Just Sharing This Dorcel TV HD Subscription

sonic1

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Aug 6, 2004
Messages
870
Reaction score
114
Points
43
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
Vu + Ultimo 4K - Solo 4K - Uno 4K - Duo2- SoloSE - Zero- Uno -Prismcube Open Black Hole - 0.6 , 98cm Funkee , 28E-23.5E-19E-13E
My Location
Black Hole Team
Thanks.
I have an old red Viaccess CAM not sure if the card will work with it. I prefer a CI cam will see when I have the card.
The seller said they had to fill in the custom declaration form and stick it on the envelope face. There goes discretion.
Whatever happened to the good old brown envelopes of the past?
Does not work with the old Red Viaccess CAM, I had to purchase a new cam to activate, once activated it works fine with OScam but could not get it to work with anything else.
 
A

Archive7

Guest
Does not work with the old Red Viaccess CAM, I had to purchase a new cam to activate, once activated it works fine with OScam but could not get it to work with anything else.
Thanks. I was afraid this is what will happen. I will wait until I actually receive the card as anything can happen these days with our horrible post office services, like theft, a delay of one month or even replacing the card with something else that expired.
Does the card show the logo or it is a plain white card?
There is a Viaccess Dual CAM in TV Corner. Would this work for two cards in VU+?
 

sonic1

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Aug 6, 2004
Messages
870
Reaction score
114
Points
43
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
Vu + Ultimo 4K - Solo 4K - Uno 4K - Duo2- SoloSE - Zero- Uno -Prismcube Open Black Hole - 0.6 , 98cm Funkee , 28E-23.5E-19E-13E
My Location
Black Hole Team
Thanks. I was afraid this is what will happen. I will wait until I actually receive the card as anything can happen these days with our horrible post office services, like theft, a delay of one month or even replacing the card with something else that expired.
Does the card show the logo or it is a plain white card?
There is a Viaccess Dual CAM in TV Corner. Would this work for two cards in VU+?
I got my card and cam from TV Corner and they work fine in a VU+.
No logo on the card just some text.
 
A

Archive7

Guest
Yes the red Viaccess CAM shouldn't work because at the time I bought it, it probably didn't have support for HD.
As I don't have anything that can activate the card, I ordered the Neotion Viaccess Dual.

What are the advantages of using OScam instead of keeping it in the CI CAM?
 
A

Archive7

Guest
No sign of the card or the CI Cam yet. Our postal services are probably the worst in the world.
What are the advantages of using OScam instead of keeping it in the CI CAM?
 

Captain Jack

Burnt out human
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,791
Reaction score
7,976
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
Oscam takes some setting up so if you want plug and er... play, then use the CAM. I know some get hot in use (like my Conax one), so keep an eye on that.
 
A

Archive7

Guest
I received my card today but it will take another week until I get the Viaccess CAM.
I inserted the card in an old satellite receiver which has a smartcard slot and would you believe it, I got the card activated on one of the SCT channels. The Dorcel channels wouldn't open, so I guess the smartcard CAM on this receiver is not updated to cope with the card Viaccess version.
I am trying now to setup OScam on the VU+ receiver until I get the CI Cam, but I am not able to access the OScam webinterface.
My VU+ IP is in the modem/router domain range which is a D-Link router with IP 10.0.0.138 and few weeks ago I used a second router which gave me IP's 192.168.xxx.xxx and at that time I did manage to open the OScam webinterface.
So I am guessing that I need to set up the VU+ with 192.168.xxx.xxx IP or hopefully there is a way around it.
In the oscam.conf
httpallowed = 127.0.0.1,192.168.1.1-192.168.1.255,192.168.0.1-192.168.0.255
Adding the new VU+ IP doesn't help.
I hope that there is a way around it, as I am not very keen on using the second router again (I had trouble with it before).
Thanks for any suggestions.
 

smoggy07

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2008
Messages
945
Reaction score
384
Points
63
Age
40
My Satellite Setup
Sky minidish and Sky + HD 250gig Anytime+ box with full ish appart from sports and movies, Dreambox DM500s clone (Pli Jade3 max var F/W), Motorised 1.1Meter Dish
My Location
middlesbrough, teesside, northeast coast, uk
You need to add your computers IP to httpallowed then reboot or change your PC IP to 192.168.1.100 and try to connect to it ;-)
 
