A short in the cable

mapperuo

Member
Joined
Aug 16, 2012
Messages
504
Reaction score
497
Points
63
Age
29
Location
Fife, Scotland
My Satellite Setup
Satellite Farm Revamp Underway
My Location
Fife, Scotland
I bought a second reel of CT125 cable, 100m, my first run is perfectly. However this second run comes up with 'Short Circuit' on my EyeTV and on the Skybox F3 just causes it to reboot constantly (removing the sat cable lets it boot, Ive checked with the first 100m run and it boots fine also).

Ive checked the ends of the cable and there are absolutely no strands of copper touching the core, what else could cause a short? I'm at a bit of a loss.. Im tempted to just cut the ends off completely and start again.

Thanks
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,470
Reaction score
8,184
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Is the new run of cable connected to a duff LNB Port, perhaps?

Not really enough info about the rest of your system to do much other than hazard a guess.
 

hairybadger

Bricoleur
Joined
Jul 20, 2012
Messages
1,370
Reaction score
779
Points
113
Location
46.1N 6.4E
My Satellite Setup
see sig
My Location
near Geneva, Haute-Savoie, France
mapperuo said:
I bought a second reel of CT125 cable, 100m, my first run is perfectly. However this second run comes up with 'Short Circuit' on my EyeTV and on the Skybox F3 just causes it to reboot constantly (removing the sat cable lets it boot, Ive checked with the first 100m run and it boots fine also).

Ive checked the ends of the cable and there are absolutely no strands of copper touching the core, what else could cause a short? I'm at a bit of a loss.. Im tempted to just cut the ends off completely and start again.
Check the resistance between the core and the sheath with a multimeter and send the cable back if the resistance is 0 or thereabouts?
 

mapperuo

Member
Joined
Aug 16, 2012
Messages
504
Reaction score
497
Points
63
Age
29
Location
Fife, Scotland
My Satellite Setup
Satellite Farm Revamp Underway
My Location
Fife, Scotland
Checked the resistance and it's not close to 0. I'll swap over the cables on the LNB and give that a shot.
 

mapperuo

Member
Joined
Aug 16, 2012
Messages
504
Reaction score
497
Points
63
Age
29
Location
Fife, Scotland
My Satellite Setup
Satellite Farm Revamp Underway
My Location
Fife, Scotland
Nope, LNB swap results in the same. Would too little sheath copper cause a short I wonder?
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,034
Reaction score
383
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
It's possible the cable is damaged causing a s/c. It's a long run but take a close look at it to see if there are any signs.
 

pgh13

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 5, 2005
Messages
1,679
Reaction score
409
Points
83
Age
69
My Satellite Setup
XTrend ET8000, Dr HD 15, PC/twinhan combination. 80cm dish. GBPVR with 2 DTTV cards +hauppauge Media MVP +Raspberry Pi running XBMC
My Location
Midlands UK
Checked with a multimeter and disconnected at the far end, I'd expect it to show open circuit
 

Hixxy1

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2012
Messages
457
Reaction score
111
Points
43
My Satellite Setup
DM800/7020Si/7000S, VU+ Duo, Skybox F3 & F5, TM1000D, Skystar 2 DVBdream, Triax TD110, Darkmotor, Inverto Black, Hotbird 13 Zone 2 MK 4, 28.2 Zone 1 MK4
My Location
East Midlands
What is the reading on the multimeter with the lnb and receiver disconnected. I overstretched some ct100 a few years back. It caused a short and I had to replace the cable.
 

mapperuo

Member
Joined
Aug 16, 2012
Messages
504
Reaction score
497
Points
63
Age
29
Location
Fife, Scotland
My Satellite Setup
Satellite Farm Revamp Underway
My Location
Fife, Scotland
With the cable disconnected I get 0.1 on the 200 Ohms scale.
 

mapperuo

Member
Joined
Aug 16, 2012
Messages
504
Reaction score
497
Points
63
Age
29
Location
Fife, Scotland
My Satellite Setup
Satellite Farm Revamp Underway
My Location
Fife, Scotland
EDIT: Think I may have the culprit actually. I have about 1m of WF100 on each end just because the CT125 doesn't bend. I had inspected every single connection for a short circuit, but swapping out the dish end WF100 for another lead now has me a signal.

Going to get the dodgy end now and inspect it more closely, maybe it was just dodgy cable.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,470
Reaction score
8,184
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Well it's a grand afternoon for fa**ying about with Dishes!
 

mapperuo

Member
Joined
Aug 16, 2012
Messages
504
Reaction score
497
Points
63
Age
29
Location
Fife, Scotland
My Satellite Setup
Satellite Farm Revamp Underway
My Location
Fife, Scotland
Sure is up here anyway, suns out and it's certainly not unpleasant.


Gave a quick look over the culprit cable, no braids touching the core, cant get the multimeter to show any Ohms reading on any setting so who knows if this was it or I just got lucky..

Ta for the suggestions everyone, all is working for now. :-rub
 
Top