Satcatcher Meters

Discussion in 'Terrestrial Television, Digital and Analogue' started by satcatcher, Sep 18, 2008.

  1. satcatcher

    satcatcher Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    pb 600 digipro excel tv
    My Location:
    uk
    Please post your questions here for the satcatcher range of meters
  2. don coolman

    don coolman Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    dream5000
    v box
    1metre motorised
    My Location:
    n w england
    When will the terrestrial be here? and will it have video out?
  3. Mike4t

    Mike4t Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    Solid 2.4M C120 Invacom0.03db twin, ADF120 Feedhorn, Pace2600 & Pace DS430N. SKY package exc Sports
    My Location:
    Costa Blanca
    Toying with the idea of buy one of these, like the idea of screen shot and Spectrum analyser, hoever more importantly how good is it at find the sat as you swing the dish around, as this is more critical to me in fringe area (Astra 2D), and bigsize dishes.
    Appreciate any views or experiences
    Satcatcher Digipro excel,
  4. satcatcher

    satcatcher Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    pb 600 digipro excel tv
    My Location:
    uk
    I can confirm. lots of installers in fringe areas are using this meter. the tuner is very good and also sensitive. The picture you see is not a screen shot, but the actual tv chanel which is watchable. finding the arc of the satellites when you first stick the dish up is very easy using the spectrum function. You will only get a lock on the satelite you are looking for! we designed this meter specificaly to be quick , accurate, easy to use and fully editable by hand. It will work anywere in the world without any software updates, contacting us or having to edit complicated menu's. We are very confident about our products. In the past 18 months we have not had 1 complaint from any customer about anything to do with our products. We offer first class products and a first class service.
    Any other questions please let us know on here , or by all means give us a call .

    regards.

    steve
  5. eejay

    eejay Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    TM 5200 USB
    My Location:
    Spain
    Regarding the DigiPro III meter.

    Got a usb/serial adapter and installed it using ProLogic drivers.
    Installed OK, verified by inspecting Device Manager (windows XP).
    Default port - COM5.

    Satcatcher software has no option for Com5 - only up to Com4.
    However, the result of all this that I cannot download to the meter. Getting port errror messages.

    Changed port to USB from Com5 - a red icon appears. Still, cannot download.

    Any ideas what I'm doing wrong?
  6. thesatguy

    thesatguy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    Satellite Installer
    My Location:
    France
    Hi,

    Just received my new meter due to Lacuna going out of business, Connected meter to the first dish to install and followed the quickstart instructions got so far and then this horrible droaning noise starts and the screen goes blank!! As though its shorting out, there is nothing about this in the instructions,

    any body got any thoughts please :confused
  7. satcatcher

    satcatcher Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    pb 600 digipro excel tv
    My Location:
    uk
    have you followed the instruction on initial first charging of the meter?
    they are supplied totaly flat and need an overnight 1st charge !!!
    your sympton is power related. if it is still present after charging contact your supplier.

    satcatcher ltd
  8. don coolman

    don coolman Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    dream5000
    v box
    1metre motorised
    My Location:
    n w england
    Satcatcher is right! The meter needs a full charge before it will work. You will shorten the battery life and the run time life if you don't.
    Have you seen the new Satcatcher4, now that is a nice bit of kit. Full fast spectrum and a beautiful picture on the FTAs.
  9. thesatguy

    thesatguy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    Satellite Installer
    My Location:
    France
    The distributor sent me a new battery and now its sorted!!! 5 weeks of use and still no need to charge, great meter.
  10. thesatguy

    thesatguy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    Satellite Installer
    My Location:
    France
    Can the Satcatcher Digipro III be used for KU sat 12.5W Atlantic bird, and even better will I be able to use it for the new KA sat broadband dishes?
  11. Zorba

    Zorba aka Skyman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,200
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    My Satellite Setup:
    3m(28.2E),1.5m(19.2E.13E,10E),1m (4W ,7W)1m (?).diseqc 10,sky plus,VU+,telergy iptv.
    Satlook nit colour + Horizon hdsm.
    My Location:
    Limassol, Sunny Cyprus
    Is this meter still being made ? How much and where can I find more info ?
  12. don coolman

    don coolman Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    dream5000
    v box
    1metre motorised
    My Location:
    n w england
    So long as you know the parameters for the channel on that, or any,satellite - frequency, polarity, symbol rate, and local oscillator of your LNB, you can directly enter them onto the meter. It will then find the signal suiting those parameters.
  13. don coolman

    don coolman Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    dream5000
    v box
    1metre motorised
    My Location:
    n w england
    No, it has been replaced.

    _http://www.merseysat.com/satcatcher_meters

    and check the meters tab.

    [Fieldset=]Moderation





    Live link removed[/Fieldset]

Share This Page

Click here to support our sponsors