Measat3 91.5E astro running NDS

Status
Not open for further replies.

verywiseguy

Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
29
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
54
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 7020
My Location
Malaysia
Do you think using a Dragon CAM helps in our situation...? O-no My 7020 has a CI slot. I'm really puzzled why a valid card doesn't work with cccam 2.0.9. :-doh!
 

peter_ng

Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2006
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
DM500S & DM600PVR-S
My Location
P.J, Sel, Malaysia
there just upgrade the security...no cam can work at the moment...!
 

kel888888

Member
Joined
May 12, 2008
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
47
My Satellite Setup
1.5m prime focus dish for chinasat6b
My Location
malaysia
hi mr expert, any hope to make it work with ast**??
 

offside

Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2007
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
47
My Satellite Setup
DM7000
DM500
My Location
Indonesia
peter_ng said:
there just upgrade the security...no cam can work at the moment...!
thx btw
but, how long it will be happen?
thx anyway
 

gaul

Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2008
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
dm500s
My Location
bsb
any solusin for this problem?
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,312
Reaction score
9,943
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Im sure when a solution comes along someone will post the information for us. In the meantime theres no point asking the same question over and over again.
 

gaul

Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2008
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
dm500s
My Location
bsb
some people say nds3 woking on newcs1.5, have you try it?
 

nghockmeng

Member
Joined
May 13, 2008
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
41
My Satellite Setup
command
My Location
johor
No Cam Can Work With Nds.
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,312
Reaction score
9,943
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
nghockmeng said:
No Cam Can Work With Nds.


Rubbish. many cams (both softcams and hardware) can read NDS cards
 

Turok

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2005
Messages
2,237
Reaction score
1
Points
38
Age
33
My Satellite Setup
1,25 Fibostop
Jäger Smr 1224 & Smo 36 Dual Axsis Motor
Dynasat F1
Monterey 140
Drembox 800
sky Pace HD Box
Tagra 2,20 M Fullsize Dish
Echostar 2,40m Mesh for cband!
My Location
Austria
Hello!
sure,some cams will work,but the auto update funtkion will not work,you have to leave your card every 3 weeks,in the orginal receiver,then back to the cam!
 

shsoya

Member
Joined
Aug 21, 2007
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
cccccccccccccccccccccc
My Location
malaysia
Turok said:
Hello!
sure,some cams will work,but the auto update funtkion will not work,you have to leave your card every 3 weeks,in the orginal receiver,then back to the cam!

what cam you use?
 

gaul

Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2008
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
dm500s
My Location
bsb
Turok said:
Hello!
sure,some cams will work,but the auto update funtkion will not work,you have to leave your card every 3 weeks,in the orginal receiver,then back to the cam!

shsoya said:
what cam you use?

i use ndscam v0007 not working

No DCW Present

image removed as it contains hex strings - admin
 
Joined
Apr 1, 2006
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
ASTRO Satellite Pay TV
My Location
Malaysia
Hi any updates? im a complete noob. will dragon cam or t-rex work for astro with my gold smart card? i dont care bout having to leave it in the original receiver now n then.
 

verywiseguy

Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
29
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
54
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 7020
My Location
Malaysia
BaronVonchesto said:
Hi any updates? im a complete noob. will dragon cam or t-rex work for astro with my gold smart card? i dont care bout having to leave it in the original receiver now n then.

:-worship I'm interested to know the update/progress also. My 7020 has been collecting dust at home... :-rofl2

~VWG
in KL
 

tomlase

Member
Joined
May 1, 2008
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
42
My Satellite Setup
6 ft dish
My Location
Indonesia
some say it's possible to decrypt NDS 3 by using CCcam 2.1.0.... does anyone have a chance to try it? :-worship
 

offside

Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2007
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
47
My Satellite Setup
DM7000
DM500
My Location
Indonesia
tomlase said:
some say it's possible to decrypt NDS 3 by using CCcam 2.1.0.... does anyone have a chance to try it? :-worship
i'm sorry
its not working with my dm... U-zzz
 
Joined
Apr 1, 2006
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
ASTRO Satellite Pay TV
My Location
Malaysia
im trying to get my dragon cam with predator 3.69 to work. The cam detects my gold smart card correctly but the problem is that Astro Box serial numbers are S followed by a 13 digit number. Dragon Cam only allows for 10 digits in the NDS Serial setting :S any ideas?
 
Joined
Apr 1, 2006
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
ASTRO Satellite Pay TV
My Location
Malaysia
Also using my astro box the signal strength is about 58% whereas using my humax configured corerctly its only 24% so i cant even find any channels. Is it possible that the humax is under powering the LNB? There are 2 options for LNB power - standard and high. Im scared ill blow my LNB if i set it to high...
 
Joined
Apr 1, 2006
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
ASTRO Satellite Pay TV
My Location
Malaysia
Ok. I found out that my LNB is the old type (1st gen astro) whoch is not universal. Setting the local oscillator to the right frequency gave the correct signal reading, and I can see all the channels, but obviously when I try to watch them they are encrypted. Any help with the serial number thing?
 

zdan

Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2006
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
62
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 7000S, DM800HD, motorized 1.8M Dish. Twin c/Ku Yuri LNBs.
My Location
Malaysia
Astro NDS card married with it own provider STB and therefore currently will not work with any stb's. I tried with latest CCcam but still same. I believe there's are solution, but we need an expert advice to share the knowledge. Thank.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top