adsl Fibre Optic Link

chris

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Sep 24, 2012
Messages
350
Reaction score
257
Points
63
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
TalkTalk TV
My Location
Worksop UK
I've just been doing a CCTV installation and the customer as asked me if I can provide a internet connection in a workshop that is 400mtrs away from the house where the adsl modem router is.

They have underground ducking between the 2 points so cabling is not a problem but researching the subject it looks like standard cat 5 will only carry internet to a max of 100mtrs and it looks like fibre optic cable would be required ?

They have a 4 port netgear adsl router so is it possible to get a internet connection 400mtrs away and if so is fibre optic a viable option ?

any help appreciated.

Chris.
 

PaulR

Dazed and Confused Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
17,467
Reaction score
3,574
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
-----------See sig-----------
My Location
Wirral, NW UK and Vaucluse, France.
What about a wireless connection? That's what some friends of mine have to look after their swimming pool waaaaay down the garden.
 

chris

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Sep 24, 2012
Messages
350
Reaction score
257
Points
63
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
TalkTalk TV
My Location
Worksop UK
Its not for the CCTV its so he can have an internet connection in his workshop. I've run a cat 5 cable the 400mtrs so he can view his workshop from his home via CCTV but he wants an internet point running from his house 400mtrs to his workshop.
 

pgh13

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 5, 2005
Messages
1,679
Reaction score
409
Points
83
Age
69
My Satellite Setup
XTrend ET8000, Dr HD 15, PC/twinhan combination. 80cm dish. GBPVR with 2 DTTV cards +hauppauge Media MVP +Raspberry Pi running XBMC
My Location
Midlands UK
You can get cat5 to fibre converters - try Lindy.co.uk for a start. Also if you search around there are some articles on getting WiFi to work over longer ranges through some clever home made antenna arrangemets. Are they on the same electrical supply? could The Homeplug system be any use?
 

mhku

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 8, 2005
Messages
4,712
Reaction score
20
Points
38
My Satellite Setup
TM Nano ~ sg2100
My Location
Midlands
You can use repeaters (distance extender module):

"The Cat-5 Ethernet specification dictates that the maximum length a CAT-5 cable can have is 100 meters. In the case you require a cable longer than 100 meters, you need to install a simple repeater I.E. a hub, or a switch, which will allow you to extend the total length.

You should also be aware that there is a specific rule for such situations, it's mostly known as the 5-4-3 rule which dictates that you can have a maximum of 5 segments with 4 repeaters, of which 3 segments are allowed to be populated.

The below diagram will help you understand this better:

Seg1---R---Seg2---R---Seg3---R----Seg4---R---Seg5
| | |
PC PC PC

Here you can see there are 5 segments, which are connected via 4 repeaters (R) and there are only 3 segments populated, Seg1, 3 and 5. "

_http://www.optronics.gr/fibernet/network/atm_productsconverter.htm
_http://www.comptechdoc.org/independent/networking/cert/nethwethernet.html
 

chris

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Sep 24, 2012
Messages
350
Reaction score
257
Points
63
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
TalkTalk TV
My Location
Worksop UK
I didnt realise wifi could cover such large distances outside, I only need to cover 400mtrs so was looking at a 16dBi antenna which it said should cover about 5km. I have a clear line of sight so that should do the job.

Would I require an antenna at both ends ? or would the wireless adapter built-in to the laptop pick the signal at the workshop ? also the adsl modem / router they have is a netgear DG834GT would I just detach the built on antenna and run a coax cable to the outside antenna about 4 mtrs away ?

This is the antenna I was looking at-
_http://www.faculty-x.net/16db_outdoor_panel.htm

Thanks
Chris.
 

RedDevil_UK

Retired Mod
Joined
Sep 24, 2004
Messages
1,761
Reaction score
34
Points
48
Age
51
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 7000S, VU+ Solo2, 1.1m Dish, Moteck SG-2100A DISEQC Motor
My Location
Rochdale
16db... what does that actually mean in distance terms?

i bought a little satellite dish that plugs into my laptop USB, it receives from upto 1000 meters in a straight line. cost me £60

i bought it from Maplins while working in Aberdeen, but looking at the website now, i dont think they still sell them :(

also do a search for

Hfield wi-fire

1000 meters and clips onto your laptop screen lid :)
 

PaulR

Dazed and Confused Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
17,467
Reaction score
3,574
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
-----------See sig-----------
My Location
Wirral, NW UK and Vaucluse, France.
Although I haven't done any myself I've personally seen a setup which transmits over a couple of miles. The aerials involved are not cheap. Neither is the special low-loss cable if you want to put the hi-gain aerial more than a metre away from the transmitter or receiver.

No personal experience but I've seen adverts for Hawking Technology and their products _http://www.hawkingtech.com

You have to be sure that the originals aerials are removable as well. They often are from routers (but not always - check). Less likely are the aerials on the adaptors on computers. Incidentally there are 2 types of plug on removable aerials TNC and SMA, again check which type you have

Just rummaged aroung on Hawking's site - this looks promising _http://www.hawkingtech.com/products/productlist.php?CatID=32&FamID=60&ProdID=377
 
Top