when both boxes turned on they mess with each others signal

Status
Not open for further replies.

Taylor1986mt

New Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2015
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
37
My Satellite Setup
vu duo + skybox f5s
My Location
bolton
Hi, ive got a vu duo and a skybox f5s, I have an lnb with 8 outputs, 2 feeds are going to the vu duo and 1 feed to the f5s, if I turn both boxes on they mess with each others signal and the picture starts to freeze and glitch, does anyone know what can be causing this?

Thanks in advance
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,101
Reaction score
8,686
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
It sounds as if the independence of the LNB outputs has been compromised: Have you tried using any of the spare LNB Ports to see if you can work around it?
 

Taylor1986mt

New Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2015
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
37
My Satellite Setup
vu duo + skybox f5s
My Location
bolton
It sounds as if the independence of the LNB outputs has been compromised: Have you tried using any of the spare LNB Ports to see if you can work around it?

Hi,

Thanks for your reply its quite an old lnb so maybe It could be faulty?, ill get up the ladders and have a play around with it, its an old sky oval dish

Thanks again
 

Taylor1986mt

New Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2015
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
37
My Satellite Setup
vu duo + skybox f5s
My Location
bolton
Ive just had a play around and swapped the feeds to different outputs but still playing up , the picture comes on for a split second then scrambles, but if I turn one box off the picture comes back on and works perfectly, does this mean the lnb is faulty?
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,101
Reaction score
8,686
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
On the face of it, yes: BUT, I have a nagging feeling someone else reported a similar problem not very long ago and the issue lay elsewhere.

I would advise you to wait for further replies, in case someone has a better memory than I (Or can use the Forum Search feature effectively!).
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,315
Reaction score
1,631
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
If they are both on the same channel, does the problem still occur? Could be the 22khz switcing causing a problem. If you are using four or less feeds, then a Sky type quad is very cheap to replace.
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,101
Reaction score
8,686
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
There is an issue with the Skybox/Openbox/LibertvView F5S relating to LNB switching - not uncommon and a "fix" is available for it.

I'll wager the introduction of the F5S has triggered the issue.

RolfW's comment has triggered a vague memory of the problem.

Will do some searching and see what comes up.
 

timo_w2s

Retired Mod
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
4,359
Reaction score
2,883
Points
113
Website
www.timo.me.uk
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Maidenhead, UK & Helsinki, Finland
Does this happen on all channels?
 

Taylor1986mt

New Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2015
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
37
My Satellite Setup
vu duo + skybox f5s
My Location
bolton
Thank you both for your replies, if they are both on the same channel the problem still remains, the picture is fine on the vu duo but the f5s stops working, its as if the vu duo is muscling in on the other box and robbing its signal
 

Taylor1986mt

New Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2015
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
37
My Satellite Setup
vu duo + skybox f5s
My Location
bolton
it happens on all channels apart from fta ones, its got me stumped, if I turn the duo off the picture on the f5s comes back and works perfectly
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,101
Reaction score
8,686
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Ok, I've found scattered references to this issue when the F5S is used with other boxes: Bottom line is you might resolve it using one of the solutions found here

There are many search results via your favourite engine using the terms "F5S No Signal" and, although it came to light mainly from folk just using an F5S, there are lots of instances whereby using one alongside other boxes on the same LNB causes the very issue you describe.


PS: Let's not mention the $$$$$ Channels as these boxes are often used in a manner we can't discuss here.
 

mariust5

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
507
Reaction score
120
Points
43
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
Cristor Atlas 100HD , motorised 1.1 Triax on Stab H-H
My Location
hastings , uk
Are you sure is the signal that goes down ? are you watching the signal bars on both boxes ?

Sounds to me like you have a line issue which cannot be discussed here .
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,101
Reaction score
8,686
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
^^^^^^^^ ................ It's almost certainly the LNB Switching Voltage at the root of the issue: Well known problem , easily resolved with a £3 gizmo.

It is, by coincidence, certain $$$ Channels that the problem is known to manifest itself upon.
 

Terryl

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 14, 2011
Messages
3,418
Reaction score
2,015
Points
113
Age
82
My Satellite Setup
OpenBox X5 on a 1 meter motorized dish.
And now a 10 foot "C" band dish.

Custom built PC
My Location
Deep in the Boonies in the central Sierra Nevada mountains of California.
Is the system properly grounded?

Or have you checked the grounds for corrosion?

A bad, poor or missing ground can cause crosstalk control issues to the LNB.
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,101
Reaction score
8,686
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
^^^^^ Well known F5S issue, relating to LNB Switching Voltage. Cheap fix easily available ;)
 

Taylor1986mt

New Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2015
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
37
My Satellite Setup
vu duo + skybox f5s
My Location
bolton
thanks again for all your replies, I shall give the fix Tivu sent me a try, how would I check if the system is grounded?

Cheers
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,101
Reaction score
8,686
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
You really don't need to bother considering the Earthing ("Grounding") in this case. The vast majority of UK Domestic Satellite Reception systems don't employ specific earthing measures, nor are they normally required. The Receivers are universally Class II (Double Insulated) kit with only a Live and Neutral 2 wire supply, and the signal path relies happily upon the coax cable sheath without need for any other measure. Indeed, introducing a belt-and-braces earth would tend to destroy the protection concept that Class II installations rely upon.
 

Taylor1986mt

New Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2015
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
37
My Satellite Setup
vu duo + skybox f5s
My Location
bolton
ok thanks again, ive just checked the signal intensity and the signal quality and they are quite high, would that rule the low voltage switching problem out or could that still be the issue?
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,101
Reaction score
8,686
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
It is almost certainly the issue.

Don't forget, your other box was fine. The issue arose with the introduction of the F5. So the first place to find a cause is to consider the F5. There is a widely known, documented issue with the F5 leading to exactly the symptoms described. So, for now, look no further.

I wouldn't make this unnecessarily complicated! Chances are very high that the fix recommended will sort it for you. If not, an LNB change is next, though I very much doubt it will be necessary.
 

timo_w2s

Retired Mod
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
4,359
Reaction score
2,883
Points
113
Website
www.timo.me.uk
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Maidenhead, UK & Helsinki, Finland
So this only happens with pay channels even then the signal quality level is high?
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top