A little stumped

Dogs

Member
Joined
Jun 18, 2008
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
Eurovox quantum on a Technomate TM2200 motor and a 1mtr Dish with a MTI 0.6 LNB and have added a Technomate 1500CI+to my collection
My Location
Scotland
Hi guys...after having problems with my setup on my old sky mount (the wind bent the pole)...i invested in some T & K Brackets.....got it ip today all plumb according to my spirit level...but im only getting about 40% on hotbird, 60% on 19e but 80% + on astra 28e....been doing alot of reading but im a little stumped as to where i have gone wrong....any ideas appreciated
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
Is this a motorised setup?
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,034
Reaction score
383
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Sounds like it's not set up correctly. As Robbo has asked, is it a motor system OR Multi-LNb bracket set up ?
 

Dogs

Member
Joined
Jun 18, 2008
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
Eurovox quantum on a Technomate TM2200 motor and a 1mtr Dish with a MTI 0.6 LNB and have added a Technomate 1500CI+to my collection
My Location
Scotland
Sorry guys its a Technomate TM1200 and a 1mtr Dish with a MTI 0.6 LNB
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,034
Reaction score
383
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
On a motor I assume by the TM 1200 Lol :)

Maybe it's not set up correctly. How did you align it ?
 

Dogs

Member
Joined
Jun 18, 2008
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
Eurovox quantum on a Technomate TM2200 motor and a 1mtr Dish with a MTI 0.6 LNB and have added a Technomate 1500CI+to my collection
My Location
Scotland
Because i can see due south i sent the motor to 19e as i have a good landmark for alignment...got a good audio signal on my meter....tightened
it up went to 28e and scanned then to hotbird but my hotbird signal is the weakest
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,034
Reaction score
383
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
No, you need to follow the guides.

> Check brackets/ pole are straight and plumb
> Check motor is on centre of shaft
> Check motor is sitting on pole correctly

You really need to set up the dish on your reference satellite Or satellite closest to your own longitude.

With USALS you can send the dish to 19e and set up there if you really wish but need to go back to reference to check for improvement.

:)
 

Dogs

Member
Joined
Jun 18, 2008
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
Eurovox quantum on a Technomate TM2200 motor and a 1mtr Dish with a MTI 0.6 LNB and have added a Technomate 1500CI+to my collection
My Location
Scotland
Thanks m8...ill give it a go tomorrow morning and let you all know how i get on
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,034
Reaction score
383
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Yes depending on where about's your location is in Scotland, you'll have to send the dish to the satellite closest to that longitude, then align :D
 

Dogs

Member
Joined
Jun 18, 2008
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
Eurovox quantum on a Technomate TM2200 motor and a 1mtr Dish with a MTI 0.6 LNB and have added a Technomate 1500CI+to my collection
My Location
Scotland
Got there eventually...rechecked the pole and did a few tiny adjustments....still had probs with thor so sent the motor to Astra 19e....and with a few adjustments got a good signal...scanned and got 300 channels....back up the ladder and more adjusting got a better signal and 863 channels.....moved to hotbird and got 1257 channels ...so all in all a happy bunny:)
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,034
Reaction score
383
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Glad your up and running
Satman :)
 
Top