Advice on Boosting a Sky+ Signal

KikiSak

Member
Joined
May 11, 2008
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
50
My Satellite Setup
Sky+ Multi Room
BT Wireless Broadband
My Location
Hampshire
Hi we have Sky + and Multi room in one room.

We live is a rented property and there are many trees around us so this is probably the problem.

During the day it is much worse than at night.

We get sever picture freezing and No Satellite signal is being received” messages.

The signal strength and Quality varies between 0 – 50% on Input one and Input 2.
The box is an Amstrad Model A2P0524 Version 4F2112 OS is 1.31BO3
EPG Software is 5.02.f

In addition to this the Sky Box turns it’s self off and will not turn back on again unless we unplug and leave for about 10 minutes.

Can you tell me if a signal booster will solve the problem?

Sky will not install a longer pole. If I pay for an independent engineer to install one so you thing this will solve the problem if a booster is not the right thing?

I am reluctant to spend too much money on something we can’t take with us as we will only be here for about another year, however there is no point spending £60+ a month for something we can not use!

We are not is a Virgin area and the terrestrial signal is appalling.

Any advice you can offer is much appreciated. THANKS!

Kiki
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,590
Reaction score
3,821
Points
113
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
1.2Mtr Polar MTG yes it has been on the arc for 35 years and is now fixed on 13 East using two pairs of rusty molegrips. Unlike me they never groan but always perform.
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
Welcome to the forum KikiSak

Well you can forget the in-line amplifier that will only make the situation worse, if the trees cannot be :-sawthen I suggest you do a diagram with dimensions of the current installation in relation to the trees and post it here or post some photographs. Yes you are correct it is pointless paying if you cannot receive it, how long is it since the original installation was done? It could of course be many other things e.g. lnb or cabling problems but as the problem is affecting both feeds it suggests it may be something else. What puzzles me is that you say the set top box is switching itself off........Have you checked the F connectors going into the back of the stb, are there any outer braid threads shorting the feeds, is there water emerging from the F-connecters?

To be honest without a lot more information it is difficult to advise
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,089
Reaction score
1,456
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Could of course be the digibox which is on the way out, any chance of borrowing a known working one?
 

KikiSak

Member
Joined
May 11, 2008
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
50
My Satellite Setup
Sky+ Multi Room
BT Wireless Broadband
My Location
Hampshire
Thank you for your replies, I hope you can see the picture!

_http://www.photobox.co.uk/my/photo?album_id=26411312&photo_id=1456395992

I really think the only options is going to be to get a longer pole :-(

as for the box switching it's self off it is less than 2 months old? I did discover the automatic stand by option which I have turned off so hopefully this has sorted it.

Please let me know if you think the pole is the right option and also if you have any idea of a guide price - just so i don't get ripped off!

Thanks again

Kiki
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,089
Reaction score
1,456
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Can't really tell from that image, could you take some photos? You can upload them here in the advanced posting options, Manage attachments.

Do not entirely rule out the digibox, can you not borrow a friend's to test the dish?
 

KikiSak

Member
Joined
May 11, 2008
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
50
My Satellite Setup
Sky+ Multi Room
BT Wireless Broadband
My Location
Hampshire
Hiya, have nipped out and taken a couple of piccies please let me know if these are any better.

Thanks

Kiki
 

Attachments

  • DSC00129.jpg
    DSC00129.jpg
    223.8 KB · Views: 64
  • DSC00130.jpg
    DSC00130.jpg
    189 KB · Views: 58

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,590
Reaction score
3,821
Points
113
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
1.2Mtr Polar MTG yes it has been on the arc for 35 years and is now fixed on 13 East using two pairs of rusty molegrips. Unlike me they never groan but always perform.
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
It is difficult to tell from the photograph posted as you do not say where you are when taking the photograph of the trees. Just bear this in mind, the signals travels down to the lnb at an angle as per the picture below.
 

Attachments

  • dish.jpg
    dish.jpg
    15.4 KB · Views: 51

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,089
Reaction score
1,456
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Well I'm assuming that the trees are only just interfering and that your left hand neighbour is getting a good signal. You could increase the diameter of the mast to 2" and lift the dish higher, but bear in mind that the installer has to be able to reach it to adjust it and any more than a metre higher, would probably obstruct your neighbour's line of sight.
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
31,946
Reaction score
7,220
Points
113
Age
56
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
KikiSak said:
Hiya, have nipped out and taken a couple of piccies please let me know if these are any better.

From the first shot I would say the issue is going to be one of alignment rather than height.

For an installer to get the dish angles absolutely correct without being at the same height as the dish(and not resting the ladder on the pole) would take a scaffold or cherry picker.

Additionally I would blag a bit of steel scaffold pole and clamp the dish, rather than use another piece of aluminium, the additional rigidity would help if the alignment is being affected by wind/expansion due to temperature change.
 

KikiSak

Member
Joined
May 11, 2008
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
50
My Satellite Setup
Sky+ Multi Room
BT Wireless Broadband
My Location
Hampshire
Hi Guys thank you for your advice, we had the Sky engineer out today and it is definitely the trees! :-cry1

However the lovely man from sky offered a solution, he could not do this for us as it is against their company policy...

He suggested I call an independent Ariel specialist to come out and put our quad LNB on to the neighbors dish and run both from theirs. Just waiting for them to say yeas it's OK which I am quite confident they will. Then I can get a guy out.

Fortunately we are only here for about another year as next year I doubt even next door will get a signal.

The engineer also told me that due to our location we are smack on the fringes of the Basingstoke and Crystal palace transmitters so that is why we get rubbish terrestrial signal also!

So again thank you for you advice - I may be back!

Kiki
 
Top