neumoDVB

deeptho

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 7, 2006
Messages
693
Reaction score
416
Points
63
Age
57
My Satellite Setup
Wavefrontier T90, Laminas 120cm, 2 other dishes; tbs 5927, tbs6904, tbs6909x, tbs6903x, tbs5990, tbs6981,tbs5927
My Location
Europe
I connected OSCam and Ncam, but it did not open encrypted channels.
The you did something wrong, but that is an oscam setup problem.
 

satesco

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Aug 10, 2008
Messages
1,874
Reaction score
2,620
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
seven antennas,one toroidal with 16 lnbs,
6 satellite receivers,2 Meters,9 PC cards(tbs6983,6903,6590,6504,6522,6209,2603,6909X,6903X,6902se,skystar hd2),2 tuners usb-tbs5927 & tbs5925,Skystar HD.
Satellite reception between 100.5E-50.0W
My Location
Romania
Test with another lnb, Titanium Satellite 5G(3.8-4.2GHz),anti-interference, with 6909x card at 40.0E.

This service can be played, but the same service in the package is repeated in Tune-add, and the app freezes.
I don't understand why the same program/service is repeated /multiplied when I choose "Tune-add"!

The same thing happens at 26.0E in C-band as happened at 40.0E (see above).

I thought this error only happens in C-band. Unfortunately I have the same problem in Ku-band.

This appeared after I did the last update(weekend) to neumoDVB.
 

Attachments

  • 26.0E_same service multiplied_2024-02-11_23-25.png
    26.0E_same service multiplied_2024-02-11_23-25.png
    599.3 KB · Views: 15
  • Ku-band same program with Tuner-add_2024-02-11_23-40.png
    Ku-band same program with Tuner-add_2024-02-11_23-40.png
    845.8 KB · Views: 7
  • neumo log.zip
    235.9 KB · Views: 2

deeptho

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 7, 2006
Messages
693
Reaction score
416
Points
63
Age
57
My Satellite Setup
Wavefrontier T90, Laminas 120cm, 2 other dishes; tbs 5927, tbs6904, tbs6909x, tbs6903x, tbs5990, tbs6981,tbs5927
My Location
Europe
I don't understand why the same program/service is repeated /multiplied when I choose "Tune-add"!

The same thing happens at 26.0E in C-band as happened at 40.0E (see above).

I thought this error only happens in C-band. Unfortunately I have the same problem in Ku-band.

This appeared after I did the last update(weekend) to neumoDVB.
Tune-add means "add this service". So it adds the service, even if it is the same. So you get what you want.

You can of course add an other one by first selecting it and then adding it.
 

deeptho

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 7, 2006
Messages
693
Reaction score
416
Points
63
Age
57
My Satellite Setup
Wavefrontier T90, Laminas 120cm, 2 other dishes; tbs 5927, tbs6904, tbs6909x, tbs6903x, tbs5990, tbs6981,tbs5927
My Location
Europe
The next version of neumoDVB will allow streaming. Below you see a stream viewed on another computer
using mpv rtp://@:9997
vlc seems to have some trouble decoding the stream but mpv handles it perfectly.

Streams can be started permanently, which means neumoDVB will remember them and restart them each
time neumoDVB starts. They can also be manually turned on or off. For encrypted streams the stream
will be sent in encrypted format. This is probably not what you want, but that is the way it is.

Streaming is done using tsduck, and so that means that some services can be viewed properly in neumoDVB
but not streamed. T2mi streams also do not work yet.


1.png2.png
 

satesco

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Aug 10, 2008
Messages
1,874
Reaction score
2,620
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
seven antennas,one toroidal with 16 lnbs,
6 satellite receivers,2 Meters,9 PC cards(tbs6983,6903,6590,6504,6522,6209,2603,6909X,6903X,6902se,skystar hd2),2 tuners usb-tbs5927 & tbs5925,Skystar HD.
Satellite reception between 100.5E-50.0W
My Location
Romania
Tune-add means "add this service". So it adds the service, even if it is the same. So you get what you want.

You can of course add an other one by first selecting it and then adding it.
Maybe I didn't express myself well, but what you recommend is what I did.

I chose the first service, then to see another one; I "Tune-add" to see it next to the first one, then another 3rd service, and then the 4th one, for the four different programs to appear in separate windows. Or, the error is that if I choose the first service, even if I add different ones via "Tune-add," this/same service/program is repeated in every window I open.

In the attached image, I have highlighted the four channels/services I wanted to see simultaneously, or only NKH World appears in all the other open windows even though I clicked "Tune-add" on each one.

