.

ALSAT VBOX 500 36VDC.3 AMPS.

W= V X I = 118WATTS on box 94 WATTS.

The only thing i can think of is the vbox 500 is not powerful enough.

Any advice please guys.

Have not been around for bit sorry
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
Does the Vbox move the motor OK, when commanded to by the receiver via DiSEqC 1.2.?

It may be that the connector on the Vbox is dodgy. Have you made sure that you have enough of the inner core of the coax sticking out, on all the leads that you are using?

Robbo:)
 

rasp54

Member
Joined
Aug 21, 2006
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
VU+ SOLO4K
IM TRIAX DISH
DARK MOTOR
My Location
South Wales
No it does not i can move it manually with remote or buttons.
 

johnsattuk

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2004
Messages
433
Reaction score
2
Points
0
Age
85
My Satellite Setup
Topfield 5800 Echostar3000,DB7000, Relook 400S, Humax HDC2000, 55cm Fibo Gregorian dish with waveguide and Motek 2100 mod, 90cm Fibo Gregorian dish, 120cm Fibo Gregorian dish on a 1224 motor with waveguide
My Location
West Mids, UK
rasp54 said:
The only thing i can think of is the vbox 500 is not powerful enough.

Most positioners draw less than one amp in use, my 1224 draws about 400 ma. :confused

Since you can move it with the remote it is unlikely to be lack of power, more likely some tweaking in the reciever set up menu's :)
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,080
Reaction score
1,455
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Have your tried connecting the Echostar via the v-Box to see if that is receiving a signal?
 

rasp54

Member
Joined
Aug 21, 2006
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
VU+ SOLO4K
IM TRIAX DISH
DARK MOTOR
My Location
South Wales
rolfw said:
Have your tried connecting the Echostar via the v-Box to see if that is receiving a signal?

No i have not m8 but what i have done is cleared all the data on the echostar E/W LIMITS and SATS and reset them. found hotbird starting to rescan with 85% signal and 79% quality so the F type connector on the LNB is ok.Will try what you suggested next after i have remade the loop connector for the third time.

I have checked the latitude and longitude for the cardiff area 3.0.and 51.0n hope they are right and input that data on the darkbox is that right.
 

rasp54

Member
Joined
Aug 21, 2006
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
VU+ SOLO4K
IM TRIAX DISH
DARK MOTOR
My Location
South Wales
rolfw said:
Have your tried connecting the Echostar via the v-Box to see if that is receiving a signal?

Just done it M8 the signal is going through the vbox even if its on standby
 

johnsattuk

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2004
Messages
433
Reaction score
2
Points
0
Age
85
My Satellite Setup
Topfield 5800 Echostar3000,DB7000, Relook 400S, Humax HDC2000, 55cm Fibo Gregorian dish with waveguide and Motek 2100 mod, 90cm Fibo Gregorian dish, 120cm Fibo Gregorian dish on a 1224 motor with waveguide
My Location
West Mids, UK
Have you set up the Sat positions on the Vbox, and the Darkbox. Don't know the Darkbox, but I am using the alsat 500 on my Dreambox with no problems.
 

rasp54

Member
Joined
Aug 21, 2006
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
VU+ SOLO4K
IM TRIAX DISH
DARK MOTOR
My Location
South Wales
In the antenna menu on the darkbox 2008 i have set.


LNB TYPE UNNIVERSAL 1.

Lb local freq 9750/10600 (greyed out)

Disequ OFF.

Positioner setting USALAS.

I have put hotird,siruis,astra 19.2.

I thought the darkbox controlled the vbox but nothing moves.
 

michael01707

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 20, 2007
Messages
130
Reaction score
0
Points
16
Age
36
My Satellite Setup
Channel Master 1.2m and 1.8m, Vantage VT-X221TS CI and 8000s, Technomate V-Box II, 18" Superjack actuator
My Location
London
Positioner setting should not be USALS. My receiver has a positioner option along with USALS and Diseqc 1.2. Hopefully you will see this setting with USALS and Diseqc 1.2.
 

johnsattuk

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2004
Messages
433
Reaction score
2
Points
0
Age
85
My Satellite Setup
Topfield 5800 Echostar3000,DB7000, Relook 400S, Humax HDC2000, 55cm Fibo Gregorian dish with waveguide and Motek 2100 mod, 90cm Fibo Gregorian dish, 120cm Fibo Gregorian dish on a 1224 motor with waveguide
My Location
West Mids, UK
rasp54 said:
In the antenna menu on the darkbox 2008 i have set.


