Add a new satellite on satlink 6906

Dia M2030

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2015
Messages
64
Reaction score
5
Points
8
Age
54
My Satellite Setup
Yahsat
My Location
Denmark
Hello gays,

I am new in this forum, and I just Googled Sat-link 6906 and I found some interesting discussions here.

As the second topic about "add a satelillte" I was thinking, when I add a new satellite, should I not enter the position the new satellite (degree).

I would like to add the satellite called (Yahsat 52)

how can I do it exactly

Thank you in advance .
 

lovelyperson

Dreamer
Joined
Sep 8, 2004
Messages
1,035
Reaction score
1,859
Points
113
Location
Alicante, España
My Satellite Setup
2.0m PF dish
1.8m PF Famaval
1.8m PF Marrafa
1.4m Tecatel offset
1.2m dish + Stab HH120
TBS 5925 USB
Octagon SF8008 4k Twin
GTMedia V8 UHD
GTMedia GTcombos x 2
Goldmaster SR525 HD
Sat-illimitè F300 hyper
62.0ºE - 63.0ºW
My Location
Alicante, España
Hello gays,

I am new in this forum, and I just Googled Sat-link 6906 and I found some interesting discussions here.

As the second topic about "add a satelillte" I was thinking, when I add a new satellite, should I not enter the position the new satellite (degree).

I would like to add the satellite called (Yahsat 52)

how can I do it exactly

Thank you in advance .

Do not have one of these but a friend has sent me this and looking through it you need to read section 2.2 of the manual.

The actual whole .pdf file is too large to upload here but if you need the whole manual advise please.

Anyway....see attached.

Hope this helps. :)

ws-6906.JPG
 

Dia M2030

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2015
Messages
64
Reaction score
5
Points
8
Age
54
My Satellite Setup
Yahsat
My Location
Denmark
thanks for the reply , but I do not think, there is somewhere where I can add degrees for the new satellite.
does anyone have try it?
 

lovelyperson

Dreamer
Joined
Sep 8, 2004
Messages
1,035
Reaction score
1,859
Points
113
Location
Alicante, España
My Satellite Setup
2.0m PF dish
1.8m PF Famaval
1.8m PF Marrafa
1.4m Tecatel offset
1.2m dish + Stab HH120
TBS 5925 USB
Octagon SF8008 4k Twin
GTMedia V8 UHD
GTMedia GTcombos x 2
Goldmaster SR525 HD
Sat-illimitè F300 hyper
62.0ºE - 63.0ºW
My Location
Alicante, España
thanks for the reply , but I do not think, there is somewhere where I can add degrees for the new satellite.
does anyone have try it?

Looking through the .pdf User Manual it seems to show that the actual ºpositional degree of the satellite is not shown....only the name as:-
WS-6906-en b.JPG

Perhaps you can enter the positional degree when you are adding the new satellite name ie: as part of the title or give the name of the new satellite as simply say:- 13.0ºE instead of actually giving the name of it as Hotbird.

Anyway I have uploaded the whole .pdf file and you can download it from this link:-
http://www.megafileupload.com/en/file/606557/WS-6906-en-pdf.html

Please let us know how you get on with this.....I think you will be ok.

Best wishes. :)
 

BM300

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2007
Messages
207
Reaction score
80
Points
28
Age
59
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 7000, 7020, 800HD
HD-USB
8 Dishes
My Location
UAE
Just an Idea,

I tried a similar unit a while back.
If you can edit a satellite, you can add the degrees as part of the satellite name.
 

Dia M2030

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2015
Messages
64
Reaction score
5
Points
8
Age
54
My Satellite Setup
Yahsat
My Location
Denmark
just another thing guys, do you think is it
necessary to update the meter?
 

gowthamsekar

New Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2015
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
43
My Satellite Setup
DD plus
My Location
India
how to reset firmware in satlink ws 6906 meter
 
Top