1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Android Phone unlock possible ?

Discussion in 'Mobile phone/GSM chat' started by Channel Hopper, Jan 9, 2017.

  1. Lazarus

    Lazarus Tout Rond Bon Oeuf Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    21,565
    Likes Received:
    5,411
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    80cm Motorised.
    Several small Dishes.
    Much else.
    My Location:
    North York Moors
    @PaulR

    CH's pics show fine for me.

    Capture.PNG
     
  2. PaulR

    PaulR Dazed and Confused Admin Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    14,008
    Likes Received:
    2,462
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    --------See sig--------
    My Location:
    Wirral, NW UK and Vaucluse, France.
    In that case it's probably because the image hosting site is not approved for the firewall/proxy server here. I thought it might have been a different problem because when I inputted the URL directly it refused to show saying that the site required me to sign in.
     
  3. PaulR

    PaulR Dazed and Confused Admin Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    14,008
    Likes Received:
    2,462
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    --------See sig--------
    My Location:
    Wirral, NW UK and Vaucluse, France.
    Back at home and able to see the picture now.

    Looks like you need a nano SIM. I believe that you can get a cutter and die to reduce the size of a micro SIM. I'm assuming that you can't get a replacement nano SIM as that would be the easiest thing to do.
     
    Lazarus likes this.
  4. Channel Hopper

    Channel Hopper Suffering fools just so you don't have to Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2000
    Messages:
    20,791
    Likes Received:
    3,537
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
    My Location:
    UK South East
    It's the Sim I currently use on the proper mobile phone. The GiffGaff Sim card is at home but I'm only returning at the end of the week. I think is is one of those with perforations to chop to the correct size.

    As for the imagery, I have had trouble copying/pasting from one laptop that refuses to upload here, with the prompt they are not in jpg format, though I can happily view and send to others without difficulty.
     
  5. jeallen01

    jeallen01 Specialist Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    905
    Likes Received:
    439
    Trophy Points:
    63
    My Satellite Setup:
    See Signature
    My Location:
    W London
    A SIM cutter might fix that - something like this, but it seems unnecessarily expensive, so try *bay
    Missed the later posts, but some of the cutters also come with size adapters which allow the smaller-sized SIMs to fitted to phones which need larger ones.
     
  6. Channel Hopper

    Channel Hopper Suffering fools just so you don't have to Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2000
    Messages:
    20,791
    Likes Received:
    3,537
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
    My Location:
    UK South East
    I am NOT cutting up the proprietry Sim card on the company mobile to test a locked phone. GiffGaff can wait until I return home.
     
    smoggy07 and Chris1979 like this.
  7. Channel Hopper

    Channel Hopper Suffering fools just so you don't have to Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2000
    Messages:
    20,791
    Likes Received:
    3,537
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
    My Location:
    UK South East
    Just got back, installed card and turned on mobile. When dialling the O2 mobile the message 'call forwarding conditional is enabled' comes up on the screen.
     
  8. Channel Hopper

    Channel Hopper Suffering fools just so you don't have to Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2000
    Messages:
    20,791
    Likes Received:
    3,537
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
    My Location:
    UK South East
    It does recognise the GiffGaff card though. Ill have a play and check the network access and credit system later tonight.
     
  9. PaulR

    PaulR Dazed and Confused Admin Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    14,008
    Likes Received:
    2,462
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    --------See sig--------
    My Location:
    Wirral, NW UK and Vaucluse, France.
    See, you've been worrying about nothing...
     
  10. Channel Hopper

    Channel Hopper Suffering fools just so you don't have to Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2000
    Messages:
    20,791
    Likes Received:
    3,537
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
    My Location:
    UK South East
    It was sold as being 'locked to 3 network', so I may have got a bargain at 30 quid.
     
    Lazarus likes this.
  11. PaulR

    PaulR Dazed and Confused Admin Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    14,008
    Likes Received:
    2,462
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    --------See sig--------
    My Location:
    Wirral, NW UK and Vaucluse, France.
    Once you've got it up and running it'll be interesting to see if you can get it unlocked - preferably FOC.
     
  12. Channel Hopper

    Channel Hopper Suffering fools just so you don't have to Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2000
    Messages:
    20,791
    Likes Received:
    3,537
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
    My Location:
    UK South East
    I dont actually need to make calls with it. Similar to the earlier warchalking I want it to be able to capture the odd bit of data when out and about, and compare results when in a free wifi spot, or back home.
     