LNB TYPE UNNIVERSAL 1.

Lb local freq 9750/10600 (greyed out)

Disequ OFF.

Positioner setting USALAS.

I have put hotird,siruis,astra 19.2.

I thought the darkbox controlled the vbox but nothing moves.

USALAS is a system which calculates the location of a sat. relative to your lat. & long. and sends this to a DisqC positioner. This is not appropriate for a Vbox, a Vbox just responds to a number input, turn it off. :)

The Vbox is controlled by getting a signal from the receiver (a number 1~99) , it then moves to the position that you have previously stored in the Vbox. :)

The reciever needs to be set up to send this number corresponding to the sat you want to go to.

Make shure that the dish is at the top of the arc, (I use a spirit level or inclinometer on the dish bracket )

Do a reset on the Vbox so that it is zeroed.

On my Dreambox, ( but most have similar ops )

Motor setup menu

Choose sat. to setup

Move motor to best signal position, using the arrows in the setup menu, (or the Vbox remote ). On my 1224 I get about 24 counts per deg. as a guide. I usually make a note of the count when it gets a lock, carry on past the max. signal until it just looses the lock, nudge it back untill ijust gets a lock again, note the count, work out the mid position of the two counts and adjust dish to suit. It should now be aligned fairly accurately on the chosen sat.

You now need to assign a number to this position in the menu and to send this number to the Vbox, ('Add' in the DB menu). Can also store using the Vbox remote. It is also useful to make a note of the counts for each sat. pos. for future ref.

For convenience I use numbers corresponding to the sat pos. i.e: 13 for 13 E, 19 for 19.2 E etc. , for Westward ones I use +50, ie: 57 for7W, 80 for 30W but you can use any you like between 1 ~ 99. One of the reasons that I bought an Alsat was that you can assign sat names to correspond with the chosen number.

It sounds more complicated that it actually is once you get the hang of it.

Essentially you have to assign each sat. a number on the receiver and the same number on the Vbox. :)
 

wod

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Aug 7, 2005
Messages
4,213
Reaction score
235
Points
63
My Satellite Setup
1m channel master, jaeger smr1224, Inverto black ultra twin, technomate tm-1500ci, broken receiver vantage x221ci, New additions Skybox F5s and technomate tm-5402 HD arriving soon.
My Location
yorkshire
michael01707 said:
My receiver has a positioner option along with USALS and Diseqc 1.2. Hopefully you will see this setting with USALS and Diseqc 1.2.

not all receivers have this from what i've seen, as i have only seen it on vantage receivers and couple others.

but to the original poster change the option to diseqc 1.2 and search for a couple of satellites then store them

once that works then store all the rest.
 

bully2

Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2008
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
41
My Satellite Setup
thanks bully2
ipbox9000hd+ ..paint it black.
kathrein ufs 910 paint it black.. jaeger 1224 el.vbox 2 .no name disch 120 cm
My Location
The Netherlands
Will an Alsat V-Box 500 work on Relook or other receivers from DGStation?:confused jaeger vbox 2 does nt work thank you
nobody
 

Prodelin

ASBO Club Member - Persona non grata
Joined
Sep 10, 2007
Messages
131
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
None
My Location
Tunisia, Prince Of Persia
bully2 said:
Will an Alsat V-Box 500 work on Relook or other receivers from DGStation?:confused jaeger vbox 2 does nt work thank you
nobody

Yes it works nicely with my Relook 400S, both with Enigma and DGS software loaded.

It's the best vbox i ever had, very stable and fast.

Don't buy the Jaeger V-box2 for the Relook as it doesn't work.
 

bully2

Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2008
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
41
My Satellite Setup
thanks bully2
ipbox9000hd+ ..paint it black.
kathrein ufs 910 paint it black.. jaeger 1224 el.vbox 2 .no name disch 120 cm
My Location
The Netherlands
Thanks gr bully2
 
Top