8 core cable?

Captain Jack

Модератор
Staff member
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,216
Reaction score
7,464
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
Anyone know where I can get an 8-core cable from? Would want to drive two jacks using a single run of cable. Currently using an alarm cable :-hide which works well enough but want something beefier...
 

pgh13

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 5, 2005
Messages
1,679
Reaction score
409
Points
83
Age
69
My Satellite Setup
XTrend ET8000, Dr HD 15, PC/twinhan combination. 80cm dish. GBPVR with 2 DTTV cards +hauppauge Media MVP +Raspberry Pi running XBMC
My Location
Midlands UK
Would cat 5 flexible be better? It's stranded so more suited for usage involving movement.
 

digi247

In the Green Room
Joined
Mar 24, 2009
Messages
722
Reaction score
426
Points
63
Location
NW
My Satellite Setup
see sig
My Location
UK
Get your nearest Electrical wholesaler CEF will probably have something in you need
 

Captain Jack

Модератор
Staff member
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,216
Reaction score
7,464
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
I thought about CAT5 so might be an option. I would like something beefier though.

Thanks digi, there's one 10 mins drive away from me!
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
31,946
Reaction score
7,220
Points
113
Age
56
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
Called 'caravan' cable (not trailer version as it requires the reversing light connection as the eighth wire) can be bought off eBay in 10 metre sections.

<div>

For example 390612488306


</div>
 

hdp160

Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2005
Messages
86
Reaction score
4
Points
8
Age
67
Yes ebay is the way to go I bought some for my Yaesu rotator/elevator radio aerial last year.

I bought double length which I installed ''parallel" to minimise voltage drop pretty cheap to!
 

Archived-1

Persona non grata
Joined
Apr 14, 2007
Messages
7,570
Reaction score
8,586
Points
113
My Location
uk
Q, please, i have stops in my actuator that I have used and not set the stops in stb, my thinking is ? that 2 of the wires needed are to set stops ?,

if so ? only 2 wires would be needed if stops was made manually inside the actuator ????.
 

Captain Jack

Модератор
Staff member
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,216
Reaction score
7,464
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
Stops? You mean the limits? In my actuator, there are two wheels with a notch on each. I have to adjust these to set the limits - when the notch hits a small switch, it cuts power to the motor.
 

Archived-1

Persona non grata
Joined
Apr 14, 2007
Messages
7,570
Reaction score
8,586
Points
113
My Location
uk
Stops? You mean the limits? In my actuator, there are two wheels with a notch on each. I have to adjust these to set the limits - when the notch hits a small switch, it cuts power to the motor.

yes C/J but I thought 2 of the wires was for setting limits in the stb if you set them in the actuator you only need 2 wires not 4 ???.
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,637
Reaction score
668
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
I'm not sure what you're asking but a 36V motor uses 4 wires, from a reeiver, like the old Echostar 3600, or V-Box. The main two are for drivng the motor, the other 2 are listed as sensor and ground, the sensor, I would assume, is for counting and ground self evident.
When setting up my first motor I used a battery, out of a house alarm, to position the motor correctly, taking account of my true south compared to the satellite I was setting up on, a 3 degree variant. For this I used just the 2 motor wires.
You could use the same method to set up any hardware limits, on your motor, but for the software limits, on your receiver I should think you need to use all 4 wires.
 

BlindFaith

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 2, 2011
Messages
639
Reaction score
309
Points
63
Age
40
My Satellite Setup
-
120cm Echostar and 70cm (2nd location)
TBS 5925
My Location
52,0°N, 4,3°E and 52,5°N, 13,4°E
..36V motor uses 4 wires, from a reeiver, like the old Echostar 3600, or V-Box. The main two are for drivng the motor, the other 2 are listed as sensor and ground, the sensor, I would assume, is for counting and ground self evident.
and 5V if you're using an optical sensor ;)
 

Captain Jack

Модератор
Staff member
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,216
Reaction score
7,464
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
I don't quite follow what you mean. The two wires are for the reed sensor and the other two are the 36V ones. That's all you need - you can set the limit on the VBox (software mode) or the actuator (hardware mode).
 
Top