Advice Needed Adding a second LNB - will this bracket fit?

giraffe

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2013
Messages
19
Reaction score
6
Points
3
My Satellite Setup
zone2 mini dish, 19.2 and 28.2
My Location
Suffolk
I'm looking to add a second LNB to my zone 2 skydish to watch the f1 on 19.2 (currently centred on 28.2) but am failing to see how to get what i've bought to fit, I have bought this bracket and fitted a new second LNB to it:
Cap1.PNG

Here is my dish on the wall (pointed to 28.3e), but there is so little room around the LNB bracket - how can I fix it? I can slide the bracket over but there is no way the bolt with fit to hold it.

cap2.jpg

Is it possible to get it to fit or do I need an alternative bracket?

Mod edit, will you please upload pictures to our server in the future please.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

digi247

Regular Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2009
Messages
722
Reaction score
429
Points
63
Location
NW
My Satellite Setup
see sig
My Location
UK
No you can fit the bracket just behind the LNB collar on the dish there is just enough room, you may have to wrap some tape round the Sky LNB neck as they are non standard just so the bracket can fit snugly when screwed tight
 

bonou2

Member
Joined
May 15, 2009
Messages
113
Reaction score
84
Points
28
My Satellite Setup
strong 4500, openbox X801, vantage 7100ts, vantage X201 CI, goldenmedia 9080,goldenmedia uni-box2,tbs6925+,inverto black ultra+C120,panorama er-861, zinwell lnb 15K C- band,intersat 20K
My Location
Romania
hi
maybe you can use this lnb holder

hxxp://wxw.aliexpress.com/item/Multi-Feed-LNB-Holder-hold-up-to-5-ku-band-LNBs-FTA-5-LNB-Holder-Free/459948557.html
 

giraffe

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2013
Messages
19
Reaction score
6
Points
3
My Satellite Setup
zone2 mini dish, 19.2 and 28.2
My Location
Suffolk
thanks for the replies, good to know there should be just enough room. I think im just going to remove the lnb and holder so I can fix the other LNB whilst not stuck halfway up a ladder!

cheers,
 

Piltdownpaul

No.1 Spike Milligan Fan
Joined
May 27, 2012
Messages
2,011
Reaction score
687
Points
113
Age
55
My Satellite Setup
Skybox F3,Icecrypt S3500HDCCI, Technomate TM3000D,TM5400Ci Super, Samsung HD HDD Freesat Box,60cm dish for freesat, TD88 dish on a Skybox F3 57E to 45W.
My Location
South Leicestershire (Fleckney)
Looking forward to a successful conclusion, please post pics when you have finished.
 

giraffe

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2013
Messages
19
Reaction score
6
Points
3
My Satellite Setup
zone2 mini dish, 19.2 and 28.2
My Location
Suffolk
Right OK, spent the day up a ladder fixing the second LNB. It was a squeeze to fit but it was good. Found 19.2 and then done a blind scan and got lots of FTA channels (RTL and Sport1 for f1!) - quality around 60%, no breakup looking good.

But there were a few channels missing, I added the transponder to the channel search and it found them but only at 50%ish quality - so does the dish need realigning to get these? It is only a couple of transponders or is it an LNB or skybox issue? in particular looking for 11567.50 - for FIP radio - 49%ish quality so broken

What should I do?
 

Piltdownpaul

No.1 Spike Milligan Fan
Joined
May 27, 2012
Messages
2,011
Reaction score
687
Points
113
Age
55
My Satellite Setup
Skybox F3,Icecrypt S3500HDCCI, Technomate TM3000D,TM5400Ci Super, Samsung HD HDD Freesat Box,60cm dish for freesat, TD88 dish on a Skybox F3 57E to 45W.
My Location
South Leicestershire (Fleckney)
Altering the angle of the bar to get the focus can help and check your skew too.
 

giraffe

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2013
Messages
19
Reaction score
6
Points
3
My Satellite Setup
zone2 mini dish, 19.2 and 28.2
My Location
Suffolk
Thanks, Ok I will try and adjust the skew of the LNB and see if that improves things. I spent ages altering the angle of the bar and where it is seems best according to my sat meter
 