  13. Channel Hopper

    Channel Hopper Suffering fools just so you don't have to Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2000
    Messages:
    20,791
    Likes Received:
    3,537
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
    My Location:
    UK South East
    And it works, as a mobile now. I have checked through the menus however and whilst I can switch wifi on/off, bluetooth on/off and mobile data on/off separately, there appears to be no way I can disable the incoming/outgoing call facility.

    I need the Sim card to have the data whilst roaming but I can't stop the possibility of incoming, or making outgoing calls.

    Am I stuck with this now that I have a mobile number tied to the card or can I disable this somehow ?
     
  14. PaulR

    PaulR Dazed and Confused Admin Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    14,008
    Likes Received:
    2,462
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    --------See sig--------
    My Location:
    Wirral, NW UK and Vaucluse, France.
    Does the phone a "Flight Mode" or similar? This should switch off the phone network.

    Trouble is that it will probably switch off the data network as well. Unless you're just using it for WiFi data, then that'll be OK.
     
  15. Channel Hopper

    Channel Hopper Suffering fools just so you don't have to Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2000
    Messages:
    20,791
    Likes Received:
    3,537
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
    My Location:
    UK South East
    Thanks and yes, I need the data when roaming to a distance of aboout 5km from home, but I do not require the phone side of things.
    Wifi drops out approximately 50m from the house as would be expected.
     
  16. Chris1979

    Chris1979 Id venit partem in meos domos

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2014
    Messages:
    4,612
    Likes Received:
    4,352
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Somerset
    My Satellite Setup:
    Sky Dish, Iss 1m Dish, Gibertini 1.5, Gibertini 1.25, Triax TD88, Technomate 80cm mesh. 2 x SMR99G h2h mounts. Gibertini polar mount. Alsat Diseqc 1.2/36v positioner x2. Vu+ Duo as my Freesat/Freeview, Dr HD D15 & Tbs 6983 sat card for feed hunting.
    My Location:
    Somerset
    You may be able to instal the o2 wifi certificate via the app (if you have contact)
     
  17. Channel Hopper

    Channel Hopper Suffering fools just so you don't have to Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2000
    Messages:
    20,791
    Likes Received:
    3,537
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
    My Location:
    UK South East
    Youll have to run that by me again.

    Security certificate warning - O2 Community

    The new phone is working perfectly withe the Giffgaff card and activation as of yesterday, but what I require is remote data only on the monthly subscription.

    This is a little project of mine, where another person is going to be taking the mobile out locally and I am to checking the tracking accuracy back in the office using an app similar to 'find my phone', however I need only the data service to be checked by the cells/towers.

    I had thought of restricting the call system using a security pin, but I don't think this disables the service in receiving incoming data, though I could be wrong.
    I'm hoping the brand new number issued yesterday keeps any records being passed onto third parties before they commence sending texts, or calling.
     
  18. Chris1979

    Chris1979 Id venit partem in meos domos

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2014
    Messages:
    4,612
    Likes Received:
    4,352
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Somerset
    My Satellite Setup:
    Sky Dish, Iss 1m Dish, Gibertini 1.5, Gibertini 1.25, Triax TD88, Technomate 80cm mesh. 2 x SMR99G h2h mounts. Gibertini polar mount. Alsat Diseqc 1.2/36v positioner x2. Vu+ Duo as my Freesat/Freeview, Dr HD D15 & Tbs 6983 sat card for feed hunting.
    My Location:
    Somerset

    O2 have community wifi points,

    O2 | O2 Wifi | Wifi when you're out and about | Fast. Free. Easy
     
  19. Channel Hopper

    Channel Hopper Suffering fools just so you don't have to Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2000
    Messages:
    20,791
    Likes Received:
    3,537
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
    My Location:
    UK South East
  20. Chris1979

    Chris1979 Id venit partem in meos domos

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2014
    Messages:
    4,612
    Likes Received:
    4,352
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Somerset
    My Satellite Setup:
    Sky Dish, Iss 1m Dish, Gibertini 1.5, Gibertini 1.25, Triax TD88, Technomate 80cm mesh. 2 x SMR99G h2h mounts. Gibertini polar mount. Alsat Diseqc 1.2/36v positioner x2. Vu+ Duo as my Freesat/Freeview, Dr HD D15 & Tbs 6983 sat card for feed hunting.
    My Location:
    Somerset
    I have used it before, from memory it installs a certificate to the phone.

    And then in a o2 wi fi spot, you should be able to browse etc.
     

Share This Page

Click here to support our sponsors