Meo sat

rato

International Administrator
Joined
Jul 11, 2005
Messages
1,429
Reaction score
0
Points
38
Age
51
My Satellite Setup
DM800; Nokia 9800s; Nokia 9902S w/T-Rex 3.66
w/ Inverto IDLP-40TL +
Technisat 33 dish; Pace DS430N + Humax HDCI-2000 w/
Gibertini OP 1.25m dish w/Inverto 0.3dB. & Invacom 0.2dB. w/ Spaun SAR 411;
CAS 3;FUN7; SkyStar2; AltDVB;
My Location
Setubal, Portugal
Anto21 said:
Hi there,
Can anyone tell me if you can view RTP MADEIRA and Sport TV HD in the UK with MEO, I brought a ZON HD+DVR back form Madeira last christmas, but i don't get the HD channels.

Many thanks

If you get your subscription based with a "home address" in the Madeira, then it will be activated for that region. As for Sport TV HD, it depends on the package that you subscribe.

Check here
h**p://w*w.meo.pt/MeoSatelite/PacotesCanais/Pages/ListaCanaisGenero.aspx?Pacote=meoultrasporttv
 

Anto21

Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2009
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
ZON HD
My Location
London, England
Will it be the as ZON, at present I have a HD subscription in Madeira, but when I brought the HD ZON box over to the UK I don't receive the HD channels.

Thanks.
 

brumas

Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2009
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
51
My Satellite Setup
I dont have one yet.
But i live in Canada and im looking for a solution to here
My Location
Calgary, Canada
Hi,

I live in Calgary, Canada and at the moment im really feeling that homesick from the soocer games and news of Portugal live.

Im trying to know if i can pick Meo in Canada and if not, is there any other sateliteTv from portugal that I can pick in Canada?

If I its possible, what should i do? what size of dish? ...

I have residency in Portugal as well, so wouldn't be a big problem to set up an account there.

Does anybody knows where i can check the regions in the world that i can pick Meo? What kind of satelite ...

Thanks in advance
 

redout

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2009
Messages
209
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
36
My Satellite Setup
1M Dish with Motek 2100,
DM 500 & DM 800HD, Vu+ Duo,
Digital+, Sky+, TDT, Saorview
My Location
Dublin
Highly doubt you are going to be able to pick that up in Canada.
 

rato

International Administrator
Joined
Jul 11, 2005
Messages
1,429
Reaction score
0
Points
38
Age
51
My Satellite Setup
DM800; Nokia 9800s; Nokia 9902S w/T-Rex 3.66
w/ Inverto IDLP-40TL +
Technisat 33 dish; Pace DS430N + Humax HDCI-2000 w/
Gibertini OP 1.25m dish w/Inverto 0.3dB. & Invacom 0.2dB. w/ Spaun SAR 411;
CAS 3;FUN7; SkyStar2; AltDVB;
My Location
Setubal, Portugal
brumas said:
Hi,

I live in Calgary, Canada and at the moment im really feeling that homesick from the soocer games and news of Portugal live.

Im trying to know if i can pick Meo in Canada and if not, is there any other sateliteTv from portugal that I can pick in Canada?

If I its possible, what should i do? what size of dish? ...

I have residency in Portugal as well, so wouldn't be a big problem to set up an account there.

Does anybody knows where i can check the regions in the world that i can pick Meo? What kind of satelite ...

Thanks in advance

Hi!

Check this thread that will answer your question:
http://www.satellites.co.uk/satellite/meo/145622-aviso-meo-nas-am%E9ricas-n%E3o-d%E1.html

Cheers! :)
 

navtis

Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2007
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
51
My Satellite Setup
dreambox 7000
fixed dish
My Location
Heathrow
I have a Dreambox 600 and am getting a reasonable signal from hispasat. I'd like to get the Meo channels, but can't work out how to buy a card (and don't know for sure if it would work if I did). I have family in Portugal so having a card delivered to an address there shouldn't be a problem if I have to, but the meo web site makes it sound like you have to buy their kit and get them to install it - no mention of buying a card separately that I can see...

Graham
 

ntscforever

Member
Joined
Feb 1, 2008
Messages
27
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
54
My Satellite Setup
100cm dish
clarke tech 2001 blind scan
sky digibox uk
My Location
italy
same problem
I would like to subscribe to Meo but I am not in Portugal and no address, is there any shop on line?
 

ptgeoff

Member
Joined
Nov 11, 2010
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
73
My Satellite Setup
meobox dvr full hd
My Location
Sobreira Formosa, Portugal
Hi there,

Can anyone please tell me where I can obtain an English language manual for the MeoBox DVR Full HD?

Thanks in advance.
 

sergiolechef

Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2011
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
41
My Satellite Setup
meo Phillips DSR 7131/24 box
pc-amd athlonx2 2900ghz
1.5gb ram
360gb hd
My Location
great yarmouth
hi there,
can i use the meo card on a sky box ?
 

Chris76

Regular Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2009
Messages
334
Reaction score
3
Points
18
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
Vu+ duo with a 300gb hdd also dm500 and tecnomate 5200 with a 1m and 1.1m motorized dishes and minidish fixed to 28.2
My Location
Belfast
sergiolechef said:
hi there,
can i use the meo card on a sky box ?

No mate you need the proper meo box to decrypt the nds coding.Or a linux box running cccam.
 

sergiolechef

Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2011
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
41
My Satellite Setup
meo Phillips DSR 7131/24 box
pc-amd athlonx2 2900ghz
1.5gb ram
360gb hd
My Location
great yarmouth
Chris76 said:
No mate you need the proper meo box to decrypt the nds coding.Or a linux box running cccam.

thx mate great help:-righton
 

A nonymous

Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2006
Messages
3,586
Reaction score
913
Points
113
Its not as simple as putting the card in a Dreambox running CCCam i'm afraid.

Meo uses Nagra3 not NDS. The card and box are paired to each so you can only use it in a Dreambox if you know the boxkey and RSAkey which is not easy to get.

Its not impossible to do but not easy, it also involves getting your soldering iron out :D

Without the boxkey and RSAKey the channels will not decode no matter which linux box or emu you use.

Nano
 

garretthen

Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2007
Messages
21
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
43
My Satellite Setup
NOT SURE YET
My Location
co fermanagh
Anyone know where I could purchase one of these cards and stb's?
Thanks
 

robbiemcd

Regular Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2008
Messages
67
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
technomate 6800 +diablo - im motorised dish
My Location
belfast
garretthen said:
Anyone know where I could purchase one of these cards and stb's?
Thanks

Admin edit - if you are offering a service then put an advert in the appropriate section
 

gabarolas

Member
Joined
Nov 17, 2011
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
50
My Satellite Setup
TBS6981 DVB-S2 PCI card,
110cm offset dish with twin 0.1db LNB
EuroBird 1, Freesat & Sky UK
Hispasat. TV Cabo, ZON MEO
My Location
Hackney, London, UK.
Meo with Nagra 3? It's Mediaguard2 isn't it? ZON is on Nagra3.


nanochickin said:
Its not as simple as putting the card in a Dreambox running CCCam i'm afraid.

Meo uses Nagra3 not NDS. The card and box are paired to each so you can only use it in a Dreambox if you know the boxkey and RSAkey which is not easy to get.

Its not impossible to do but not easy, it also involves getting your soldering iron out :D

Without the boxkey and RSAKey the channels will not decode no matter which linux box or emu you use.

Nano
 
Top