Piltdownpaul

No.1 Spike Milligan Fan
Joined
May 27, 2012
Messages
2,011
Reaction score
687
Points
113
Age
55
My Satellite Setup
Skybox F3,Icecrypt S3500HDCCI, Technomate TM3000D,TM5400Ci Super, Samsung HD HDD Freesat Box,60cm dish for freesat, TD88 dish on a Skybox F3 57E to 45W.
My Location
South Leicestershire (Fleckney)
So the bar is angled downwards to the right where your lnb is for 19.2. Optimize your skew by peaking a weaker signal.
 

giraffe

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2013
Messages
19
Reaction score
6
Points
3
My Satellite Setup
zone2 mini dish, 19.2 and 28.2
My Location
Suffolk
Yes that's very helpful, I have angled the bar down slightly - I refered to your setup before I set mine up - thanks for posting it!
I will do as you suggest and pick a weaker signal and just tweak it
I'm guessing its a tiny amount I need to move it?
 

Piltdownpaul

No.1 Spike Milligan Fan
Joined
May 27, 2012
Messages
2,011
Reaction score
687
Points
113
Age
55
My Satellite Setup
Skybox F3,Icecrypt S3500HDCCI, Technomate TM3000D,TM5400Ci Super, Samsung HD HDD Freesat Box,60cm dish for freesat, TD88 dish on a Skybox F3 57E to 45W.
My Location
South Leicestershire (Fleckney)
Yes , make adjustments very slightly each time on a weak signal, dont forget you might need to slide the lnb in or out to get the focus correct. Keep us informed.
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
35,770
Reaction score
8,646
Points
113
Age
60
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
If you do have a meter, then resite the dish on 19.2 East (get it perfect) and then reverse everything as far as the bracket is concerned (opposite side and spur LNB is now higher than the main beam LN:cool:.

The additional signal strength on the main focus should bring in the channels, without too much issue on the Astra 2 signals, but if they are a pain, then you know you should get 2 dishes up there.

You haven't said whereabouts in the UK you are which may be part of the problem.
 

giraffe

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2013
Messages
19
Reaction score
6
Points
3
My Satellite Setup
zone2 mini dish, 19.2 and 28.2
My Location
Suffolk
Right, one more question, would I be able to add another LNB to the dish to pickup 13.0E - I need to maintain the main aim of the dish at 28.2E as I need the quad output there and the skydish bracket is smaller than 40mm. So then get 13.0, 19.3 and 28.3 on one zone 2 skydish? i'm in suffolk
2 dishes would be the easy solution but I don't really have room!
 

digi247

Regular Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2009
Messages
722
Reaction score
429
Points
63
Location
NW
My Satellite Setup
see sig
My Location
UK
Simple answer to that one is NO!
 

Piltdownpaul

No.1 Spike Milligan Fan
Joined
May 27, 2012
Messages
2,011
Reaction score
687
Points
113
Age
55
My Satellite Setup
Skybox F3,Icecrypt S3500HDCCI, Technomate TM3000D,TM5400Ci Super, Samsung HD HDD Freesat Box,60cm dish for freesat, TD88 dish on a Skybox F3 57E to 45W.
My Location
South Leicestershire (Fleckney)
There's too much of an offset for a dish of that size to gather enough signal to get away with. Get a bigger dish, a 60 cm will do.
 

digi247

Regular Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2009
Messages
722
Reaction score
429
Points
63
Location
NW
My Satellite Setup
see sig
My Location
UK
Even a 60cm will struggle with the weaker TP's on hotbird i would suggest a 80-90cm to allow rain fade margin and align 19.2° east as main focus
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
35,770
Reaction score
8,646
Points
113
Age
60
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
A zone 2 IS a 60cm dish (or thereabouts).
 

Piltdownpaul

No.1 Spike Milligan Fan
Joined
May 27, 2012
Messages
2,011
Reaction score
687
Points
113
Age
55
My Satellite Setup
Skybox F3,Icecrypt S3500HDCCI, Technomate TM3000D,TM5400Ci Super, Samsung HD HDD Freesat Box,60cm dish for freesat, TD88 dish on a Skybox F3 57E to 45W.
My Location
South Leicestershire (Fleckney)
Give it a go , but point the dish at 19E and see how you get on.
 

selondoner

Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2009
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
Vu Duo - 13, 19.2 and 28.2 on a Zone 2!
My Location
Sevenoaks, Kent
It IS possible depending on where you are I think. I'm in Kent and just done exactly this at the weekend. (I say I did it, the esteemed Robbo installed it)

Focus is on 19.2 and pulling in everything from all 3 sats with 75%+ signal.

Will take some pics and upload this week.
 
Top