Help Required 9e ka-sat

A

Archive-8

Guest
Hi all, I have strapped my inverto ka-band lnb on to my op125 and at 9east I get signs of life. But only when I set the lof to universal.

10765 v 25000 S1. Most if the day it's been about 33% just checked now and it's down to 3%

So I will try and get a lock on this tomorrow.

Has any one else come across this please?
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,113
Reaction score
9,827
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Is Saorsat known to be actually available in your location? The drop off on the Ka signals is incredibly steep.
 
Last edited:

excollier

Bikes, Booze & Blues
Joined
Mar 16, 2008
Messages
931
Reaction score
452
Points
63
My Satellite Setup
TD 78 and Freesat+
My Location
Furthest outpost of the EUSSR
I would guess that Dorset is much too far east for Saorsat. You aren't missing a great deal anyway, unless you have a specific interest in Irish current affairs, RTE One, RTE Two and TG4 - three channels. I live in Ireland and rarely watch them (RTE Two once a week because Big Bang Theory is a few weeks ahead, that's about it)
 

Archived-1

Persona non grata
Joined
Apr 14, 2007
Messages
7,570
Reaction score
8,586
Points
113
My Location
uk
Hi Chris, I guess its just the chase ?, sorry I cant help with KA band, but at 37.5W you will get KU RTE feeds often, they are usually 4.2.2, one active at the moment 10977 V 2893.
vlcsnap-2014-04-19-11h01m29s242.png
Capture.JPG
 
A

Archive-8

Guest
I am At the Yeovil/Sherborne border. Yes I thought I was to far south. But my signal is back to 27% I will keep trying to lock on to it.
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,113
Reaction score
9,827
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
According to Lyngsat the symbol rate is 20185 not 25000
 

Captain Jack

Модератор
Staff member
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,230
Reaction score
7,468
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
I think Yeovil is too far east for the Irish beam. Perhaps you're receiving something from the French beam - a so-called blocking signal? Same thing is happening on the Scottish beam, which is transmitting on the same frequency, overwhelming whatever signal you get from the Irish one.

Take a look at the map below. The purple lines are "absolute cut-off points" from whatever beam it borders. I am near Bristol and I am just inside the French beam zone... I haven't even bothered testing a Ka-LNB as I know I won't get anything from 9E.

SaorSatCoverage3rings.jpg
 

Vipersan

Emmett Browns Ghost
Staff member
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
10,918
Reaction score
6,661
Points
113
Age
63
My Satellite Setup
IP9000HD +
TD110 Dish and TD88 Dish in Tandem
66°East to 60°West.
AZbox PrmHD + OpnbxS9HD + Skybox + DrHD F15
2x VboxII AZ-EL
2 m+ Alcoa PF + BSC421 C-Band lnbf...
+SS2/TwHnS2-3200 pci/TBS6925 pci
1.5 Fortec Star -Gbox - HtoH Ku/Ka/C
My Location
UK
Oh this old chestnut again ...
Gave up ages ago ..

Here's me at the crossroads...
 

Attachments

  • SaorSatCoverage3rings.jpg
    SaorSatCoverage3rings.jpg
    63.7 KB · Views: 203

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,478
Reaction score
8,185
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Oh dear: Seems to be an Inverse-Venn Diagram.
 

Piltdownpaul

No.1 Spike Milligan Fan
Joined
May 27, 2012
Messages
2,009
Reaction score
685
Points
113
Age
52
My Satellite Setup
Skybox F3,Icecrypt S3500HDCCI, Technomate TM3000D,TM5400Ci Super, Samsung HD HDD Freesat Box,60cm dish for freesat, TD88 dish on a Skybox F3 57E to 45W.
My Location
South Leicestershire (Fleckney)
Or likely Lord Lucan hideouts....
 

Archived-1

Persona non grata
Joined
Apr 14, 2007
Messages
7,570
Reaction score
8,586
Points
113
My Location
uk
Ok your getting me hooked on KA :-doh, is there such a thing as a cheap lnb to have a go at at this please and a few others ?, I don't want to be spending too much as I will be kitting myself out with C band shortly and just bought a new STB.
 

Piltdownpaul

No.1 Spike Milligan Fan
Joined
May 27, 2012
Messages
2,009
Reaction score
685
Points
113
Age
52
My Satellite Setup
Skybox F3,Icecrypt S3500HDCCI, Technomate TM3000D,TM5400Ci Super, Samsung HD HDD Freesat Box,60cm dish for freesat, TD88 dish on a Skybox F3 57E to 45W.
My Location
South Leicestershire (Fleckney)
No need to encourage these sat companies to have more KA stuff Martin, they'll be using more and more spot beams and we dont want that do we?
 

Archived-1

Persona non grata
Joined
Apr 14, 2007
Messages
7,570
Reaction score
8,586
Points
113
My Location
uk
I just find it interesting that I am on the edge of two beams, thinking about it I have a dish to take down and I am quite sure it has a KA lnb on it, first port of call I think:).
xSaorSatCoverage3rings_jpg_pagespeed_ic_xM32u5CfAm.jpg
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,113
Reaction score
9,827
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
I just find it interesting that I am on the edge of two beams, thinking about it I have a dish to take down and I am quite sure it has a KA lnb on it, first port of call I think:).
View attachment 64523

First mapped evidence of a North of England sub spot? ;) :-rofl2
 

Captain Jack

Модератор
Staff member
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,230
Reaction score
7,468
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
Martin, no cheapo Ka-band LNBs, I am afraid. You can get the SL3 from the states for cheap but they need modifications. Check VS's extensive thread on his escapades.
 
Top