I hope you understand the problem I raised this time, which only appeared, as I said after I updated neumoDVB. (You also gave me the command line for this update -above)

If my English is confusing and I didn't express the "Tune-add" error clearly, I will illustrate with a video what I said in the words above.

I want to understand where I'm wrong when I want to see the selected services simultaneously, or is it an error of the "Tune-add" function?

I added that I had no problem before the last update!
I worked with the 6909x card.
 

Attachments

  • NHK World_2024-02-12_10-00.png
    NHK World_2024-02-12_10-00.png
    874.4 KB · Views: 9
  • Multiple services_2024-02-06_23-10.png
    Multiple services_2024-02-06_23-10.png
    1 MB · Views: 9
Last edited:

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
16,213
Reaction score
4,185
Points
113
Age
81
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
OK here with the latest neumoDVB update.

Ubuntu 23.10 on RPi TBS5927.

channel adding.png
 

ptergrand

Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2023
Messages
97
Reaction score
17
Points
8
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
bu siteyi çok seviyorum
My Location
bu siteyi çok seviyorum
The you did something wrong, but that is an oscam setup problem.

If there was a problem with OSCam or Ncam, Tvheadend would not decode the encrypted channels. When I first installed Neumodvb, I would run the encrypted channels in OSCam and NCam.
 

deeptho

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 7, 2006
Messages
693
Reaction score
416
Points
63
Age
57
My Satellite Setup
Wavefrontier T90, Laminas 120cm, 2 other dishes; tbs 5927, tbs6904, tbs6909x, tbs6903x, tbs5990, tbs6981,tbs5927
My Location
Europe
Maybe I didn't express myself well, but what you recommend is what I did.

I chose the first service, then to see another one; I "Tune-add" to see it next to the first one, then another 3rd service, and then the 4th one, for the four different programs to appear in separate windows. Or, the error is that if I choose the first service, even if I add different ones via "Tune-add," this/same service/program is repeated in every window I open.

In the attached image, I have highlighted the four channels/services I wanted to see simultaneously, or only NKH World appears in all the other open windows even though I clicked "Tune-add" on each one.

I hope you understand the problem I raised this time, which only appeared, as I said after I updated neumoDVB. (You also gave me the command line for this update -above)

If my English is confusing and I didn't express the "Tune-add" error clearly, I will illustrate with a video what I said in the words above.

I want to understand where I'm wrong when I want to see the selected services simultaneously, or is it an error of the "Tune-add" function?

I added that I had no problem before the last update!
I worked with the 6909x card.
It was indeed not very clear, but I found a bug. It is fixed now. It only occurs when selecting services on the same mux.
 

satesco

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Aug 10, 2008
Messages
1,874
Reaction score
2,620
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
seven antennas,one toroidal with 16 lnbs,
6 satellite receivers,2 Meters,9 PC cards(tbs6983,6903,6590,6504,6522,6209,2603,6909X,6903X,6902se,skystar hd2),2 tuners usb-tbs5927 & tbs5925,Skystar HD.
Satellite reception between 100.5E-50.0W
My Location
Romania
It was indeed not very clear, but I found a bug. It is fixed now. It only occurs when selecting services on the same mux.
Many thanks for fixing it.:Y
 

Attachments

  • Tune-add_2024-02-13_16-07.png
    Tune-add_2024-02-13_16-07.png
    895 KB · Views: 15

satesco

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Aug 10, 2008
Messages
1,874
Reaction score
2,620
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
seven antennas,one toroidal with 16 lnbs,
6 satellite receivers,2 Meters,9 PC cards(tbs6983,6903,6590,6504,6522,6209,2603,6909X,6903X,6902se,skystar hd2),2 tuners usb-tbs5927 & tbs5925,Skystar HD.
Satellite reception between 100.5E-50.0W
My Location
Romania
I think I hit a bug in neumoDVB at 22.0W for the C-band.

Instead of text explanations, I recorded a video of what happens when I try to "blindscan all" after I reach this stage.

You will see beforehand that even though I have chosen the position, I get a message: "Not sat for mux 3400.000 H".

I thought the C-band was not listed in the list of satellites for 22.0W. Indeed, it was listed only for Ku-band.

I added the C-band to the list, thinking I could eliminate the error. However, editing the list didn't help at all.

As you can see in the video, the scan list shows at another position. I couldn't choose 22.0 W to scan it.

The rest can be seen in the recording when neumoDVB crashes.

