where to put...?

alexapi32

Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2008
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
40
My Satellite Setup
Prog-DVB with Sky Star2.
My Location
?
Ive got skystar 2 PCI card and Prog-DVB program.
I downloaded s2emu 1.7 and a softcam.I putted it in Plugins and the Premiere channels didnt worked as intennded,it didnt open any Payed channels on Astra.
What should I do?
Did I putted the S2emu or softcams in the wrong place or should i download something more?:confused:confused
 
T

thedavid

Guest
alexapi32 said:
Ive got skystar 2 PCI card and Prog-DVB program.
I downloaded s2emu 1.7 and a softcam.I putted it in Plugins and the Premiere channels didnt worked as intennded,it didnt open any Payed channels on Astra.
What should I do?
Did I putted the S2emu or softcams in the wrong place or should i download something more?:confused:confused

Does s2emu show up in the plugins menu? Click to enable it and click on "read keys".
 

alexapi32

Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2008
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
40
My Satellite Setup
Prog-DVB with Sky Star2.
My Location
?
it says seca2.cfg missing,than i downloaded the file and putted it in plugins folder,than it sayd that some hash is missing...i temporarly solved the problem using vplug but it opens just premiere channels and some others.
s2emu shows onto the widnow and when i click on read keys it wont check it.
Im using DVB Dream.I wish that i can watch Cartoon network and boomerang and HBO.and why the softcams dont work in plugins folder(pip 00),do the vplugins program have its own?
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,517
Reaction score
3,775
Points
113
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
Remove S2emu files from plugins and just use vplug.

Latest v_keys can be obtained from _http://dvb-upload.com/
 

alexapi32

Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2008
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
40
My Satellite Setup
Prog-DVB with Sky Star2.
My Location
?
When I put 5 softcams in the plugins,do they function all or just one?
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,517
Reaction score
3,775
Points
113
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
What, with the same name and extension in the same folder :eek: :-Nooo

Llew
 

alexapi32

Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2008
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
40
My Satellite Setup
Prog-DVB with Sky Star2.
My Location
?
No,I changed the names.Now its like Softcam2.key...
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,091
Reaction score
1,462
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
The emulator will be looking for the file by name, so it has to be called softcam dot key.
 
Top