a strange problem !!

Rollen

Member
Joined
Jun 13, 2006
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
40
My Satellite Setup
Satellite
My Location
Syria
.
.

Hello guys :)

I have a strange problem with my starcom SR-X3100CU ultra .. since it was working very well with the latest software,

Today I restart my receiver as usual to let it upgrade itself .. but when the ( upgrade data ) sign apeared on the screen it took longer than usual and then the receiver restarted and the sign apeared again and that seem to be repeated for ever !!!

I couldn't find out what happened !! or how to solve this problem !!

Any one can help me ?

Thank you very much in advance

Regards
rollen
 

HB13DISH

Retired Mod
Joined
Aug 13, 2007
Messages
3,764
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
76
My Location
Middle East - Israel
Rollen said:
.
.

Hello guys :)

I have a strange problem with my starcom SR-X3100CU ultra .. since it was working very well with the latest software,

Today I restart my receiver as usual to let it upgrade itself .. but when the ( upgrade data ) sign apeared on the screen it took longer than usual and then the receiver restarted and the sign apeared again and that seem to be repeated for ever !!!

I couldn't find out what happened !! or how to solve this problem !!

Any one can help me ?

Thank you very much in advance

Regards
rollen

Try shutting down the box and then pull the power cord out.
Wait 10 minutes, plug the power cord in, switch on the receiver and report back if this helped or not.
 

Rollen

Member
Joined
Jun 13, 2006
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
40
My Satellite Setup
Satellite
My Location
Syria
Try shutting down the box and then pull the power cord out.
Wait 10 minutes, plug the power cord in, switch on the receiver and report back if this helped or not.

Thank you very much HB13DISH for your reply,

I tried it but it didn't help :(

I still have the same problem !!

I can use my receiver as mauch as I want .. but as soon as I turn it off and then on to let it upgrade itself on hotbird .. the problem comes again ..

any other solutions ?

.
.
 

Rollen

Member
Joined
Jun 13, 2006
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
40
My Satellite Setup
Satellite
My Location
Syria
.
.

Still waiting for any help or advise ..

Thank you

.
.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,126
Reaction score
1,489
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
I think that only someone with the same model of receiver will probably be able to help, or perhaps the person from whom you bought it.

Is this update to do with card sharing over the internet?
 

Rollen

Member
Joined
Jun 13, 2006
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
40
My Satellite Setup
Satellite
My Location
Syria
.
.

Hello rolfw,

Is this update to do with card sharing over the internet?

nope not really .. this update is for TPS .. if you turn the receiver off and then on only on hotbird the receiver give you the sign that the data is upgrading and then you can watch all TPS channels ,

Unless you upgrade the data by turning the receiver off and on you can't watch the TPS,

the same sw was working for over than 2 months .. and I can't explain why this problem apeared now !!

do you have any advice for me ?

thank you rolfw for trying to help me .. I really appriciated :)

Take care

.
.
 

HB13DISH

Retired Mod
Joined
Aug 13, 2007
Messages
3,764
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
76
My Location
Middle East - Israel
It is probably the software that is causing it.
Either look for a newer version and update or if there is no update, just reinstall the same version again.
You are probably aware that TPS will be gone gradually in few weeks, starting with all the MVs on 31st May.
Good luck. :)
 

Rollen

Member
Joined
Jun 13, 2006
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
40
My Satellite Setup
Satellite
My Location
Syria
.
.

Thanks again HB13DISH,

Either look for a newer version and update or if there is no update, just reinstall the same version again.

I couldn't find any newer SW .. and I tried to reinstall the same version more than one time but it didn't work :(

seem to be no way to solve it !!

You are probably aware that TPS will be gone gradually in few weeks

yeah .. I read about this few weeks ago but I didn't know for sure when that will be :)

I read also that they will be moving from hotbird to Astra .. true ?

Thank you again HB13DISH and good luck for you too :)

.
.
 
Top