I have to say that I have repeated the same procedure for scanning the C-band to 22.0W many times and each time, it ended with the application crashing.

At other positions in C-band, I have not had such problems so far.

I hope it helps all the files you need that I added to the 22.0W folder.

ps_I request to insert the Left/Right polarities for the C band in neumoDVB. :)
 
Last edited:

deeptho

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 7, 2006
Messages
693
Reaction score
416
Points
63
Age
57
My Satellite Setup
Wavefrontier T90, Laminas 120cm, 2 other dishes; tbs 5927, tbs6904, tbs6909x, tbs6903x, tbs5990, tbs6981,tbs5927
My Location
Europe
Satesco,
I will check, but
in the video it shows that you have the option to select 22.0W in spectrum scan, but instead you do not select it
and then get 33.1. What you request is "use the positioner to go to 33.1 and scan". As you have no positioner it assumes that
you have reached 33.1 and starts scanning.

So why do you not select 22.0W?

Also, because you always post screenshots of console messages, instead of copying them ALL to a file,
the first ones are missing, which again makes it more difficult to see what is happening.
In these I expect that what happens is that because you do not click on 22.0W it uses 33.1
and there is no sat for 33.1. The 33.1 must come from something you used in the past.
 

deeptho

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 7, 2006
Messages
693
Reaction score
416
Points
63
Age
57
My Satellite Setup
Wavefrontier T90, Laminas 120cm, 2 other dishes; tbs 5927, tbs6904, tbs6909x, tbs6903x, tbs5990, tbs6981,tbs5927
My Location
Europe
Satesco,
I have created a new version. Can you check if the problem still exists?
 

satesco

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Aug 10, 2008
Messages
1,874
Reaction score
2,620
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
seven antennas,one toroidal with 16 lnbs,
6 satellite receivers,2 Meters,9 PC cards(tbs6983,6903,6590,6504,6522,6209,2603,6909X,6903X,6902se,skystar hd2),2 tuners usb-tbs5927 & tbs5925,Skystar HD.
Satellite reception between 100.5E-50.0W
My Location
Romania
I'm sorry I can't "express" myself adequately through video either; I'm hoping I can give up 1000 words, as they say.

I added two video recordings this time, hoping to see what the error in the C band at 22.0W consists of.

I mean, although I set the position to 22.0W(as you see in the video), the application randomly selects/chooses a particular position, last time it was 33.1E, now it is 278.8C(where did that come from?),which is set to "Sat" even if the LNB is 22.0W.

That's why I chose "LNB Pos." from the scroll, which Sat remains at 276.8EC(?).

So I can't change the position chosen/generated by neumoDVB anymore.!!!! In other words, as a user, I still can't enter the desired satellite in the "Sat:" cell, i.e., 22.0W.

But, although the app doesn't let me choose the satellite, it usually scans and shows me the spectrum with muxes found. But when I click on "Blindscan all," neumoDVB crashes.
 

satesco

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Aug 10, 2008
Messages
1,874
Reaction score
2,620
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
seven antennas,one toroidal with 16 lnbs,
6 satellite receivers,2 Meters,9 PC cards(tbs6983,6903,6590,6504,6522,6209,2603,6909X,6903X,6902se,skystar hd2),2 tuners usb-tbs5927 & tbs5925,Skystar HD.
Satellite reception between 100.5E-50.0W
My Location
Romania
I updated the app with the latest version.

Unfortunately, I get the same error: wrong satellite selection.

In the picture on the side, you can see which satellites/positions neumoDVB chose.
They are my repeated attempts to set the correct 22.0W position, and all failed.

The app seems to choose the wrong lnb/position if I read the console correctly.
 

Attachments

  • wrong sat_2024-02-15_00-56.png
    wrong sat_2024-02-15_00-56.png
    119.2 KB · Views: 9
  • attributeError-2024-02-15_00-57.png
    attributeError-2024-02-15_00-57.png
    117.6 KB · Views: 11

satesco

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Aug 10, 2008
Messages
1,874
Reaction score
2,620
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
seven antennas,one toroidal with 16 lnbs,
6 satellite receivers,2 Meters,9 PC cards(tbs6983,6903,6590,6504,6522,6209,2603,6909X,6903X,6902se,skystar hd2),2 tuners usb-tbs5927 & tbs5925,Skystar HD.
Satellite reception between 100.5E-50.0W
My Location
Romania
I discovered another problem, probably related to the reported issue above.

It is about the list of satellites that I want to add satellites/positions that are not listed there, and it stops at position 75.0E.

