Vega software promt

baima

Member
Joined
Jun 14, 2007
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
Topfield hd 7700
85cm Dish, Techomate motor
Diablo Light
Cas 3+
My Location
Newcastle
Hi Guy`s

Can anyone help with vega software connect via rs232 to receiver
I have all the chanels and frequencies loaded in the software but is have a prompt saying

" Waiting For Request. Reboot SetTop Box "

have switch reciever on and off
Nothing happening
Any ideas?
Baima
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,590
Reaction score
3,821
Points
113
Age
67
My Satellite Setup
1.2Mtr Polar MTG yes it has been on the arc for 35 years and is now fixed on 13 East using two pairs of rusty molegrips. Unlike me they never groan but always perform.
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
Welcome to the forum baima

I have never heard of vega software however more than likely you are using the wrong type of cable to connect, most stb's require a null modem cable (connections as shown below), what are you using?
 

Attachments

  • Null_Modem.gif
    Null_Modem.gif
    21.1 KB · Views: 24

jphili

Regular Member
Joined
Oct 18, 2005
Messages
65
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
Twin monoblock and twin LNB on 80cm transparant dish rigged for twin reception from HB Astra 1 and 2 + TopField TF 7700 HDPVR + TwinHan VisionDTV
My Location
BE
Vega is software for the Topfield receivers. When you want to transfer in or out of the box, you have to reboot the box, to trigger the communication.
Typically I start with the box off, then activate a transfer in Vega, and once that dialog you mentioned appears, I just turn on the Topfield and the communication starts.
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,590
Reaction score
3,821
Points
113
Age
67
My Satellite Setup
1.2Mtr Polar MTG yes it has been on the arc for 35 years and is now fixed on 13 East using two pairs of rusty molegrips. Unlike me they never groan but always perform.
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
So it is like most other stb's then however the o/p will still not get it to work if he is using the incorrect type of cable, you did not however state which type he should be using
 

baima

Member
Joined
Jun 14, 2007
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
Topfield hd 7700
85cm Dish, Techomate motor
Diablo Light
Cas 3+
My Location
Newcastle
Thanks guy`s for your responses, have now changed the cable to the (null Modem) type switched the box off and on again after running the Vega, but same promt "Waiting For Request. Reboot SetTop Box"

any other ideas?

Cheer in advance

Baima
 

baima

Member
Joined
Jun 14, 2007
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
Topfield hd 7700
85cm Dish, Techomate motor
Diablo Light
Cas 3+
My Location
Newcastle
Hello again Guy`s

some times recieve the message "Invalid STB type" reboot, I do but nothing!

Any ideas

Baima
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,590
Reaction score
3,821
Points
113
Age
67
My Satellite Setup
1.2Mtr Polar MTG yes it has been on the arc for 35 years and is now fixed on 13 East using two pairs of rusty molegrips. Unlike me they never groan but always perform.
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
baima said:
Hello again Guy`s

some times recieve the message "Invalid STB type" reboot, I do but nothing!

Any ideas

Baima

The fact that you are receiving that message suggest that the software safety protocols have identified your stb as being mismatched to the software upgrade. Have you flashed this stb before? have you upgraded to a different firmware on a previous occasion?
 

jphili

Regular Member
Joined
Oct 18, 2005
Messages
65
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
Twin monoblock and twin LNB on 80cm transparant dish rigged for twin reception from HB Astra 1 and 2 + TopField TF 7700 HDPVR + TwinHan VisionDTV
My Location
BE
baima said:
Hello again Guy`s

some times recieve the message "Invalid STB type" reboot, I do but nothing!

Any ideas

Baima

The STB does check the HW version indeed. Typically at startup I get a three digit number on the display (for me 232) which means that I can upload a firmware TF7700HDPVR-23231.tfd, but not TF7700HDPVR-23131.tfd for example.
Note that this number is also stored internally in the file itself, and that although there are tools out there to change that number, use is at your own risk and use of the proper version should be preferred if at all possible.
 
Top