61.0°W Amazonas 3

pontiend

Contibruter
Joined
Dec 12, 2007
Messages
2,838
Reaction score
3,321
Points
113
Age
78
Location
South Yorkshire
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
south yorkshire
A new one for me.My friend came round and told my that he had got 37 channels from 61.5 w.
12641H 28869sr. 12522H 28888sr.No chance with my orbital.So I swung my TD88.to 61.5w.
I got the 37 channels.It also picked up the rasdtv but nothing on it.The dish is definitly on 61.5.or there abouts.
He said that the sat name was ecostar 3 or something like that.

61.5w   3.jpg61.5w  4.jpg61.5w   2.jpg61.5w  1.jpg
 

Piltdownpaul

No.1 Spike Milligan Fan
Joined
May 27, 2012
Messages
2,009
Reaction score
685
Points
113
Age
52
My Satellite Setup
Skybox F3,Icecrypt S3500HDCCI, Technomate TM3000D,TM5400Ci Super, Samsung HD HDD Freesat Box,60cm dish for freesat, TD88 dish on a Skybox F3 57E to 45W.
My Location
South Leicestershire (Fleckney)
Probably Echostar 16,nothing FTA though, doesnt seem to correspond with Lyngsats info.
 

far78

Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2011
Messages
143
Reaction score
64
Points
28
Age
42
My Satellite Setup
1m Orbital and Supreme Intelligent Dark Motor, TBS 6925 and Tevii S464 PC cards, TM5402 M1
My Location
York, North Yorkshire
Coming in very loud and clear here too - 12641 is at 78% quality on my Technomate on an overcast evening and 12522 is at 62% :)
 

pontiend

Contibruter
Joined
Dec 12, 2007
Messages
2,838
Reaction score
3,321
Points
113
Age
78
Location
South Yorkshire
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
south yorkshire
At least it looks like I am on the right satellite for a change. :D

I keep forgetting to add reciever used.TM5402HD
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,080
Reaction score
9,813
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
I doubt its the Echostar - thats got spot beams firing into the Americas. Amazonas 2 or 3 at 61W is a possibility - they have European beams
 

remlap

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Aug 21, 2004
Messages
2,301
Reaction score
875
Points
113
Age
34
My Satellite Setup
Gibertini 104cm motorised dish with a Technomate 5402 HD CI+ and TBS 6925 + Gibertini 90cm with 9E 13E 19.2E and 28.2/5E with a Hauppauge WinTV NOVA-HD-S2 Media Centre PC and Pure EVOKE Flow Radio + 100cm Channel Master with 2 LNBs at 24.5W and 30W
My Location
Wales
RASD is on 45W
 

pontiend

Contibruter
Joined
Dec 12, 2007
Messages
2,838
Reaction score
3,321
Points
113
Age
78
Location
South Yorkshire
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
south yorkshire
I think that rasdtv was already in the reciever.from scanning around using the orbital.I use both dishes via an AB switch.I get rasdtv on 45West with the orbital.I get nothing from 45West with the TD 88.The dish is definitly on 61.5 .I used to get BT tower on 58W it is past there.
 

Archived-1

Persona non grata
Joined
Apr 14, 2007
Messages
7,570
Reaction score
8,586
Points
113
My Location
uk
getting 37 channels here 35 are encrypted 2 channels no audio/video 1mtr dish,
 

pontiend

Contibruter
Joined
Dec 12, 2007
Messages
2,838
Reaction score
3,321
Points
113
Age
78
Location
South Yorkshire
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
south yorkshire
martin-f said:
getting 37 channels here 35 are encrypted 2 channels no audio/video 1mtr dish,
Thank you martin.There seems to be some doubt about where they come from.
I think that someone will find out. :)
 

remlap

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Aug 21, 2004
Messages
2,301
Reaction score
875
Points
113
Age
34
My Satellite Setup
Gibertini 104cm motorised dish with a Technomate 5402 HD CI+ and TBS 6925 + Gibertini 90cm with 9E 13E 19.2E and 28.2/5E with a Hauppauge WinTV NOVA-HD-S2 Media Centre PC and Pure EVOKE Flow Radio + 100cm Channel Master with 2 LNBs at 24.5W and 30W
My Location
Wales
Someone here able to check NIT data?
 

dxhound2003

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2006
Messages
582
Reaction score
161
Points
43
Age
64
My Satellite Setup
Az Box Premium.
Triax 110 cm dish motorised.
Black Ultra LNB. Nov 2011 DrD F15.
My Location
Dundalk Ireland
It must be the Amazonas 3 Europe beam which someone has decided to activate with Brazilian channels. I am getting them at good strength in Ireland but I was always able to get the data channel when it was on 61 West before.

-ww.satbeams.com/satellites?id=2505


Just to go off topic, my dish could move a good bit more West before hitting the wall. Is there anything else I could try for beyond 61 West?
 

pontiend

Contibruter
Joined
Dec 12, 2007
Messages
2,838
Reaction score
3,321
Points
113
Age
78
Location
South Yorkshire
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
south yorkshire
Nothing on 12522H 28888sr at the moment.12641H 28869sr. 56%.
 

dx qwer

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 5, 2008
Messages
689
Reaction score
714
Points
93
Age
53
Website
www.satellitescommunity.de
My Satellite Setup
C-Band: ORBITRON O-16 (4,9m)
KU-Band: KATHREIN CAS 23 (2,20m)
My Location
Rastatt/Germany
Hi,

both TP still on (attached file No.1).