Editing is not a problem in itself, so the added positions are on the list, but when I want to choose the chosen/added position in neumoDVB, on the LNB list, on this list appear satellites far from my area.

I made a video to show what I said above.

I should mention that in previous versions of neumoDVB, I had no such problems. And so I could add and scan the list of satellites I edited.
 

Attachments

  • Edited sats.list_2024-02-15_14-40.png
    Edited sats.list_2024-02-15_14-40.png
    30.8 KB · Views: 7

deeptho

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 7, 2006
Messages
693
Reaction score
416
Points
63
Age
57
My Satellite Setup
Wavefrontier T90, Laminas 120cm, 2 other dishes; tbs 5927, tbs6904, tbs6909x, tbs6903x, tbs5990, tbs6981,tbs5927
My Location
Europe
I discovered another problem, probably related to the reported issue above.

It is about the list of satellites that I want to add satellites/positions that are not listed there, and it stops at position 75.0E.

Editing is not a problem in itself, so the added positions are on the list, but when I want to choose the chosen/added position in neumoDVB, on the LNB list, on this list appear satellites far from my area.

I made a video to show what I said above.

I should mention that in previous versions of neumoDVB, I had no such problems. And so I could add and scan the list of satellites I edited.
I think the changes were accidentally not yet pushed to github. So just try again. I think the problem will be solved.
 

satesco

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Aug 10, 2008
Messages
1,874
Reaction score
2,620
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
seven antennas,one toroidal with 16 lnbs,
6 satellite receivers,2 Meters,9 PC cards(tbs6983,6903,6590,6504,6522,6209,2603,6909X,6903X,6902se,skystar hd2),2 tuners usb-tbs5927 & tbs5925,Skystar HD.
Satellite reception between 100.5E-50.0W
My Location
Romania
I think the changes were accidentally not yet pushed to github. So just try again. I think the problem will be solved.
I updated neumoDVB today from "GitHub - deeptho/neumodvb: neumoDVB DVB-S2/DVB-T/DVB-C settop box and DX program for Linux bdeeee0..16cd1d8 master -> origin/master."

Unfortunately, none of the previously reported errors were resolved.

In band C at 22.0W the situation remained the same, i.e. the lnb is on 22.0W, and Sat is different (random).

And for the positions added to the sats.txt list I can't find them in the application when I want to choose the sat/[position.

As an editor I used Nano and everything was ok, but the application does not save what I edited, but finds impossible positions/sats for me.

I have attached everything you need(hope) for analysis.
Regards
 

deeptho

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 7, 2006
Messages
693
Reaction score
416
Points
63
Age
57
My Satellite Setup
Wavefrontier T90, Laminas 120cm, 2 other dishes; tbs 5927, tbs6904, tbs6909x, tbs6903x, tbs5990, tbs6981,tbs5927
My Location
Europe
You write that the existing errors are not solved, but they are. Did you test that?

It seems you do the following
1. create new lnb
2. add new network and select 297e
3. then you change it to something else
4. Then you press cancel, which means that no network was added
5. you press cancel again, so no lnb is added
Cancel means: "I made a mistake"
"Done" means "go ahead.

So this is not the same bug.


It does not seem to a bug as it just does what it asks you to do.

There is no need to edit sats.txt and it is not even used in most cases.
 

deeptho

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 7, 2006
Messages
693
Reaction score
416
Points
63
Age
57
My Satellite Setup
Wavefrontier T90, Laminas 120cm, 2 other dishes; tbs 5927, tbs6904, tbs6909x, tbs6903x, tbs5990, tbs6981,tbs5927
My Location
Europe
neumodvb-1.6 has just been released. Apart from bugfixes for the above problems, the main novelty
is streaming, which is documented here:
neumodvb/docs/streaming.md at master · deeptho/neumodvb
Streams can be created for services or for full muxes. They can be configured to be permanent, in which
case they restart each time neumodvb is started.

Streams can also be used in combination with other software to examine the streams in detail, to view them,
to modify them, to play DAB radio....

This is documented here:
neumodvb/docs/external.md at master · deeptho/neumodvb

streamlist.png
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
16,213
Reaction score
4,185
Points
113
Age
81
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
@deeptho

Has the DVB-T mux scan bug been fixed yet? I get scan fails on all muxes. Finds and tunes all with w_scan.

I can post a log, but if not fixed, it's probably not worthwhile.

Edit - just noticed the new 1.6 version. I'll check it out.
 
Top