SkyHD + box & new EPG - no signal

Discussion in 'Sky & Freesat fringe reception' started by oldfart, Dec 2, 2009.

  1. oldfart

    oldfart Regular Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    28
    My Satellite Setup:
    laminas 2.7 offset
    Invacom Quattro LNB
    Chayofa, Tenerife
    DM8K
    My Location:
    Tenerife
    Hi - heeeelp
    Last night sky updated the epg for the new one on my Amstrad HD sky + box - now, no signal, no listings.
    Set the default transponder to what it was - 11.740 - still no joy
    any ideas please? (note location)
  2. kibris

    kibris Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Satellite Setup:
    2.4 jonsa dish, Next YE 2000 reciever
    My Location:
    Cyprus
    Do you just have one feed going into the back of the Sky box?.....if so you need to go into the setup and enable the single input in there....Happened to me!!
  3. oldfart

    oldfart Regular Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    28
    My Satellite Setup:
    laminas 2.7 offset
    Invacom Quattro LNB
    Chayofa, Tenerife
    DM8K
    My Location:
    Tenerife
    SOLVED
    went to the 'new install' menu - that worked!
  4. oldfart

    oldfart Regular Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    28
    My Satellite Setup:
    laminas 2.7 offset
    Invacom Quattro LNB
    Chayofa, Tenerife
    DM8K
    My Location:
    Tenerife
    OH NO it isn't!
    That lasted 12 hours. This morning, no epg & no record. Another system reset & works again. Phoooo!!!
    Input 1 says no signal
    Input 2 75%
    yesterday it was the other way around ...
    What's the transport stream?

    It was ALL working 'till sky changed the EPG.
    If I ring sky - they will offer to send an engineer round ( 2 day round trip by plane)

    p.s. didn't intend this to be a sticky - its now NOT solved!
    any ideas people??
  5. oldfart

    oldfart Regular Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    28
    My Satellite Setup:
    laminas 2.7 offset
    Invacom Quattro LNB
    Chayofa, Tenerife
    DM8K
    My Location:
    Tenerife
    No - got 2 feeds.
  6. satelliteman

    satelliteman Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    10,312
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    63
    My Satellite Setup:
    See signature
    My Location:
    (SE) Midlands UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
    Try a software download, there have been some strange reports coming in regarding SkyHD receivers and intermittent goings on. Assume you've checked the obvious feed connections on both receiver and LNb :D
  7. oldfart

    oldfart Regular Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    28
    My Satellite Setup:
    laminas 2.7 offset
    Invacom Quattro LNB
    Chayofa, Tenerife
    DM8K
    My Location:
    Tenerife
    Thanks - how do I do that?
  8. satelliteman

    satelliteman Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    10,312
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    63
    My Satellite Setup:
    See signature
    My Location:
    (SE) Midlands UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
    Unplug, hold backup button and apply power.
  9. oldfart

    oldfart Regular Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    28
    My Satellite Setup:
    laminas 2.7 offset
    Invacom Quattro LNB
    Chayofa, Tenerife
    DM8K
    My Location:
    Tenerife
    No backup button - sky+ HD (Amstrad) ... ooops found it (hidden) on the top of the box (box is in cabinet)
  10. oldfart

    oldfart Regular Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    28
    My Satellite Setup:
    laminas 2.7 offset
    Invacom Quattro LNB
    Chayofa, Tenerife
    DM8K
    My Location:
    Tenerife
    After software download & system reset - input No. 1 = 50% signal, No.2 =0; no epg.
    Did another system reset, now input no.2 = 75%, No.1 = 0 and yes I have epg.
    If I pull the cable out of input No.1 (has no input) loose the picture & sound.
    What a heap of $h1t.
  11. oldfart

    oldfart Regular Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    28
    My Satellite Setup:
    laminas 2.7 offset
    Invacom Quattro LNB
    Chayofa, Tenerife
    DM8K
    My Location:
    Tenerife
    After software download & system reset - input No. 1 = 50% signal, No.2 =0; no epg.
    Did another system reset, now input no.2 = 75%, No.1 = 0 and yes I have epg.
    If I pull the cable out of input No.1 (has no input) loose the picture & sound.
    What a heap of $h1t.
  12. oldfart

    oldfart Regular Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    28
    My Satellite Setup:
    laminas 2.7 offset
    Invacom Quattro LNB
    Chayofa, Tenerife
    DM8K
    My Location:
    Tenerife
    *cough*
    still not working :(
  13. oldfart

    oldfart Regular Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    28
    My Satellite Setup:
    laminas 2.7 offset
    Invacom Quattro LNB
    Chayofa, Tenerife
    DM8K
    My Location:
    Tenerife
    *cough*
    still not working :(
  14. satelliteman

    satelliteman Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    10,312
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    63
    My Satellite Setup:
    See signature
    My Location:
    (SE) Midlands UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands

    Several reported on going problems with these boxes ie. glitches/freezing, crashing, failed recordings and no signal on IF2.
  15. satelliteman

    satelliteman Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    10,312
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    63
    My Satellite Setup:
    See signature
    My Location:
    (SE) Midlands UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands

    Several reported on going problems with these boxes ie. glitches/freezing, crashing, failed recordings and no signal on IF2.
  16. oldfart

    oldfart Regular Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    28
    My Satellite Setup:
    laminas 2.7 offset
    Invacom Quattro LNB
    Chayofa, Tenerife
    DM8K
    My Location:
    Tenerife
    thanks for the update.
  17. oldfart

    oldfart Regular Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    28
    My Satellite Setup:
    laminas 2.7 offset
    Invacom Quattro LNB
    Chayofa, Tenerife
    DM8K
    My Location:
    Tenerife
    thanks for the update.
  18. oldfart

    oldfart Regular Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    28
    My Satellite Setup:
    laminas 2.7 offset
    Invacom Quattro LNB
    Chayofa, Tenerife
    DM8K
    My Location:
    Tenerife
    Forced update today. set default tpx to 11.740. still no epg!
  19. oldfart

    oldfart Regular Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    28
    My Satellite Setup:
    laminas 2.7 offset
    Invacom Quattro LNB
    Chayofa, Tenerife
    DM8K
    My Location:
    Tenerife
    Forced update today. set default tpx to 11.740. still no epg!
  20. Analoguesat

    Analoguesat Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2003
    Messages:
    37,739
    Likes Received:
    1,668
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Scottish Borders
    My Satellite Setup:
    Dreambox 7020S,
    Skybox F3
    Echostar IP3000VA,
    Vu+ Duo (just horrible)
    Sky+ UK.
    My Location:
    Scottish Borders
    A sfar as we know the HD box epg is only carried on a 2B north tp, and theres lots of epg problems in areas that have difficulty getting this beam.

Share This Page

Click here to support our sponsors