It´s Amazonas (3) from 61°W (confirm to NIT). First locks on my QTH on 14.05.2013 (attached file No.2).

@dxhound2003,

you can check Telestar 14R on 63°W. Locks on 6 TP (11450H - 11700 H)on my QTH.

Best Regards
qwer.

PS: Sorry for "CrazyScan" showing "E" and not "W" in satellite info.
 

Attachments

  • CrazyScan -39.jpg
    CrazyScan -39.jpg
    220.6 KB · Views: 158
  • TransEdit -4.jpg
    TransEdit -4.jpg
    167.6 KB · Views: 163

Captain Jack

Модератор
Staff member
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,216
Reaction score
7,463
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
Anyone tried to receive this Echostar 12 CONUS beam in Europe?
 

Attachments

  • Capture.JPG
    Capture.JPG
    84.8 KB · Views: 174

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,515
Reaction score
3,771
Points
113
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
Yes, nice to see something that isn't data this far west. Miss the BT Tower 0n 58W for dish alignment though.

Using Gibby 1.25 with a new Black Ultra quad on - the old Inverto quad I had on was all over the place LO wise.

Amazonas 3 61W.jpg
 

Costactc

Regular Member
Joined
May 30, 2012
Messages
811
Reaction score
763
Points
93
Age
55
My Satellite Setup
3m channel master mesh-24" vonweise actuator-ps1 x2 lnbf(L)-pansat ap3500 positioner-x2 premium III-vu+solo2.
2.4m fortec solid-24" vonweise actuator-esx 241 lnbf(c)-vbox 7 positioner- dm800.
1.2m fortec-24"sj actuator-invacom snh-031--tm 5402 m3.
My Location
Canada
61.5w(Echostar 16) is a dish network sat with mainly hd channels but obviously encrypted. Amazonas 2+3 are at 61w with many open channels on c band but ku band spotbeam is mainly for Brasil and South America.
 

Vipersan

Emmett Browns Ghost
Staff member
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
10,918
Reaction score
6,661
Points
113
Age
63
My Satellite Setup
IP9000HD +
TD110 Dish and TD88 Dish in Tandem
66°East to 60°West.
AZbox PrmHD + OpnbxS9HD + Skybox + DrHD F15
2x VboxII AZ-EL
2 m+ Alcoa PF + BSC421 C-Band lnbf...
+SS2/TwHnS2-3200 pci/TBS6925 pci
1.5 Fortec Star -Gbox - HtoH Ku/Ka/C
My Location
UK
Well in the interests of finding something this far west ...pushed the TD110 into service and pulled the 37 channels no probs 3 of which claim to be fta ..including a test channel on 12522H .
Not one channel with a clear broadcast sadly ..not even the test channel
Still it gives me a reason to start work on the Gibbys declination adjustment beyond 45 degrees this summer
A signal ...any signal makes it worth the effort I suppose..
BTW Costa are any of Amazonas C band transponders in the clear aimed at Europe ?
If so I may pinch a bit of Christinas Eastern limit and push west a couple of degrees beyond 58W..
No point in doing this if there's nothing to be gained.
rgds
VS
 

Costactc

Regular Member
Joined
May 30, 2012
Messages
811
Reaction score
763
Points
93
Age
55
My Satellite Setup
3m channel master mesh-24" vonweise actuator-ps1 x2 lnbf(L)-pansat ap3500 positioner-x2 premium III-vu+solo2.
2.4m fortec solid-24" vonweise actuator-esx 241 lnbf(c)-vbox 7 positioner- dm800.
1.2m fortec-24"sj actuator-invacom snh-031--tm 5402 m3.
My Location
Canada
Unfortunately my friend, according to Lyngsat, all c band tp on Amazonas 3 has a footprint only for America. 61.5w was a hub back in the day for Dish Network international channels when bin files were being used to beat nagravision encryption. From what I have heard, most of those channels are now hd and a form of iks is being used to open them. I do not have any dishes pointed to that sat location.
 

hvdh

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
2,226
Reaction score
3,114
Points
113
Age
57
Website
gso-satellites.nl
My Satellite Setup
Dr.HD F16, TBS 5927, T-55, Laminas 120 cm
My Location
Oss, NL (5.5°E 51.8°N)

Vipersan

Emmett Browns Ghost
Staff member
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
10,918
Reaction score
6,661
Points
113
Age
63
My Satellite Setup
IP9000HD +
TD110 Dish and TD88 Dish in Tandem
66°East to 60°West.
AZbox PrmHD + OpnbxS9HD + Skybox + DrHD F15
2x VboxII AZ-EL
2 m+ Alcoa PF + BSC421 C-Band lnbf...
+SS2/TwHnS2-3200 pci/TBS6925 pci
1.5 Fortec Star -Gbox - HtoH Ku/Ka/C
My Location
UK
Thanks for the reply Costa ..
Saved be unnessary tweaking of Christina.
As for Amazonas ..the new signals though encrypted were very welcome ..
The Gibbys arc although still a little compromised is now much closer on the western side at least ..
This morning BBC news 1W was 16.9 on the F15 ..
Nothing at 61W ..
Now I have 16.5 BBC 1W ..and the stronger transponder at 61W is 8.5 db..
So an afternoon well spent I think.
Many thanks for drawing my attention to this bird.
rgds
VS
 
Top