7020 Gemini upgrade

edsatil

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2005
Messages
40
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
70
My Satellite Setup
80cm Dish for 4.0
80cm Dish for 7.0
80cm dish for 26.0
180cm Dish for 38.5 moved to Astra
7020 si
DM800 clone
My Location
Israel
After reading up information, I wanted to upgrade my Gemini but for some reason I do not have this option on the setup.
Any ideasO-st
 

dig deep

Prince of Birthdays
Staff member
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
8,269
Reaction score
386
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
Dream7020 and AZ Elite and a few DM800
My Location
Sweden
You upload from the PC to the box using a browser.
 

HB13DISH

Retired Mod
Joined
Aug 13, 2007
Messages
3,764
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
75
My Location
Middle East - Israel
edsatil said:
After reading up information, I wanted to upgrade my Gemini but for some reason I do not have this option on the setup.
Any ideasO-st

Which image version do you have now and which version do you want?
If it is the original image, then you need to flash using a null modem cable and a PC with RS-232 interface. Shutdown box and PC first, disconnect ALL cables (including LN:cool:, except power cord.
 

edsatil

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2005
Messages
40
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
70
My Satellite Setup
80cm Dish for 4.0
80cm Dish for 7.0
80cm dish for 26.0
180cm Dish for 38.5 moved to Astra
7020 si
DM800 clone
My Location
Israel
can i not flash using the flash memory card
 

HB13DISH

Retired Mod
Joined
Aug 13, 2007
Messages
3,764
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
75
My Location
Middle East - Israel
edsatil said:
can i not flash using the flash memory card

The method outlined above in post #3 is safe. Why do you want to take a risk on your new box?
We still have no idea which image version your box has.
Which image version do you want to flash.
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
48,964
Reaction score
9,766
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Get yourself Flashwizard Pro 6.3 - its on the forum somewhere, and set yourself up for multiboot - its far far easier to do. :)
 

dig deep

Prince of Birthdays
Staff member
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
8,269
Reaction score
386
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
Dream7020 and AZ Elite and a few DM800
My Location
Sweden
and safer if I may add.

Just removing the usb pin makes ANY box look like any box :-rofl2
 
Top