A

Archive7

Guest
You need to add your computers IP to httpallowed then reboot or change your PC IP to 192.168.1.100 and try to connect to it ;-)
My PC IP is also in the modem/router's domain range 10.0.0.xxx
Would your suggestion works or I must have IP 192.168.xxx.xxx using a second router?
 

smoggy07

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2008
Messages
945
Reaction score
384
Points
63
Age
40
My Satellite Setup
Sky minidish and Sky + HD 250gig Anytime+ box with full ish appart from sports and movies, Dreambox DM500s clone (Pli Jade3 max var F/W), Motorised 1.1Meter Dish
My Location
middlesbrough, teesside, northeast coast, uk
If your config above is correct you can only connect via a 192.168.1.x IP or a 192.168.0.x or from local host

Does the VU have a 10.0.0.xxx IP? If it does, change that to a static IP in the 192.168.1.x range and change your PC to 192.168.1.100 and give it a go

We used to use something like this back in the cable m*dem days but I can't remember if there was a router with a different range involved?

Failing that, you can assign the VU the static IP 192.168.1.101 and assign your PC/laptop 192.168.1.100 and connect a hard wire lan cable between the two, that illiminates the need for the router and you should be ok, once you're finished, change the IP addresses back, remove the lan cable and set everything back as it was
 
A

Archive7

Guest
I took the second router route. It is a Linksys with IP 192.168.1.1 and then set up all IP's on my devices in my network with 192.168.1.xxx
So now I got the webif to open.
Managed to get the card to work in the VU+ smartcard slot but none of the Dorcel channels want to open (SD and HD).
Is it possible that I didn't get the full entitlements and must wait for the CI Cam to arrive and try again?

The OScam entitlement page shows the following:
->type: Viaccess (non-standard atr), caid: 0500, serial: (card number xxxxxxxxxxxx)
providers: 2 (FFF8F0,043800)
provider: 1, id: FFF8F0, name: Redlight, sa: BDCE4AB1, geo: empty
provider: 2, id: 043800, name: Redlight, sa: BDCE4AB1, geo: FF FF FF FF
Any idea why Dorcel is not clearing?
Thanks.
 

Captain Jack

Burnt out human
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,791
Reaction score
7,976
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
I would leave the smart card tuned to Dorcel for a while and see if it updates. Make sure that autoupdate is enabled on that reader.
 
A

Archive7

Guest
I would leave the smart card tuned to Dorcel for a while and see if it updates. Make sure that autoupdate is enabled on that reader.
Thanks.
What is a reasonable time to leave it on? I left it for 30 minutes but it didn't clear.
All other channels cleared within few seconds.
 

Captain Jack

Burnt out human
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,791
Reaction score
7,976
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
Leave it overnight - it usually takes longer than 30 minutes. Do other HD channels clear? Redlight etc?
 

Captain Jack

Burnt out human
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,791
Reaction score
7,976
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
Also, are you seeing EMMs coming through in oscam logs?
 
A

Archive7

Guest
All channels in the package cleared, except Dorcel.
Is it possible that they didn't include Dorcel in this package and I would have to contact the seller to check this out?
I will have to setup and check the logfiles for EMM tomorrow.
 

mariust5

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
507
Reaction score
120
Points
43
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
Cristor Atlas 100HD , motorised 1.1 Triax on Stab H-H
My Location
hastings , uk
Is there a PIN on the card , most adult channels require a pin number that must be inserted in Oscam .
 

sonic1

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Aug 6, 2004
Messages
870
Reaction score
114
Points
43
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
Vu + Ultimo 4K - Solo 4K - Uno 4K - Duo2- SoloSE - Zero- Uno -Prismcube Open Black Hole - 0.6 , 98cm Funkee , 28E-23.5E-19E-13E
My Location
Black Hole Team
Is there a PIN on the card , most adult channels require a pin number that must be inserted in Oscam .
In Oscam config select unlock parental.
 
A

Archive7

Guest
In Oscam config select unlock parental.
I added the ulockparental = 1 and it cleared the Dorcel SD and HD channels.
The card doesn't get hot in the smartcard slot.
Thank you all for your valuable help. Much appreciated.
 
A

Archive7

Guest
The video resolution for Dorcel TV HD is awesome at 1920 x 1280
There are four audio channels:
- French
- English
- Spanish
- Polish (voice over)

The default is French for short clips, and for feature films, it depends on what languages the movie producers decided to have on the original DVD.
I must admit that I had to wait a long time to hear any of the girls voices, for obvious reason.
 
Top