We are experiencing server problems

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,022
Reaction score
1,427
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Please be patient, we are working to resolve the problem.
 

2cvbloke

Bulbs need shelter too...
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
9,768
Reaction score
1,806
Points
113
Age
35
My Satellite Setup
No satellite stuff for the moment (aside from a 43cm minidish that was on the house already), Samsung SyncMaster T27B550 Smart TV & Monitor, and a few computers...
My Location
Near Pontop Pike, Co. Durham
So what's happened then? :confused
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,022
Reaction score
1,427
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Not sure, waiting to hear back.
 

2cvbloke

Bulbs need shelter too...
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
9,768
Reaction score
1,806
Points
113
Age
35
My Satellite Setup
No satellite stuff for the moment (aside from a 43cm minidish that was on the house already), Samsung SyncMaster T27B550 Smart TV & Monitor, and a few computers...
My Location
Near Pontop Pike, Co. Durham
rolfw said:
Not sure, waiting to hear back.

Someone been playing Solitaire on the server? :D
 

wod

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Aug 7, 2005
Messages
4,213
Reaction score
235
Points
63
My Satellite Setup
1m channel master, jaeger smr1224, Inverto black ultra twin, technomate tm-1500ci, broken receiver vantage x221ci, New additions Skybox F5s and technomate tm-5402 HD arriving soon.
My Location
yorkshire
didn't look serious as i was just getting a couple of error messages at top of the page
 

EgyptDUDE

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2005
Messages
426
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
39
My Satellite Setup
have a 2.40 m Amercian monster + truman Gold starsat + NeotionBox3000 + Mvision + DragonX
My Location
Egypt
everything is fine here
whats the problem !
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,022
Reaction score
1,427
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
It seems OK now, but it was ignoring the existence of all members apart from myself, Chris and Llew. :)
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,362
Reaction score
3,736
Points
113
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
1.2Mtr Polar MTG yes it has been on the arc for 35 years and is now fixed on 13 East using two pairs of rusty molegrips. Unlike me they never groan but always perform.
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
rolfw said:
It seems OK now, but it was ignoring the existence of all members apart from myself, Chris and Llew. :)
Not only a server with a mind of its own :eek: one with very strong opinions about whom to allow on the forum and whom to deny access to :-worship

I just happened to notice that all the recent troubles have occurred since a certain promotion took place :p :p Or is that just coincidence ;) ;)
 

dig deep

Prince of Birthdays
Staff member
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
8,177
Reaction score
377
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
Dream7020 and AZ Elite and a few DM800
My Location
Sweden
It is the bloody on-off button (again):eek:
 

colinp

Regular Member
Joined
May 31, 2006
Messages
296
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
55
My Satellite Setup
1.2m motorised qualitv decoder manhatten blind search decoder echostar 3600ip
My Location
glasgow
My difficulty is when connecting I only get white centre section and blue sides then after about 10 secs the page arrives.Nice thread to start:eek:
 

chris

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Sep 24, 2012
Messages
345
Reaction score
247
Points
43
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
TalkTalk TV
My Location
Worksop UK
That sounds like Internet Explorer fully loading the page before displaying it. I'd recommend upgrading your browser to FireFox.
 

BarMoo

Post Meister
Joined
Dec 31, 1999
Messages
1,801
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
53
My Satellite Setup
2xPace 430N, 1xNokia MM9800, 1xNokia 80cm Sat Dish, 1xGibertini 120cm, Big Fat Furry Puss
My Location
Berlin, Germany.
Well, my browser is currently hanging for near on SIX seconds (nice new JPEG sidepanels and a white middle field) before you see anything after a 'click'.

In Firefox, it displays elements as they come along (usual FF) and looks like an abomination/pants until its completed a full page download.

IMHO - there's too much script in here! LOL.

Hint: View Source.

P.S. Just for my own interest, why is this post here and not in the fabled (always has to be the top of the board 'Announcements and News' forum [last entry: arcade down circa nov 2006] ??

Moo.
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,303
Reaction score
3,742
Points
113
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
Topper said:
Not only a server with a mind of its own :eek: one with very strong opinions about whom to allow on the forum and whom to deny access to :-worship

Member ranking coming into effect? :-rofl2

Llew
 

member91040

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2006
Messages
1,482
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
38
My Satellite Setup
DISH TV,DIRECT DD+,
TATA SKY,HATHWAY,
NOKIA 9660S,
PCI SAT CARD TWINHAN NSS6, PAS7/10, ASIASAT3S, INSAT,INETEL SAT, EUROSTAR, DremBox, & Multi LNB'S
My Location
INDIA
Experiencing Heavy Problem in Loading Pages. Pls submit Feedback.
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
48,685
Reaction score
9,670
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
member91040 said:
Experiencing Heavy Problem in Loading Pages. Pls submit Feedback.


Try upgrading to the Firefox browser.
 

BarMoo

Post Meister
Joined
Dec 31, 1999
Messages
1,801
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
53
My Satellite Setup
2xPace 430N, 1xNokia MM9800, 1xNokia 80cm Sat Dish, 1xGibertini 120cm, Big Fat Furry Puss
My Location
Berlin, Germany.
Analoguesat said:
Try upgrading to the Firefox browser.

Upgrade, LOL. IMHO there's nothing wrong with IE7.

Both FF & IE are taking about 7-8 secs to fully display ;-((

There's a plus side - I'll probably be posting less ;-))

Any news ??

Moo.
 

Zorba

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 13, 2003
Messages
2,201
Reaction score
7
Points
38
Age
60
My Satellite Setup
3m(28.2E),1.5m(19.2E.13E,10E),1m (4W ,7W)1m (?).diseqc 10,sky plus,VU+,telergy iptv.
Satlook nit colour + Horizon hdsm.
My Location
Limassol, Sunny Cyprus
I took analogues advice and downloaded firefox last night(took ages) but wasnt better.Tonight i logged on and it took forever too dwnload page then I realised I was still on IE.Clicked on FF now it seems fine.
 

BarMoo

Post Meister
Joined
Dec 31, 1999
Messages
1,801
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
53
My Satellite Setup
2xPace 430N, 1xNokia MM9800, 1xNokia 80cm Sat Dish, 1xGibertini 120cm, Big Fat Furry Puss
My Location
Berlin, Germany.
I have even to done a virus, spy, worm scan - nothing came up.

Can other members (bosses even) report on the latest with the server situation, thanks.

P.S. This isn't a moan about sats.uk - just an un-timely situation (now) coinciding with odd stuff happin' with my PC (again 'O'-red !!).

;-((
 

Attachments

  • sats.jpg
    sats.jpg
    192 KB · Views: 26

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,362
Reaction score
3,736
Points
113
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
1.2Mtr Polar MTG yes it has been on the arc for 35 years and is now fixed on 13 East using two pairs of rusty molegrips. Unlike me they never groan but always perform.
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
Well I am using BTYahoo browser and it is fine as has been for a long time but I will try something else and post back but would suspect your PC or broadband provider.


Edited using firefox OK


Edited again using IE7 and yes it is slower but that is the phishing filter doing its job
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
48,685
Reaction score
9,670
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Just done a comparative test - Firefox is definitely slightly quicker than IE6, but I cant stand the way FF looks (reminds me of a clunky old verison of Netscape) so hardly ever use it.
 
Top