2.4m Dish & Multiswitch: How to upload pics?

jacko

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 27, 2003
Messages
307
Reaction score
13
Points
18
Location
tenerife
hello,i need to ask a question about a 2.4 meter dish and what I believe to be a multiswitch but I need to upload a photo.could somebody tell me please the correct procedure to post a photo from my iphone to this thread,thanks.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,410
Reaction score
8,153
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
I've edited the Topic title to something a bit more specific.

And, for the benefit of anyone responding, I note you've got an existing plea for advice on the general issue of uploading pics via iPhone here
 

jacko

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 27, 2003
Messages
307
Reaction score
13
Points
18
Location
tenerife
still having problems here.have followed the post by martin f,
http://www.satellites.co.uk/forums/threads/how-do-i-post-pictures.55741/.trying to follow the advice on picture1 jpg.
how do I get to this in the first place, if I want to reply to a thread ,at the bottom of the box where you type in your reply
I get this, post reply, upload a file, and more options.is there a part I am missing to get to the bit in picture1 jpg.
thanks
 

timo_w2s

Retired Mod
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
4,359
Reaction score
2,883
Points
113
Website
www.timo.me.uk
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Maidenhead, UK & Helsinki, Finland
I'm not sure iOS will let you post from an iPhone?
 

jacko

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 27, 2003
Messages
307
Reaction score
13
Points
18
Location
tenerife
no,i am posting from my desktop but I cant seem to get to the bit as posted in picture1 jpg
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,638
Reaction score
668
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
Just click on the upload a file button and navigate to your picture. It might need to be re-sized, to fit the forums rules.
 

Captain Jack

Модератор
Staff member
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,216
Reaction score
7,464
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
Once it's uploaded, make sure you insert it into the post, either using a thumbnail or full size option. Not sure what would happen if you don't, though..
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,091
Reaction score
1,462
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Test. Don't think you need to insert it into post, all that does is enable you to put it in a particular place in the post.
2013-07-06 11.27_2.jpg
Example.
 

Attachments

  • 2014-01-04 14.39.jpg
    2014-01-04 14.39.jpg
    495.4 KB · Views: 30

timo_w2s

Retired Mod
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
4,359
Reaction score
2,883
Points
113
Website
www.timo.me.uk
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Maidenhead, UK & Helsinki, Finland
I prefer not to "insert" so you can see the file views and file size as a thumbnail as shown in Rolf's second photo above.
 
Top