Which sat should be my reference sat?

shadows9

Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2007
Messages
50
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
55
My Satellite Setup
technomate 5400

humax hdr
My Location
milan
can somebody help plz my lat is 45.58 my long is 9.14 milan italy what sat should i be starting my arc on cheers
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,081
Reaction score
1,455
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire

shadows9

Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2007
Messages
50
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
55
My Satellite Setup
technomate 5400

humax hdr
My Location
milan

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,033
Reaction score
382
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
As Rolf is off line, I can help you.

As your longitude is 9.14 East, your hightest satellite is 9 East. Always if you can set up on the closest satellite to your longitude. In fact you are only 0.14 degs away from 9 east. Set motor on zero, enter long/latt in usals, send motor to Eurobird 9 east and align the whole assembly for maximum signal.

PS, THOR is only the highest if your longitude is close to 1West :)
Hope this helps
 

shadows9

Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2007
Messages
50
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
55
My Satellite Setup
technomate 5400

humax hdr
My Location
milan
satelliteman said:
As Rolf is off line, I can help you.

As your longitude is 9.14 East, your hightest satellite is 9 East. Always if you can set up on the closest satellite to your longitude. In fact you are only 0.14 degs away from 9 east. Set motor on zero, enter long/latt in usals, send motor to Eurobird 9 east and align the whole assembly for maximum signal.

PS, THOR is only the highest if your longitude is close to 1West :)
Hope this helps

so when my compass points to south its 9.14 east on the clarke belt which will make thor about 10 west for me
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
shadows9 said:
so when my compass points to south its 9.14 east on the clarke belt which will make thor about 10 west for me

Yes approximately, remembering there is a difference bewteen magnetic bearings and true ones.
 

shadows9

Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2007
Messages
50
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
55
My Satellite Setup
technomate 5400

humax hdr
My Location
milan
after a failed atemped at seting my moter up due to a block of flats in my south sky i have put a bracket higher up the building and just using a fixed dish with a sat finder on i have been able to find a few sats dont know which ones so tomorrow i hope to find out, if i find my south sat 9 east using usals do i then leave the setting on the moter at 0 even though am at 9 east
 

shadows9

Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2007
Messages
50
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
55
My Satellite Setup
technomate 5400

humax hdr
My Location
milan

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
shadows9 said:
help my motor seams upside down to others so when i set my latt 45 it seam straight not elevated and wiv the the at 0 it points downwards also if i am 9 e and thats my south when i put 9 e to the soouth all the the others sats are out on usals or should 0 on the moter point south
my moter
http://www.metronic.com/pdf/notices/450907_UK.pdf?PHPSESSID=f627c61f9ec3b5fc958118222d7b714d



Some motors go one way up, others the other way.

When the motor is set to zero the dish should point due south. If you use USALS and your longitude is 9E when you send the dish to 9E the motor should go to zero.


So as the guide says:-

Send the dish to 9E (your nearest due south satellite) using USALS and adjust the dish declination and swivel the whole assembly around the pole for best quality on a transponder of 9E.
 

shadows9

Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2007
Messages
50
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
55
My Satellite Setup
technomate 5400

humax hdr
My Location
milan
how can i send my dish to 9e and the moter stay at zero it goes to 9e on the motor as well sorry if i am sounding stupid but its taking some working out
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
With USALS ,it calculates where to send the dish to based on the relative positions of you and the satellite ( You must tell the receiver your latitude and longitude!!).

If you are located 9 degrees east of Greenwhich, and the satellite is at the same orbital position, USALS calculates that the dish has to be at 0 degrees.

Thus, you want 9E, the motor goes to zero.:)
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,081
Reaction score
1,455
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
As you are approximately located at latitude 9 degrees East, sending the motor to 9 degrees East will mean that it doesn't move. :)
 

shadows9

Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2007
Messages
50
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
55
My Satellite Setup
technomate 5400

humax hdr
My Location
milan
so i start my dish on zero pointing south and add my lon and latt then press go to and it wont move a lot
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
shadows9 said:
so i start my dish on zero pointing south and add my lon and latt then press go to and it wont move a lot

Correct.:)
 

shadows9

Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2007
Messages
50
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
55
My Satellite Setup
technomate 5400

humax hdr
My Location
milan
ok thanx and on the tm5400 in sat settings theres 2 setting sat degree and position setting in position setting will go 9.4 lon 45.5 latt what goes in sat degree cheers
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
In sat degree you put the position of the satellite, for example 9.0 E.

In the position setting you put your Longitude and latitude
for example 9.0 E/45 N

The position setting applies across all satellites, it is your position.
 

cemaat

Member
Joined
Nov 13, 2008
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
34
My Satellite Setup
42.e
My Location
southampton,uk
hello i have been setting up my sat dish with a motor fo 2 weeks now but cant receive all sats
my longitude is : 1.2 w and latitude is : 50.9
all i want is to receive hotbird 13 east, 19.2 east, 28.2 east and 42 east on my motorised dish ...can any1 help me plz where shoud i set up my sat as a reference to receive the above ones? thanks.
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
It does not matter which satellites you are after. It matters where you are located. Your reference satellite is 1W, because that is closest to you.

Also read the motorised setup guide stickies.:)
 

guest poster

registered
Joined
Aug 8, 2007
Messages
989
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
18
cemaat said:
hello i have been setting up my sat dish with a motor fo 2 weeks now but cant receive all sats
my longitude is : 1.2 w and latitude is : 50.9
all i want is to receive hotbird 13 east, 19.2 east, 28.2 east and 42 east on my motorised dish ...can any1 help me plz where shoud i set up my sat as a reference to receive the above ones? thanks.


1w .... forget the satellites you want for a second and set the arc up for all satellites... the ones you want will be there.

What have you done so far?
 
Top