view starsat reciver on laptop

kulfi

Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2009
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
54
My Satellite Setup
I have P4 and 512 ram with intel board
My Location
Saudi Arabia
i have laptop and starsat reciver i want to view starsat on my laptop can u tell me which cable i should use.
thanks
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,692
Reaction score
3,858
Points
113
Age
67
My Satellite Setup
1.2Mtr Polar MTG yes it has been on the arc for 35 years and is now fixed on 13 East using two pairs of rusty molegrips. Unlike me they never groan but always perform.
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
Well that is impossible to even begin to find out without knowing what make and model of laptop you have, what ports does your laptophave HDMI perhaps?
 

kulfi

Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2009
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
54
My Satellite Setup
I have P4 and 512 ram with intel board
My Location
Saudi Arabia
toshiba staellite l505-13w
thanks
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,692
Reaction score
3,858
Points
113
Age
67
My Satellite Setup
1.2Mtr Polar MTG yes it has been on the arc for 35 years and is now fixed on 13 East using two pairs of rusty molegrips. Unlike me they never groan but always perform.
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
Sorry your laptop is a budget laptop from 2009 and does not have any options available for video signal input
 

kulfi

Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2009
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
54
My Satellite Setup
I have P4 and 512 ram with intel board
My Location
Saudi Arabia
It has HDMI Port Can u please let me know.
thanks
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,692
Reaction score
3,858
Points
113
Age
67
My Satellite Setup
1.2Mtr Polar MTG yes it has been on the arc for 35 years and is now fixed on 13 East using two pairs of rusty molegrips. Unlike me they never groan but always perform.
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
kulfi said:
It has HDMI Port Can u please let me know.
thanks

-http://www.laptopmag.com/review/laptop/toshiba-satellite-l505-s5966.aspx
Not according to this review as that is quoted as one of the weaknesses of this budget laptop

Even if it had, so far you have not given details of your stb and I already feel that I am :-deadhorse

Does your stb have HDMI output? which model is it?
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,312
Reaction score
9,943
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
One way around this would be to get a cheap linux box and stream the signal around your lan watching it on the laptop using vlc player.
 

kulfi

Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2009
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
54
My Satellite Setup
I have P4 and 512 ram with intel board
My Location
Saudi Arabia
i am finding a solution for STB to be connected to toshiba staellite l505-13w(laptop) can u please let me know.
Thanks
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,312
Reaction score
9,943
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
As far as we know you cant with the starsat receiver. Ive given you a possible answer in post #7.
 

kulfi

Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2009
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
54
My Satellite Setup
I have P4 and 512 ram with intel board
My Location
Saudi Arabia
This is the model and the specifications for my laptop
_http://eu.computers.toshiba-europe.com/innovation/jsp/SUPPORTSECTION/discontinuedProductPage.do?service=EU&PRODUCT_ID=1081184
My question is still there i have Stb model _http://starsat.com/detail.php?MID=6&SID=22&Id=417
Please my question is general i have HP laptop also but please tell me how to view stb on my laptop.
thanks

[nolink]Admin[/nolink]
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,126
Reaction score
1,489
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
The only way you can do it using that receiver, is to use something like this.

S-Video & Composite to USB Video Capture Device
 
Top